Six Teams Earn Bids To Nationals In First Mylan WTT Rec National Qualifier Of 2017

Teams from Florida, Missouri, North Carolina, South Carolina and Virginia captured titles at the first Mylan WTT Rec League National Qualifier in Charleston, S.C. The championship teams advance to the Mylan WTT Nationals, Nov. 3-5, in Indian Wells, Calif.

The Spin Doctors of Glen Allen, Va., took home the 3.0 Division title, earning their first trip to Nationals. Captained by Donna Wade, the team also includes Benjamin Andrews, Midlothian, Va.; Dawn Sallas, Richmond, Va.; and Larry DeSouza, Richmond, Va.

They will be joined at Nationals by another Virginia team after Deuce Bags of North Chesterfield, Va., captured the 3.5 Division crown. It took a Supertiebreaker for Deuce Bags to edge out Serve Aces Por Favor of Glen Allen, Va., 26-25, for the championship. Deuce Bags team members are Adam Hamilton, Richmond Va.; Beth Jones, N. Chesterfield, Va.; Catherine DeSouza, Richmond, Va.; Greg Deeb (captain), North Chesterfield, Va.; Kory Painter, Glen Allen, Va.; and Rose Puifong Yuen, Richmond Va.

Phat Dawgs of Apex, N.C., punched their ticket to Indian Wells with a 24-23 Supertiebreaker win over Pachauri of St. Louis, Mo. In the 4.0 Division final. It’s the first time to Nationals for Phat Dawgs and their team captain Allison Ostrander. Team members are Derek Bombien, Raleigh N.C.; Elizabeth Speicher, Morrisville, N.C.; Erik Aldereguia, Cary, N.C.; Geoffrey Finken, Angier, N.C.; Jennifer Moore, Durham, N.C.; and Rachel Davis, Holly Springs, N.C.

In the 4.5 Division, the Motherfugers of Kansas City, Mo., will make a return trip to Nationals after posting a 3-0 record in round robin action. The Motherfugers needed a 29-28 Supertiebreaker victory over another Kansas City team, Ace of the Baseline, to finish undefeated. Team members are Amy Hatch, Kansas City, Mo.; Andy Brez, Kansas City, Mo.; Jacob Shinn, Kansas City, Mo.; Jose Evans, Kansas City, Mo.; Julia Wulff, Lees Summit, Mo.; Kelli Alldredge, Overland Park, Kan.; and Ryan Fuger (captain), Kansas City, Mo.

A hometown team captured the Senior 3.5 Division title and their first trip to Nationals as CSA Tennis of Mt. Pleasant, S.C., finished with a 3-1 record. Team members include Philippe Agofonovas (captain), Pierre Leblanc, Kevin MacFarland, Malcolm Scott, Denise Forehand, Diane Pernell, Danher Wong and Natalie Ferron, all of Mount Pleasant, S.C.

The Intrepids Super Senior of Miami Gardens, Fla., took home the Super Senior 3.5 Division title. Led by captain Norflett Harris, team members also include Cynthia Poellnitz, Bufford, S.C.; Fred Biggs, Bufford, S.C.; and Sandy Little, Sunrise, Fla.

The 2017 Mylan WTT Rec League National Qualifier schedule includes seven events leading up to the Mylan WTT Nationals in Indian Wells. The next NQ is set for April 7-9 in Virginia Beach, Va. (Senior Divisions only).

April 7-9 Owl Creek Tennis Center - Virginia Beach, VA (SENIOR DIVISIONS ONLY)

May 12-14 Darling Tennis Center - Las Vegas, Nev.

July 14-16 Plaza Tennis Center - Kansas City, Mo.

August 11-13 Virginia Beach Tennis and Country Club - Virginia Beach, Va.

August 11-13 Hempfield Sports Complex - Landisville, Pa.

September 15-17 Heritage Park - Irvine, Calif.

November 3-5 Mylan WTT Nationals – Indian Wells, Calif.


MYLAN WTT REC LEAGUE NATIONAL QUALIFIER – Charleston, S.C. (Feb. 10-12, 2017) – FINAL RESULTS:

3.0 DIVISION – Spin Doctors (Glen Allen, Va.) won the 3.0 Division title.

Spin Doctors

Captain - Donna Wade

Benjamin Andrews, Midlothian, Va.; Dawn Sallas, Richmond, Va.; Donna Wade, Glen Allen, Va.; Larry DeSouza, Richmond, Va.; Melissa Skorupa, Glen Allen, Va.; Richard Botha, Goochland, Va.; Anne-Marie Anderson, Richmond, Va.; Chad Houchin, Midlothian, Va.


3.5 DIVISION – Deuce Bags (North Chesterfield, Va.) defeated Serve Aces Por Favor (Glen Allen, Va.) 26-25 (STB) to win the 3.5 Division.

1st place: Deuce Bags (North Chesterfield, Va.)

Captain - Greg Deeb

Adam Hamilton, Richmond Va.; Beth Jones, N. Chesterfield, Va.; Catherine DeSouza, Richmond, Va.; Greg Deeb, North Chesterfield, Va.; Kory Painter, Glen Allen, Va.; Rose Puifong Yuen, Richmond Va.

2nd place: Serve Aces Por Favor (Glen Allan, Va.)

Captain - Crystal Gibson

Crystal Gibson, Glen Allen, Va.; Dawn Sallas, Richmond, Va.; Doug Rosenberg, Ashland, Va.; Katie McDowell, Henrico, Va.; Kwame Adu-Gyamfi, Richmond, Va.; Rebecca Morgan, Richmond, Va.; Ryan Gibson, Glen Allen, Va.; Tony Fauntleroy, Richmond, Va.; Donna Wade, Glen Allen, Va.,

3rd place (tie): Love Game (Little Neck, N.Y.)

Captain - Jung Park

Dongsung Lim, Fair Lawn, N.J.; Hye Hong, Jersey City, N.J.; Judy Choi, Tenafly, N.J.; Jung Park, Little Neck, N.Y.; Wooseok Hah, Edgewater, N.J.

3rd place (tie): Pandarama (Raleigh, N.C.)

Captain - Tom Morrow

Allan Hilton, Raleigh, N.C.; Anthony Davis, Raleigh, N.C.; Brian Noga, Raleigh, N.C.; Elizabeth Flynt, Apex N.C.; Jane Limkakeng, Cary, N.C.; Lynda Noga, Raleigh, N.C.; Tom Morrow, Raleigh, N.C.

5th place: Singh (Gaithersburg, Md.)

Captain - Parmvir Singh

Elizabeth Sellars, Washington, D.C.; Jennifer Huppert, Arlington, Va.; Jing Gu, Alexandria, Va.; Nicole Ifill, Washington, D.C.; Parmvir Singh, Gaithersburg, Md.; Phillip Harvin, Germantown, Md.; Shirley Hsieh-Lau, Rockville, Md.

6th place: Cardinal Racquet Club (Anderson, S.C.)

Captain - Dawn Haigler

Bobby Berg, Anderson, S.C.; Cathy Mazza, Anderson, S.C.; Dawn Haigler, Anderson, S.C.; Sara Mower, Anderson, S.C.; Stefan Hanis, Anderson, S.C.; Steve Haigler, Anderson, S.C.

7th place: Lou Fuse (Imperial, Mo.)

Captain - Jane Herder

Cindy Rapponotti, St Louis, Mo.; David Chi, Ballwin, Mo.; Grace Chi, Ballwin, Mo.; Jay Campbell, Fenton, Mo.; Kristy Amezcua, Chesterfield, Mo.; Paul Rapponotti, St Louis, Mo.; Jane Herder, Imperial, Mo.

8th place (tie): Rogue Alliance (Charlottesville, Va.)

Captain - Allison Ewing

Allison Ewing, Charlottesville, Va.; Daniel Blake, Charlottesville, Va.; Georgia Gilmer, Charlottesville, Va.; Rachel Sligar, Charlottesville, Va.; Robert Srigley, Charlottesville, Va.; Tim Hay, Charlottesville, Va.; Greg Parrish, Charlottesville Va.

8th place (tie): Woodlake Poindexter (Midlothian, Va.)

Captain - Crissy Poindexter

Diane Thexton, Moseley, Va.; Crissy Poindexter, Midlothian, Va.; David Poindexter, Midlothian, Va.; Jennifer Thaxton, Moseley Va.; Jennifer Harris, Moseley Va.; Dave McCoy, Moseley Va.; Jim Ritter, Midlothian, Va.; MyLan Barfield, Chesterfield, Va.; Patrick Urban, Chesterfield, Va.; Stacy Wiseman, North Chesterfield, Va.


4.0 DIVISION: Phat Dawgs (Apex, N.C.) def. Pachauri (St. Louis, Mo.) 24-23 (STB) to win the 4.0 Division title.

1st place: Phat Dawgs (Apex, N.C.)

Captain - Allison Ostrander

Allison Ostrander, Apex, N.C.; Derek Bombien, Raleigh N.C.; Elizabeth Speicher, Morrisville, N.C.; Erik Aldereguia, Cary, N.C.; Geoffrey Finken, Angier, N.C.; Jennifer Moore, Durham, N.C.; Rachel Davis, Holly Springs, N.C.

2nd place: Pachauri (St. Louis, Mo.)

Captain - Amit Pachauri

Amit Pachauri, St. Louis, Mo.; Ben Lam, St. Louis, Mo.; Felice Rolnick, St. Louis, Mo.; Judy Sindecuse, St. Louis, Mo.; Miranda Lopez, St. Louis, Mo.; Santiago Beltran, St. Louis, Mo.

3rd place (tie): Drop Shot Like It's Hot (Garden Grove, Calif.)

Captain - Sophie Lam

Andrew Chen, Tustin, Calif.; Jon Mak, Torrance, Calif.; Irving Lai, Buena Park, Calif.; Joanne Le, Buean Park, Calif.; Rylie Borje, Lakewood, Calif.; Sophie Lam, Garden Grove, Calif.; Viviana Kim, Buena Park, Calif.

3rd place (tie): World Domination (Annandale, Va.)

Captain - Jeanne Baily

Agnes Trice, Fredericksburg, Va.; Allen Miller, Washington, D.C.; Elizabeth Singer, Great Fallls, Va.; Erika Trost, Arlington, Va.; Kevin Chiong, Alexandria, Va.; Milin Iyer, Arlington, Va.; Rob Baily, Annandale, Va.; Ardavan Mesbahi, Leesburg, Va.; Jeanne Baily, Annandale, Va.

5th place: Chillin' Pandas (Raleigh, N.C.)

Captain - Tom Morrow

Greigh Lucas, Cary, N.C.; Jennifer Mcentee, Hillsborough, N.C.; Allan Hilton, Raleigh, N.C.; Anthony Davis, Raleigh, N.C.; Brian Noga, Raleigh, N.C.; Bryan Simpson, Apex, N.C.; Donna Reist, Cary, N.C.; Shannon Lawrence, Cary, N.C.; Tom Morrow, Raleigh, N.C.

6th place (tie): Midwestern Grip (Kirkwood, Mo.)

Captain - Troy Wildes

Charles Welton, Waterloo, Ill.; Kati Michalas, St Louis, Mo.; Nick Michalas, St Louis, Mo.; Rebecca Welton, Waterloo, Ill.; Troy Wildes, Kirkwood, Mo.

6th place (tie): Sellers (Raleigh, N.C.)

Captain - Amy Sellers

Amy Sellers, Raleigh, N.C.; Courtney Whalen, Raleigh, N.C.; Holly Moore, Raleigh N.C.; John Whalen, Raleigh, N.C.; Mike Sellers, Raleigh, N.C.; Richie Mims, Raleigh, N.C.; Robert Beebe, Raleigh, N.C.; Trudie Laches, Apex, N.C.

8th place: Brookstone (Anderson, S.C)

Captain - Cory Gillespie

Cory Gillespie, Anderson, S.C.; John Hewett, Anderson, S.C.; Julia Fulbright, Williamston S.C.; Lee Heller, Anderson, S.C.; Robin Morse, Anderson, S.C.; Savannah Parnell, Easley, S.C.; Kala Gillespie, Anderson S.C.

9th place (tie): Three Chopt Can't Poach This (Glen Allen, Va.)

Captain - Rob Johnston

Bo Bowden, Richmond, Va.; Colin Atkinson, Richmond, Va.; Daniela Otto, Richmond, Va.; Denise Terrell, Glen Allen, Va.; Lynne Gibson, Richmond, Va.; Rene Philhower, Richmond, Va.; Rob Johnston, Glen Allen, Va.; Terri Lancaster, Richmond, Va.

9th place (tie): Topspin Lobers (Silver Spring, Md.)

Captain - Tony Papel

Beth Papel, Silver Spring, Md.; Lynn Davenport, Clarksburg Md.; Parmvir Singh, Gaithersburg, Md.; Tony Papel, silver Spring, Md.

9th place (tie): UnBALLievable! (Raleigh, N.C.)

Captain - Meghan Howard

Antonin Marek, Raleigh, N.C.; Billy Keown, Knightdale, N.C.; Jeff Madia, Cary, N.C.; Meghan Howard, Raleigh, N.C.; Nicole Bullock, Cary, N.C.; Patrick Stephenson, Raleigh, N.C.; Shannon Goodman, Raleigh, N.C.


4.5 DIVISION: Motherfugers (Kansas City, Mo.) win the 4.5 Division title with 3-0 round robin record.

1st place: Motherfugers (Kansas City, Mo.)

Captain - Ryan Fuger

Amy Hatch, Kansas City, Mo.; Andy Brez, Kansas City, Mo.; Jacob Shinn, Kansas City, Mo.; Jose Evans, Kansas City, Mo.; Julia Wulff, Lees Summit, Mo.; Kelli Alldredge, Overland Park, Kan.; Ryan Fuger, Kansas City, Mo.

2nd place: Ace of the Baseline (Kansas City, Mo.)

Captain - Paige Salveter

Chelsea Horner, Kansas City, Mo.; Joshua Douglass, Kansas City, Mo.; Nicholas Grunauer, Kansas City, Mo.; Paige Salveter, Kansas City, Mo.; Rachel Lanaghen, Roeland Park, Kan.

3rd place: Friday Night Lights (Cary, N.C.)

Captain - Jeff Madia

Ajit Anthony, Durham, N.C.; Alec Moore, Durham, N.C.; Allison Ostrander, Apex, N.C.; Antonin Marek, Raleigh, N.C.; Elizabeth Speicher, Morrisville, N.C.; Jeff Madia, Cary, N.C.; Laura Hiller, Cary, N.C.; Marti Crane, Cary, N.C.; Sue Baer, Apex, N.C.

4th place: Merge Maniacs (Cypress, Texas)

Captain - Vanessa Ogilvie

Alan Ogilvie, Cypress, Texas; Cassie Alldredge, Spring, Texas; Monica Roberts, Spring, Texas; Steven Morris, Spring, Texas; Tammy Rogers, Cypress, Texas; Vanessa Ogilvie, Cypress, Texas; Wade Rogers, Cypress, Texas; Neil Bumatay, Spring, Texas


SENIOR 3.5 DIVISION: CSA Tennis (Mt. Pleasant, S.C.) wins the division with 3-1 round robin record.

1st place: CSA Tennis (Mt. Pleasant, S.C.)

Captain - Philippe Agafonovas

Philippe Agofonovas, Mount Pleasant, S.C.; Pierre Leblanc, Mount Pleasant, S.C.; Kevin MacFarland, Mount Pleasant, S.C.; Malcolm Scott, Mount Pleasant, S.C.; Denise Forehand, Mount Pleasant, S.C.; Diane Pernell, Mount Pleasant, S.C.; Natalie Ferron, Mount Pleasant, S.C.; Danher Wong, Mount Pleasant, S.C.

2nd place: High Strung (Highlands Ranch, Colo.)

Captain - Donna Askam

Donna Askam, Highlands Ranch, Colo.; Doug Askam, Highlands Ranch, Colo.; Jules Van de Pas, Highlands Ranch, Colo.; Karl Ewald, Castle Rock, Colo.; Margaret Ewald, Castle Pines, Colo.; Shannon Bice, Parker, Colo.


SUPER SENIOR 3.5 DIVISION: Intrepids Super Senior (Miami Gardens, Fla.) win the Super Senior 3.5 Division.

1st place: Intrepids Super Senior (Miami Gardens, Fla.)

Captain - Norflett Harris

Cynthia Poellnitz, Bufford, S.C.; Dennis Davis, Chicago, Ill.; Fred Biggs, Bufford, S.C.; Sandy Little, Sunrise, Fla.; Sylvinia David, Miami, Fla.; Norflett Harris, Miami Gardens, Fla.


MATCH RESULTS:

3.0/3.5 DIVISION

FINALS: Deuce Bags (North Chesterfield, Va.) def. Serve Aces Por Favor (Glen Allen, Va.) 26-25 to win 3.5 Division

Spin Doctors (Glen Allen, Va.) wins the 3.0 Division title.

Semifinals:

Serve Aces Por Favor (Glen Allen, Va.) def. Pandarama (Raleigh, N.C.) 31-29

Deuce Bags (North Chesterfield, Va.) def. Love Game (Little Neck, N.Y.) 27-26

Qualifying Rounds:

Deuce Bags (North Chesterfield, Va.) def. Spin Doctors (3.0 (Glen Allen, Va.) 35-17

Singh (Gaithersburg, Md.) def. Cardinal Racquet Club (Anderson, S.C.) 34-26

Serve Aces Por Favor (Glen Allen, Va.) def. Rogue Alliance (Charlottesville, Va.) 36-16

Lou Fuse (Imperial, Mo.) def. Woodlake Poindexter (Midlothian, Va.) 33-23

Singh (Gaithersburg, Md.) def. Spin Doctors (3.0 (Glen Allen, Va.) 32-24

Deuce Bags (North Chesterfield, Va.) def. Cardinal Racquet Club (Anderson, S.C.) 36-12

Cardinal Racquet Club (Anderson, S.C.) def. Spin Doctors (3.0 (Glen Allen, Va.) 34-22

Deuce Bags (North Chesterfield, Va.) def. Singh (Gaithersburg, Md.) 28-26

Pandarama (Raleigh, N.C.) def. Rogue Alliance (Charlottesville, Va.) 36-11

Pandarama (Raleigh, N.C.) def. Serve Aces Por Favor (Glen Allen, Va.) 32-26

Love Game (Little Neck, N.Y.) def. Woodlake Poindexter (Midlothian, Va.) 31-22

Love Game (Little Neck, N.Y.) def. Lou Fuse (Imperial, Mo.) 33-20


4.0 DIVISION

FINALS: Phat Dawgs (Apex, N.C.) def. Pachauri (St. Louis, Mo.) 24-23 Sunday - finals

Semifinals:

Pachauri (St. Louis, Mo.) def. Drop Shot Like It's Hot! (Garden Grove, Calif.) 29-24 Sunday - Semis

Phat Dawgs (Apex, N.C.) def. World Domination (Annandale, Va.) 33-19 Sunday - Semis

Qualifying Rounds:

Chillin' Pandas (Raleigh, N.C.) def. Midwestern Grip (Kirkwood, Mo.) 34-24

Drop Shot Like It's Hot! (Garden Grove, Calif.) def. Topspin Lobers (Silver Spring, Md.) 33-22

Pachauri (St. Louis, Mo.) def. Sellers (Raleigh, N.C.) 33-13

Phat Dawgs (Apex, N.C.) def. Three Chopt Can't Poach This (Glen Allen, Va.) 29-20

World Domination (Annandale, Va.) def. UnBALLievable! (Raleigh, N.C.) 34-26

Drop Shot Like It's Hot! (Garden Grove, Calif.) def. Midwestern Grip (Kirkwood, Mo.) 36-12

Chillin' Pandas (Raleigh, N.C.) def. Topspin Lobers (Silver Spring, Md.) 36-17

Drop Shot Like It's Hot! (Garden Grove, Calif.) def. Chillin' Pandas (Raleigh, N.C.) 33-20

Midwestern Grip (Kirkwood, Mo.) def. Topspin Lobers (Silver Spring, Md.) 33-27

Phat Dawgs (Apex, N.C.) def. Sellers (Raleigh, N.C.) 34-24

Pachauri (St. Louis, Mo.) def. Three Chopt Can't Poach This (Glen Allen, Va.) 34-17

Phat Dawgs (Apex, N.C.) def. Pachauri (St. Louis, Mo.) 28-26

Sellers (Raleigh, N.C.) def. Three Chopt Can't Poach This (Glen Allen, Va.) 29-28

World Domination (Annandale, Va.) def. Brookstone (Anderson, S.C.) 30-20

Brookstone (Anderson, S.C.) def. UnBALLievable! (Raleigh, N.C.) 34-20


4.5 DIVISION

CHAMPIONS: Motherfugers (Kansas City, Mo.) won the 4.5 Division with 3-0 round robin record.

Round-Robin Qualifying:
Motherfugers (Kansas City, Mo.) def. Merge Maniacs (Cypress, Texas) 32-13

Ace of the Baseline (Kansas City, Mo.) def. Friday Night Lights (Cary, N.C.) 35-14

Motherfugers (Kansas City, Mo.) def. Ace of the Baseline (Kansas City, Mo.) 29-28

Friday Night Lights (Cary, N.C.) def. Merge Maniacs (Cypress, Texas) 33-18

Ace of the Baseline (Kansas City, Mo.) def. Merge Maniacs (Cypress, Texas) 36-15

Motherfugers (Kansas City, Mo.) def. Friday Night Lights (Cary, N.C.) 29-21


SENIOR 3.5 / SUPER SENIOR 3.5

Senior 3.5 Champion: CSA Tennis (Mt. Pleasant, S.C.) won the Senior 3.5 Division with 3-1 round robin record.

Super Senior 3.5 Champion: Intrepids Super Senior (Miami Gardens, Fla.) won the Super Senior 3.5 Division with 3-1 round robin record.

Round-Robin Qualifying:

Intrepids Super Senior (Miami Gardens, Fla.) def. High Strung (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) 32-27

CSA Tennis (Mt. Pleasant, S.C.) def. High Strung (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) 27-25

Intrepids Super Senior (Miami Gardens, Fla.) def. CSA Tennis (Mt. Pleasant, S.C.) 27-24

Intrepids Super Senior (Miami Gardens, Fla.) def. High Strung (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) 30-27

CSA Tennis (Mt. Pleasant, S.C.) def. High Strung (Highlands Ranch, Colo.) 30-21

CSA Tennis (Mt. Pleasant, S.C.) def. Intrepids Super Senior (Miami Gardens, Fla.) 32-20