2017+kc+rec+4.0
Photo Credit: Kim Bradfield

Mylan WTT Rec National Qualifier In Kansas City Sends Nine To Nationals

During the weekend of July 14-17, nine teams secured their bid to Nationals at the Mylan WTT Rec League National Qualifier in Kansas City, Mo. The tournament, which was held at the Plaza Tennis Center, hosted more than 400 players from 62 teams in the fourth qualifying event of the Mylan WTT Rec League season. The championship teams advance to the Mylan WTT Nationals, Nov. 3-5, in Indian Wells, Calif.

The 2017 Mylan WTT Rec League National Qualifier schedule includes seven events leading up to the Mylan WTT Nationals in Indian Wells. The next NQ is set for August 11-13 at the Virginia Beach Tennis and Country Club in Virginia Beach, Va. and at the Hempfield Sports Complex in Landisville, Pa.

3.0 Division:

Eight teams were in contention for the 3.0 Division title when the weekend began, and only an undefeated record would allow two opponents to advance to the final on Sunday. With three consecutive wins in their respective flights, both Gossen, of St. Louis, and Bixby, of Bixby, Okla., kept their Nationals dreams alive to face off in the championship match. In the end, Gossen was led by their experienced captain, Ron Gossen, to a 33-22 victory over Bixby to punch their ticket to the November Nationals. Other winning team members included Danny Campbell, St. Louis; Eric Winschel, Chesterfield, Mo.; Kelly Samples, Bridgeton, Mo.; and Shashi Pathak, St. Peters, Mo.

3.5 Division:

The highly competitive 3.5 Division had 16 teams in play for only one bid to the year-end tournament. Each team played three matches in their flight with the four teams that had yet to lose taking a spot in the Sunday semifinals. The first semifinal contest saw Lou Fuse, of Imperial, Mo., dismiss the local MotherFugers , of Kansas City, Mo., 35-15. In the other semifinal, it was return champion Casual Sets, of Des Moines, Iowa, that edged out Up Chit Creek, of Fairview Heights, Ill., 33-26. After a strong run, Casual Sets ultimately defeated Lou Fuse 31-23 to make it back to Indian Wells. Led by captain Brandon Willet, other winning team members included Robert Stinnett, Des Moines, Iowa; Barb Sedgley, Urbandale, Iowa; Dawn Ver Steeg, Matt Morgan, Rachel Morgan and Wayne Goedken, all of Ankeny, Iowa; and Lee Johnson, West Des Moines, Iowa.

4.0 Division:

With a coveted title bid on the line, 12 teams took to the Plaza courts to try to outperform their 4.0 Division opponents throughout the three-day tournament. After advancing out of flight play, RH91 of Tulsa, Okla., and Ohnemus / Jacelone met in the first semifinal where RH91 claimed another win to move into the final. The other pair of remaining squads were Love All, Serve All, of Grimes, Iowa, and Amarillo Mac Attack, of Amarillo, Texas. Love All, Serve All prevailed over Amarillo in a close 27-22 victory. But it was new champions RH91 that set the tone of the final by dealing Love All, Serve All a 32-16 loss to secure their trip to Nationals. Led by captain Jeff Wollmershauser, other titlist teammates included Kelly Mason and Xiaojin Guo, all of Tulsa, Okla.; and Matt Williford, Jenks, Okla.


4.5 Division:

Six teams traveled to Kansas City to compete in the 4.5 Division, but only one would score a chance to attend Nationals later this year. As match play progressed, it looked as if Two Chances, of Urbandale, Iowa, and KC Mariachi, of Kansas City, Mo., were on their way to being the top contenders. In a showdown that came to within one point, Two Chances proved they only needed one shot at the title with a 29-28 victory of the second-best team in the field. As a new champion, the Iowa team was led by captain Terri Dial and other winning team members included Andrew Hubbell, Des Moines, Iowa; Gil Nichols, Grimes, Iowa; Lara Geer, Waukee, Iowa; Lynette Brown, West Des Moines, Iowa; and Tylor Schlader, Folsom, Calif.

Senior 3.5 Division:

With their mind set on returning to the Nationals this year, it was up to Purple Rain, of St. Louis, to make their way back to Indian Wells, Calif. After a narrow defeat of Fab 50s, of Fenton, Mo, Purple Rain tallied the three necessary wins to secure another championship bid. Led by non-playing captain Roy Taylor, other championship teammates included Art Banks, Betty Richrdson, Beverly Morris, Jerry Horsford, Kevin Ziegemeier, Pam Baumgart, Roger Horton, Simone Cummings, Vicky Tomlin and Perry Dones, all of St. Louis.

Senior 4.0 Division:

Seven teams made up the Senior 4.0 Division, but only four would be able to capture a spot in the semifinals after round-robin play. In the first match, 80/35, of Grimes, Iowa, faced off with LoneJack, of Overland Park, Kan. With a division title already on their resume, 80/35 honed their experience to defeat LoneJack 34-24 for a chance to play in the final. In the other semifinal, St. Louis-based Mix Nuts won their match in a walkover to meet 80-35 for the championship. In the end, 80/35 rode their momentum to a 32-16 statement win over Mixed Nuts to book another trip to Nationals. Led by captain Leslie Shipp, other winners included Cathy Linn, Bettendorf, Iowa; Dawn Ver Steeg, Ankeny, Iowa; Dennis Lonzarich, West Des Moines, Iowa; Georgianna Waters and Robert Waters, both of Foster City, Calif.; Kristen Johansen, Boone, Iowa; Ron Bradfield, Fairfield, Iowa and Scott Hanover of Kansas City.

Senior 4.5 Division:

Of the four teams competing for the Senior 4.5 Division title, three teams were from Missouri and one made their way from California. It was Sharpshooters, of St. Louis, that took a close win in their first match of Cinnamon Fire Sticks, of San Diego, and tacked on two more victories to finish the weekend undefeated and earn their return trip to the November Championships. Led by captain Libby Sharp, other titlist team members included Art Staden, Frontenac, Mo.; Bill Schlueter, Sappington, Mo.; Saint Louis; Steve Cabler of Gary Goodman of Chesterfield, Mo.; and Lorrie Crossett, Kirkwood, Mo.

Super Senior 3.5 Division:

In a two-team division that came down to a two-match faceoff, it was the championship experience of Purple Haze, of St. Louis, that allowed them to win back-to-back contests against Sandstorm, of Brownfield, Texas. After defeating Sandstorm 32-20 in the first matchup, Purple Haze sealed the deal with a 29-24 victory to book their return to Nationals. Led by non-playing captain Roy Taylor, other victorious team members included Art Banks, Barbara Surgener, Jerry Horsford, Joan Kennings, Pam Baumgart, Perry Dones, Roger Horton and Vicky Tomlin, all of St. Louis; Gloria Lewis, O’Fallon, Mo.; and Keld Sorenson, Tuscon, Ariz.

Super Senior 4.0 Division:

Three teams met in what was effectively a four-match playoff for the Super Senior 4.0 Division title. After beating 18 (with 42+ years experience), of Overland Park, Kan., twice, Icy Hots, of St. Louis, also gave up two matches to the Amarillo Racketeers, of Amarillo, Texas to end round robin play with all teams split 2-2. To determine a champion, it came down to winning percentage to give Icy Hots their inaugural Nationals bid. Led by captain Bob Faust, other first-time winners included Debbie Hogan, Valley Park, Mo.; Jane Wenzel and Michael Smith, both of St. Louis; John Shaw, Wildwood, Mo.; Liz Gordon, Chesterfield, Mo.; Pat Costigan, Maryland Heights, Mo.; and Susan Sorensen, Tuscon, Ariz.

MYLAN WTT REC NATIONAL QUALIFIER SCHEDULE

August 11-13 Virginia Beach Tennis and Country Club - Virginia Beach, Va.

August 11-13 Hempfield Sports Complex - Landisville, Pa.

September 15-17 Heritage Park - Irvine, Calif.

November 3-5 Mylan WTT Nationals – Indian Wells, Calif.

For more information on WTT Rec League programs, visitwww.WTT.com/RecLeagues or visit the official Facebook Page atwww.facebook.com/wttrecleague.


RESULTS FROM THE 2017 WTT REC LEAGUE NATIONAL QUALIFIER – Kansas City July 14-16, 2017

3.0 DIVISION:

Gossen (St. Louis.) def. Bixby (Bixby, Okla.) 33-22 to win the 3.0 Division Championship.

1) Gossen (defeated Bixby in the Championship final to win the division)

Ron Gossen (captain) and Danny Campbell, both of St. Louis; Eric Winschel, Chesterfield, Mo.; Kelly Samples, Bridgeton, Mo.; Laurie Dunn, St. Charles, Mo.; and Shashi Pathak, St. Peters, Mo.

2) Bixby (finished as runner-up, lost in finals to Gossen)

Rick Wheeler (captain), Connie Guretzki, Frank Garner, Jeremy Guretzki, Jim Lane, Kerry Garner, Scott Thomas and Tanya Hernadi, all of Bixby, Okla.; and Brenda Walker and Maranda Carson, both of Broken Arrow, Okla.

Team Wildhorse (finished with a 2-1 round robin record)

Kara Gammill (captain), Brian McRae, Glen Gammill and Tracy McRae, Chesterfield, Mo.

Johnson (finished with a 2-1 round robin record)

Allison Johnson (captain) and John Morris, both of Ballwin, Mo.; Jeff Triangle, St. Louis; and Mary Grott, Wildwood, Mo.

Bix (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)

Chris Bix (captain), Beth Bix, Chip Thomas, Shashi Gannavaram, Tom Munsell and Vicki McKeane, all of Lee’s Summit, Mo.; Barbara Yarns, Overland Park, Kan.; Kim Sanders, Olathe, Kan.; and Michael Curley, Lenexa, Kan.

Here for the Beer (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)

Lori Rasmussen (captain) and Paul Rasmussen, both of University City, Mo.; Judy Connor, St. Louis; and Ron Kalb, Chesterfield, Mo.

Fireballs (finished with a 0-3 round robin record)

Shari Hughes (captain) and Robert Blick, both of Overland Park, Kan.; Tony Wagner and Ken Krauss, both of Kansas City, Mo.; Natalie Gillaspie and Kevin Winn, both of Leawood, Kan.; and Nyla O’Neal, Olathe, Kan.

Lucky Ducks (finished with a 0-3 round robin record)

Diana Kennedy (captain), Ellisville, Mo.; Betsy Lueg and Sally Haywood, St. Louis; David Dye, Clayton, Mo.; Gerald Reel, Crestwood, Mo.; and Steve Rackers, Creve Couer, Mo.


3.5 DIVISION:

Casual Sets (Des Moines, Iowa) def. Lou Fuse (Imperial, Mo.) 31-23 to win the 3.5 Division Championship.

1) Casual Sets (defeated Lou Fuse in the Championship final to win the division)

Brandon Willet (captain) and Robert Stinnett, both of Des Moines, Iowa; Barb Sedgley, Urbandale, Iowa; Dawn Ver Steeg, Matt Morgan, Rachel Morgan and Wayne Goedken, all of Ankeny, Iowa; and Lee Johnson, West Des Moines, Iowa.

2) Lou Fuse (finished as runner-up, lost in finals to Casual Sets)

Jane Herder (captain), Imperial, Mo.; Cindy Rapponotti, St. Louis; David Chi and Grace Chi, both of Ballwin, Mo.; Jay Campbell, Fenton, Mo.; and Kristy Amezcua, Chesterfield, Mo.

3t) Up Chit Creek (advanced to semifinals, lost to Casual Sets)

Kayla Creek (captain), Fairview Heights, Ill.; Dwayne Upson, Columbia, Ill.; Kristy Reams, Nashville, Ill.; and Sam Shouldis, Shiloh, Ill.

3t) MotherFugers (advanced to semifinals, lost to Lou Fuse)

Ryan Fuger (non-playing captain) and Andy Brez, both of Kansas City, Mo.; Amy Rose, Corey McCune, Reilly Dodd and Tammy Jordan, all of Overland Park, Kan.; Leticia Lugo, Merriam, Kan.; Natasha Milberger and Steve Fabrizius, both of Lenexa, Kan.; and Tim Grier, Olathe, Kan.

Bad News Bears (finished with a 2-1 round robin record)

Tricia Mitchell (captain), Overland Park, Kan.; Eileen Grebowiec, Ishmael Alejo, Jason Choi, Jenny Carpenter, Joseph Grebowiec, Robin Miller and Ryan Carpenter, all of Kansas City, Mo.; Spencer Terpstra, Grandview, Mo.

Racqueteers (finished with a 2-1 round robin record)

Kelcei Glasgow (captain), Adrienne Fleck, Brenda Ebelke, Chris Elmore, Kimberly Mason and Ryan Wall, all of Overland Park, Kan.

Beckner (finished with a 2-1 round robin record)

Christine Beckner (captain) and Randy Beckner, both of Kirkwood, Mo.; Angela Walsh and David Dye, both of St. Louis; and Larry Walsh and Terrie Walsh, both of Chesterfield, Mo.

Louie’s Top-Spin Offs (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)

Lauri Heitz (captain), Kurt Heitz and Margreta Talen, all of Kirkwood, Mo.; Dustin Imgarten, Ashley Maurer, Michael Koby and Anne Kaiser, all of St. Louis; and David Snider, Collinsville, Ill.

Team Callaway (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)

Maureen Hurley (captain), Sarah Wedick and Sung Kim, all of St. Louis; Alison Yeck, Richmond Heights, Mo.; Ryan Hartzog, Wentzville, Mo.; and Steven Schmittling, Bellville, Ill.

Magic Show 3.5 (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)

Scott Hanover (captain) and John Stroede and Travis Heintzelman, all of Kansas City, Mo.; Jody Holsinger, Mitch Bennett and Ruth Ospino, all of Overland Park, Kan.; Kim Sanders, Olathe, Kan.; Melanie Cohavi, Leawood, Kan.; and Vicki McKeone, Lee’s Summit, Mo.

OverCooked (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)

Linda Cook (captain), Kristopher Cook and Sherry Argabright, all of Indianapolis; David Winter, Zionsville, Ind.; Glen Oates and Macara Aloi, both of Carmel, Ind.; and Pete Gallagher, Fishers, Ind.

Team Luzardo (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)

Isaac Luzardo (captain), Andrew Biehn, Chanly Chur, Curtis Bicknell, Elaine Corbin and Tiffany Luzardo, all of Kansas City, Mo.

Team Vaccaro (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)

Steve Vaccaro (captain) and Tracy Ford, both of Lee’s Summit, Mo.; Dan Nowakowski, Jacqui Jensen, Brian England and Laura Thompson, all of Kansas City, Mo.; Randal Jensen, Lenexa, Kan.; John Evatt and Tasha Evatt, both of Shawnee, Kan.; and Keely Schneider, Leawood, Kan.

El Scad (finished with a 0-3 round robin record)

Annie Ross (captain), Denny Tharian, Eduardo Vera and Stephanie Teachout, all of St. Louis; and Chad Severson and Laura Severson, both of Milwaukee, Wis.

Pfeifer (finished with a 0-3 round robin record)

Regina Pfeifer (captain), Gladstone, Mo.; and Gene Humphreys, Katie Burback, Mike Manning, Pam O’Donnell and Tana Stock, all of Kansas City, Mo.

Team Celestain (finished with a 0-3 round robin record)

Casandra Celestain (captain), Broken Arrow, Okla.; Amy Fisch-Ory, Laurie Swarer and Michelle Bryan, all of Tulsa, Okla.; Andrew Habiger and Patrick West, both of Jenks, Okla.; Jim Lane, Bixby, Okla.; and Stephanie Pugh, Owasso, Okla.


4.0 DIVISION:

RH91 (Tulsa, Okla.) def. Love All, Serve All (Grimes, Iowa) 32-16 to win the 4.0 Division Championship.

1) RH91 (defeated Love All, Serve All in the Championship final to win the division)

Jeff Wollmershauser (captain), Kelly Mason and Xiaojin Guo, all of Tulsa, Okla.; and Matt Williford, Jenks, Okla.

2) Love All, Serve All (finished as runner-up, lost in finals to RH91)

Justin Despotovich (captain) and Katie Lindsay, both of Grimes, Iowa; Siri Long, West Des Moines, Iowa; Tiffany Lavastida, Clive, Iowa; and Tyler Schlader, Folsom, Calif.

3t) Ohnemus / Jacelone (advanced to semifinals, lost to RH91)

Marcia Jacelone (captain) Lori Stanziola and Romy Carlsom, all of Overland Park, Kan.; Thomas Ohnemus, Harrisonville, Mo.; Michelle Schaffer, Raytown, Mo.; Sarah Page, Westwood, Kan.; Brandon Cusick and Brian Burton, both of Kansas City, Mo.; and Jamie Galloway, Prairie Village, Kan.

3t) Amarillo Mac Attack (advanced to semifinals, lost to Love All, Serve All)

Mario Hernandez (captain), Abby Allen, Cameron Hodges, Sunny Plowman and Thanh Trinh, all of Amarillo, Texas; and Abigail Dillehay, Carol Yirak and Dylan Strickland, all of Canyon, Texas.

Net Assets (finished with a 2-1 round robin record)

John Xu (captain), Julie Warren, Kara Spiva, Marc Thompson and Ben Walsh, all of Springfield, Mo.; and Hee-Sun Kim, Ozark, Mo.

Gray Team (finished with a 2-1 round robin record)

Breanna Gray (captain), Leawood, Kan.; Mona Palmer, Olathe, Kan.; Trevor Stone and Matthew Shaffer, both of Prairie Village, Kan.; Andrea Root, Overland Park, Kan.; and Jeff Launius, Lee’s Summit, Mo.

The Monument Hill Ballers (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)

Larry Brachfield (captain), Chris Sabelstrom, Dawn Baker, Hilda Sabelstrom, Irene Babcock, Jeffrey Mailoux, Krista Barnes, Lee Wolfe, Paul Young and Susan Hippe, all of Monument, Colo.

Schweaty Sets (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)

Daniel Berkland (captain), Erick Shinn, Jacob Shinn, Jenifer Lund, Lori Ambroske and Tina Piscazzi, all of Kansas City, Mo.; and Aimee Claassen, Parkville, Mo.

Magic Show 4.0 (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)

Scott Hanover (captain), Katherine Cattar and Lindsey Seifert, all of Kansas City, Mo.; Aroyn Borries, Leawood, Kan.; Christy Leslie, Lee’s Summit, Mo.; Jeff Johnson, Parkville, Mo.; Lara Maple, Odessa, Mo.; and TJ Stansbury, Liberty, Mo.

Arch Nemesis (finished with a 0-3 round robin record)

Patty Fry (captain), Columbia, Ill.; Ahren Jetensky and Jill Kunkel, both of St. Louis; Amy Snow, Fenton, Mo.; Chip Brewer, St. Charles, Mo.; and Dan Wyland, Ballwin, Mo.

Gibson 4.0 (finished with a 0-3 round robin record)

Julie Gibson (captain) and Tim Griddine, both of Kansas City, Mo.; Bob Hoog, Jeff Ganaden and Deb Haddock, all of Lee’s Summit, Mo.

OverServed (finished with a 0-3 round robin record)

Shelley Bradshaw (captain), Amy Harrison, David Amon, Jeff Borgstrom, Joe Harrison, Kimberly Amon and Sharla Smith, all of Broken Arrow, Okla.; and Craig Hernadi, Bixby, Okla.


4.5 DIVISION:

Two Chances (Urbandale, Iowa) posts a 5-0 record to win the Division Championship.

Two Chances (finished with a 5-0 round robin record)

Terri Dial (captain), Urbandale, Iowa; Andrew Hubbell, Des Moines, Iowa; Gil Nichols, Grimes, Iowa; Lara Geer, Waukee, Iowa; Lynette Brown, West Des Moines, Iowa; and Tylor Schlader, Folsom, Calif.

KC Mariachi (finished with a 4-1 round robin record)

Kristin Niehus (captain), Mary Lanaghen and Rajan Desai, all of Olathe, Kan.; Adam Schere, Daneel Malherbe and Tracy Cunningham, all of Kansas City, Mo.; and Peter Gaylord, Lee’s Summit, Mo.

Crack Killer Ace Holes (finished with a 3-2 round robin record)

Paige Salveter (captain), Elijah Gowin, Joshua Douglass, Nicholas Grunauer and Denise Chiao, all of Kansas City, Mo.; and Chelsea Horner, Independence, Mo.

Mid Court Crisis (finished with a 2-3 round robin record)

Christiane Wheeland (captain) and Thomas Wheeland, both of University City, Mo.; Ashley Bonine and Tom Rensch, both of Kirkwood, Mo.; Dom Oldham, Ladue, Mo.; Jacqueline Waters, Ryan White and Victoria Zielinksi, all of St. Louis.

RAGNOW (finished with a 1-4 round robin record)

Ashley Ragnow (captain), Ballwin, Mo.; Michael LeVan, of Kirkwood, Mo.; Adam Bales, of Overland Park, Kan.; Miranda Lopez, Fairview Heights, Ill.; and Terry McNabb, St. Louis.

KC Ballers (finished with a 0-5 round robin record)

Thomas Ohnemus (captain), Harrisonville, Mo.; David Stagner, St. Joseph, Mo.; Deborah Fabrizius, Lenexa, Kan.; Derrick Field and James Hancock, both of Kansas City, Mo.; Heather Andrews-Carver and Laura Browne, all of Overland Park, Kan.; and Michelle Terriquez, Shawnee, Kan.


SENIOR 3.5 DIVISION:

Purple Rain (St. Louis) posts a 3-0 record to win the Division Championship.

Purple Rain (finished with a 3-0 round robin record)

Roy Taylor (non-playing captain), Art Banks, Betty Richrdson, Beverly Morris, Jerry Horsford, Kevin Ziegemeier, Pam Baumgart, Roger Horton, Simone Cummings, Vicky Tomlin and Perry Dones, all of St. Louis.

Fab 50’s (finished with a 2-1 round robin record)

Lisa Jett (captain) and Jim Schwartz, both of Fenton, Mo.; Bob Samples and Kelly Samples, both of Bridgeton, Mo.; Karen Terrell, Saint Peters, Mo.

Racquet Scientists (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)

Dave Lang (captain), Mascoutah, Ill.; Jeff Banker, O’Fallon, Ill.; Kelly Rechtlich and Peter Rechtlich, both of Wildwood, Mo.; Sharon Sherry, Michelle Kitchens and Kill Kunkel, all of St. Louis; and Steve Schmittling, Bellville, Ill.

Dave’s Minions (finished with a 0-3 round robin record)

James Owens (captain), O’Fallon, Ill.; Chelli McCurdy and John McCurdy, both of Wildwood, Mo.; Cindy Rapponotti, St. Louis; Julie Johnson, Centralia, Ill.; and Rebecca Hartfield, Swansea, Ill.



SENIOR 4.0 DIVISION:

80/35 (Grimes, Iowa) def. Mixed Nuts (St. Louis) 32-16 to win the division title.

1) 80/35 (defeated Mixed Nuts in the Championship final to win the division)

Leslie Shipp (captain), Grimes, Iowa; Cathy Linn, Bettendorf, Iowa; Dawn Ver Steeg, Arkeny, Iowa; Dennis Lonzarich, West Des Moines, Iowa; Georgianna Waters and Robert Waters, both of Foster City, Calif.; Kristen Johansen, Boone, Iowa; Ron Bradfield, Fairfield, Iowa.; Scott Hanover, of Kansas City, Mo.

2) Mixed Nuts (finished as runner-up, lost in finals to 80/35)

Bob Faust (captain), Robertsville, Mo.; Art Staden, Frontenac, Mo.; Debbie Hogan, Valley Park, Mo.; Dolly Bischoff, Michael Smith and Scott Stinson, all of St. Louis; Kate Kleiber, Saint Peters, Mo.; Lee Parsons, Washington, Mo.; and Sharon Taysi, Ballwin, Mo.

3t) Lonejack (advanced to semifinals, 80/35)

Marcia Jacelone (captain), Overland Park, Kan.; Aimee Claassen, Parkville, Mo.; Bob Hoog and Kris Chatrathi, both of Lee’s Summit, Mo.; Brian Burton, Kansas City, Mo.; Greg Oborny and Mill Mitchell Danciger, both of Prairie Village, Kan.; and Michelle Schaffer, Raytown, Mo.

3t) LaFortune (advanced to semifinals, Mixed Nuts)

Tim Leos (captain), Patrick Volak and Sand Leos, all of Tulsa, Okla.; and Landi Goosen, Broken Arrow, Okla.

Paul’s Minions (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)

Paul Reiss (captain), Fairview Heights, Ill.; Alice Wolfe and Cindy Rapponotti, both of St. Louis; Chelli McCurdy, Wildwood, Mo.; Julie Johnson, Centralia, Ill.; Sam Shouldis, Shiloh, Ill.; Mark Brown, Perryville, Mo.; and Phil Kammann, Bellville, Ill.

Whacked (finished with a 0-2 round robin record)

Christine Wheeland (captain) and Tom Wheeland, both of University City, Mo.; Dan Wyland, Ballwin, Mo.; Gerry Goeke and Jana Goeke, both of St. Louis; and Patty Fry, Columbia, Ill.

Tanqueray “R” Us (finished with a 0-3 round robin record)

Sam Shouldis (non-playing captain), Shiloh, Ill.; James Owens, O’Fallon, Ill.; Sharon Sherry, William Dannevik, Jill Kunkel, Kathy Wennemann, Michelle Kitchens and Paul Rapponotti, all of St. Louis; John McCurdy, Wildwood, Mo.; Steve Schmittling, Bellville, Ill.; and Lisa Rutherford, Wentzville, Mo.


SENIOR 4.5 DIVISION:

Sharpshooters (St. Louis) wins the Division with a 3-0 round robin record.

Sharpshooters (finished with a 3-0 round robin record)

Libby Sharp (captain), Steve Cabler and Victoria Wright, all of St. Louis; Art Staden, Frontenac, Mo.; Bill Schlueter, Sappington, Mo.; Felice Rolnick, Ballwin, Mo.; Gary Goodman and Steve Brand, both of Chesterfield, Mo.; and Lorrie Crossett, Kirkwood, Mo.

Old Enough no to Care Anymore (finished with a 2-1 round robin record)

Dave Moore (captain), Raytown, Mo.; Mark Everson, Anne Hope and David May, all of Kansas City, Mo.; Dawna McCulloch, Lee’s Summit, Mo.; Jeff Modean, Leawood, Kan.; Melanie Perry, Olathe, Kan.; Susan Pozek, Lenexa, Kan.

Cinnamon Fire Sticks (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)

Al Alagata (captain), Beatriz Vega and Ed Siefken, all of San Diego; Ann Phillips and Elaine Thornton, both of Salt Lake City; Craig Zimmerman, West Jordan, Utah; Jane McQuade, South Weber, Utah; Janine Nesseth Krlen, Park City, Utah; Kari Ward, Lehi, Utah; and Lynn Woodbury, Centerville, Utah.

Overserved (finished with a 0-3 round robin record)

Christine Wheeland (captain) and Tom Wheeland, both of University City, Mo.; Dom Oldham, Ladue, Mo.; Jacqueline Waters and Jill Krummenacher, both of St. Louis; Tom Rensch, Kirkwood, Mo.; and Tony Estopare, Fenton, Mo.


SUPER SENIOR 3.5:

Purple Haze (St. Louis) wins the Division with a 2-0 round robin record.

Purple Haze (finished with a 2-0 round robin record)

Roy Taylor (non-playing captain), Art Banks, Barbara Surgener, Jerry Horsford, Joan Kennings, Pam Baumgart, Perry Dones, Roger Horton and Vicky Tomlin, all of St. Louis; Gloria Lewis, O’Fallon, Mo.; and Keld Sorenson, Tuscon, Ariz.

Sandstorm (finished with a 0-2 round robin record)

Carey White (captain) and Sandi Richardson, both of Brownfield, Texas; Barbara Wallace, Jerry Chapman, Larry Hertel, Mariann Chapman, Paxton Rautis, and Roberta Thompson-Meador, all of Lubbock, Texas; and Dell Knight, Tokio, Texas.


SUPER SENIOR 4.0:

Icy Hots (St. Louis) wins the Division with a 2-2 round robin record.

Icy Hots (finished with a 2-2 round robin record)

Bab Faust (captain), Robertsville, Mo.; Debbie Hogan, Valley Park, Mo.; Jane Wenzel and Michael Smith, both of St. Louis; John Shaw, Wildwood, Mo.; Liz Gordon, Chesterfield, Mo.; Pat Costigan, Maryland Heights, Mo.; and Susan Sorensen, Tuscon, Ariz.

18 (with 42+ experience) (finished with a 2-2 round robin record)

Marcia Jacelone (captain), Becky Mehrmann and Lyla Flohrs, all of Overland Park, Kan.; Linda Shinn (non-playing captain) and Michael Shinn, both of Kansas City, Mo.; Vernon Shand, Parkland, Mo.; Ann Crampton, Mission Hills, Kan.; Neal Farnsworth, Liberty, Mo.; and Tim Cowick, Shawnee, Kan.

Amarillo Racketeers (finished with a 2-2 round robin record)

Dave Wohlfarth (non-playing captain), Claudia Weiler, Helen Hudson, James Hamous, John Michie, Mark Izzard, Mary Wingate, Rom Whittington and Wendy Wu, all of Amarillo, Texas; Marilee Cooper and Mike Milner, both of Borger, Texas.