Ss+4.0+champs
Photo Credit: Mylan WTT

Nine teams victorious at Mylan WTT Rec national qualifier in Las Vegas

Teams from Arizona, California, Nevada and Puerto Rico captured titles at the Mylan WTT Rec League National Qualifier in Las Vegas. The tournament which boasted more than 600 players, 84 teams and a total of 150 matches is the biggest qualifying event of the Mylan WTT Rec League season. The championship teams advance to the Mylan WTT Nationals, Nov. 3-5, in Indian Wells, Calif.

The 2017 Mylan WTT Rec League National Qualifier schedule includes seven events leading up to the Mylan WTT Nationals in Indian Wells. The next NQ is set for July 14-16 at Plaza Tennis Center in Kansas City, Mo.

3.0 Division:

With only two teams competing in the 3.0 Division, the Tennis Addicts of Honolulu came out strong with a 26-22 win over the Lancaster Lobbers, of Ridgecrest, Calif. However, in the second and third matches of the weekend, the Lobbers overcame their first loss posting back-to-back wins to secure their division title. Led by captain Max Higa, winning teammates included DeAnna Crisp and Dolores Moore, Lancaster, Calif.; Victor Holt, Quartz Hill, Calif.; and Zelma Higgs, Palmdale, Calif.

3.5 Division:

In the 14-team 3.5 Division, a highly contested round robin contest led to a pair of semifinal match ups between undefeated teams Rumbo a Las Vegas, of San Juan, and Big Boise, of Boise, Idaho and No Strings Attached, of Murray, Utah, and ESPT-Nguyen, of Mercer Island, Washington. Rumbo a Las Vegas cruised to a 31-22 victory while No Strings Attached managed to narrowly escape their opponent 23-21 for a chance to play in the championship. In the end, Rumbo a Las Vegas captured its first title and bid to Nationals with a 30-24 win over No Strings Attached. Led by non-playing captain Hector Baez, other winning team members included Enibeth Diaz, Javier Rogriguez, and Jorge Martinez, all of Caguas, P.R.; Isabel Raymond, Bayamon, P.R.; and Maria Esparza, San Juan, P.R.

4.0 Division:

The 4.0 Division had 23 teams vying for a single bid to Nationals, and squads laid it on the line in their round robin matches for a chance to advance to the quarterfinals. Of the eight teams that made it out of their flight, only Frame No Shame of Tustin, Calif., Pachauri of St. Louis, Eat, Sleep, Play Tennis of Seattle, and Hawaiian Punch of Kaneohe, Hawaii, could advance to the semis. In the first match up, Frame No Shame outlasted Pachauri 27-23 to keep their title chances alive while Eat, Sleep, Play Tennis barely beat Hawaiian Punch 29-27 for their spot in the final. After reaching the deciding match undefeated, Frame No Shame concluded their tournament with a 31-27 victory over Eat, Sleep, Play Tennis to score their first division title and trip to Nationals. Led by captain Andrew Chen, other title teammates included Eric Ballesteros and Robert Soukaseume, both of Anaheim, Calif.; Joanne Le and Usama Shahid, both of Buena Park, Calif.; Katia Brambila, Bell, Calif.; Sarah Cheah, La Habra, Calif.; and Sharnen Chorn, Fountain Valley, Calif.

4.5 Division:

Fourteen teams stepped up to try to take the 4.5 Division title at the Las Vegas National Qualifier, but it would take an undefeated record out of round robin play to still be in contention by Sunday. After going 2-0 in their first two matches, Serve Me A Double, of Maricopa, Ariz., faced off with Baldrich – 3-0 – in the first semifinal match. In the end Serve Me A Double outlasted their opponent and captured a 30-22 win to move into the final. In the other semifinal. The two-win One Hit Wonders of Montebello, Calif., battled it out with ATL Ballers, of Lithonia, Ga., but One Hit Wonders prevailed with a close 27-25 victory to make it into the championship match. With a ticket to Nationals on the line, Serve Me A Double scraped out a 28-23 win over the One Hit Wonders to earn their first bid to the year-end contest. Led by non-playing captain Carlos Rivas, other winning team members included Alvaro Sande, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Amy Rhoden, Buffy Wooten, Karen Peck, Spencer Hing, and Wendy Moyer, all of Phoenix; and Charles Maddux, Cavecreek, Ariz.

Senior 3.5 Division:

In the Senior 3.5 Division, 11 teams competed with a chance to punch their ticket to Nationals. Each team played two or three matches in round robin play but only four would advance to the semifinal round. From Waipahu, Hawaii, Hana Hou met Mid-Court Crisis from Albuquerque, N.M., in the first semifinal where Hana Hou routed Mid-Court Crisis 30-21 to move into the final. Meanwhile, 2People Short of a 3some, of San Diego, faced off with WOW Factor #9 with 2People Short of 3some coming out on top 30-27. In the final contest of their tournament, 2People Short of a 3some rallied for one final round and narrowly defeated Hana Hou 27-26 to win the Senior 3.5 Division title and score a return trip to Nationals later this year. Led by captain Lisa Shirley additional winning team members included Donna Dube, Jay Greenwood, Mike Hasan and Anthony Shirley, all of San Diego; Jim Perez, El Cajon, Calif.; Kate Bennett, La Jolla, Calif.; Anthony Shirley, San Diego, Calif.

Senior 4.0 Division:

The Senior 4.0 Division had nine teams entered to try to win a chance at the division title in Las Vegas. In round robin play, teams needed to stay undefeated to make it into the final. After sixteen competitive matches, two California teams advanced to the final: Cinnamon Fire, of San Diego, and 564 and Going Strong, of La Mesa, Calif. Cinnamon Fire rode a four-match win streak into the championship while 564 and Going Strong posted three victories. But in the end, Cinnamon Fire could not be extinguished and they went on to win 32-25 to capture another title. Retuning champions include captain Albert Alagata and Beatriz Vega, all of San Diego; Debbie Fitzgerald, of Coronado; and Scott Haupt, Murray, Utah.

Senior 4.5 Division:

In the Senior 4.5 Division, three teams played four matches to determine who would earn their spot in this year’s Nationals. After defeating Spicey Hot, of San Diego, in their first match, Killer Beez, of Calabasas, Calif., lost their second match with them. However, Killer Beez and Spicey Hot both racked up two wins each against Pump Up the Volley-ume, of Albuquerque, N.M. As a result, both Killer Beez and Spicey Hot finished the weekend with a 3-1 record, but Killer Beez had the edge in the tiebreaker and won the division. Led by captain Linda Beisswanger, other titlist team members included Janet Wallace, Camarillo, Calif.; Jeff Richards, Agoura Hills, Calif.; Karen Cohen, Encino, Calif.; Kristine Grant and William Landrum, both of Bell Canyon , Calif.; Rob Stone, West Hills, Calif.

Super Senior 3.5 Division:

With only three teams in contention for the Super Senior 3.5 Division, a seasoned squad took it upon themselves to decide their destiny. Fresno TC, of Kingsburg, Calif., was on a mission to advance to the Nationals. In their two matches against LOL 60, of Honolulu, and Sandstorm of Brownfield, Texas, the closest margin of victory was a 28-20 win over Sandstorm. After collecting four straight victories, Fresno TC guaranteed their bid to the championships in November. Led by captain Dave Colby, other team members included Bob Moore, Clovis, Calif.; Prisco Ramirez, Carolyn Adams, Diane Garrigus, and Susana Talamaivao, all of Fresno, Calif.

Super Senior 4.0 Division:

Rounding out the 2017 Las Vegas tournament, the Super Senior 4.0 Division had five teams competing for the division title. In what were several closely contested matches with a ticket to Indian Wells on the line, home team heroes High Rollers, of Las Vegas, played to their strengths and won all four matches over the weekend to capture the title and book a return trip to the year-end Nationals. Led by non-playing captain Larry Anspach other champion teammates included Janet Spelman, April Giuffria, Melanie Cortez, Phil Aurbach and Stephen Spelman, all of Las Vegas; and Bill Terry, Jim Roulias, Joe Audino, Jon Jannotta and Donna Roulias, all of Henderson, Nev.


MYLAN WTT REC NATIONAL QUALIFIER SCHEDULE

July 14-16 - Plaza Tennis Center - Kansas City, Mo.

August 11-13 - Virginia Beach Tennis and Country Club - Virginia Beach, Va.

August 11-13 - Hempfield Sports Complex - Landisville, Pa.

September 15-17 - Heritage Park - Irvine, Calif.

November 3-5 - Mylan WTT Nationals – Indian Wells, Calif.

For more information on WTT Rec League programs, visit www.WTT.com/RecLeagues or visit the official Facebook Page at www.facebook.com/wttrecleague.


RESULTS FROM THE 2016 WTT REC LEAGUE NATIONAL QUALIFIER – Las Vegas May 12-14, 2017

3.0 DIVISION:

Lancaster Lobbers (Ridgecrest, Calif.) posts a 2-1 record to win the Division Championship.

1) Lancaster Lobbers (finished with a 2-1 round robin record)

Max Higa (captain), Ridgecrest, Calif.; DeAnna Crisp and Dolores Moore, Lancaster, Calif.; Victor Holt, Quartz Hill, Calif.; and Zelma Higgs, Palmdale, Calif.

2) Tennis Addicts (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)

Ruby Chong (captain), Carol Lieban, Ferderick Hong, Gina Farley, Jeffrey Dang, Lois Saruwatari and May Ogawa, all of Honolulu; David Scott Gilbert and Stanley Kurasaki, both of Kaneohe, Hawaii.


3.5 DIVISION:

Rumbo a Las Vegas (San Juan, P.R.) def. No Strings Attached (Murray, Utah) 30-24 to win the 3.5 Division Championship.

1) Rumbo A Las Vegas (defeated No Strings Attached in the Championship final to win the division)

Hector Baez (non-playing captain), Enibeth Diaz, Javier Rogriguez, and Jorge Martinez, all of Caguas, P.R.; Isabel Raymond, Bayamon, P.R.; and Maria Esparza, San Juan, P.R.

2) No Strings Attached (finished as runner-up, lost in finals to Rumbo A Las Vegas)

Regen McManus (non-playing captain), Murray, Utah; Heather Foy, Sandy, Utah; John Stambaugh, West Jordan, Utah; and Berit Campion, Hayley Shaffer, Renee Utgaard, Scott Hinton, Troy Granger, Colby Walker, Alex Kester, all of Salt Lake City.

3t) Big Boise (advanced to semifinals, lost to Rumbo a Las Vegas)

Tressa Gilbert (captain), Andrea Baerwald, Jill Yost, Kevin Tan, Rick Stoddard and Tressa Gilbert, all of Boise, Idaho.

3t) ESPT-Nguyen (advanced to semifinals, No Strings Attached)

Scott Nguyen (captain) and Lien Mai, both of Mercer Island, Wash.; Anhtu Hoang, Duyen Truong and Kay To, all of Seattle, Wash.; and Haley Zeylmaker, Renton, Wash.

Feel The Buzz (finished with a 2-1 round robin record)

Ray Xie (captain), Michael Shin and Victor Bambao, all of Irvine, Calif.; Arison Hong, Laguna Hills, Calif.; Chad Narkchareon, Aliso Viejo, Calif.; Jazmin Rubio, Anaheim, Calif.; and Lorri Watson, Orange, Calif.

Blue Steel (finished with a 1-1 round robin record)

Shaun Campbell (captain), West Hills, Calif.; Alexandra Pichugina, Sherman Oaks, Calif.; Angie Mah, Westlake Village, Calif.; Holly Metts, Burbank, Calif.; Mel Johnson, Reseda, Calif.; Melissa Fonteboa, Tarzana, Calif.; and Todd McNaughton, North Hollywood, Calif.

Off 24/7 (finished with a 1-1 round robin record)

Jim Briggs (captain), Mitchell Levick, Ben Krauss, Christy Tarleton, Dan McClanahan and Serena Taylor, all of Albuquerque, N.M.; Gina Johnson and Carl Hohsfield, both of Rio Rancho, N.M.

Cool Whip (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)

Matthew Nguyen (co-captain), Huy (Andy) Pham (co-captain), Allison Fryman, David Nguyen, Jennifer Tran, Jessica Nguyen, and Kevin Pham, all of Portland, Ore; and Bradley Sumoge, Beaverton, Ore.

Fireballs (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)

T. Thomas Chin (captain), Latham, N.Y.; Andrew Matthews, Clifton Park, N.Y.; Gary Henning, Glenmont, N.Y.; George Lorang, Min-Ho Lee and Misha Ackley, all of Schenectady, N.Y.; Jo-Ann Kilmer, Saratoga Springs, N.Y.; Julia Reynolds, Greenwich, N.Y.; Kimberly Fanniff, Watervliet, N.Y.; Wendy Meola, Slingerlands, N.Y.

Casual Sets (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)

Amy Hasquet (captain) and Alex Choi, both of Canyon County, Calif.; Aryel Perez and Monique Reyes, both of Palmdale, Calif.; Albert Anaya, Lancaster, Calif.; and Jesse Hass, Harbor Springs, Mich.

LyLy (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)

LyLy Kim (captain), Ashley Perez, Gloria Sue, and Tom Lo, all of San Leandro, Calif.; Chris Cha, Dublin, Calif.; Kathy Ottesen and Milton Gee, both of Oakland, Calif.; Michael Chan, Alameda, Calif.; Sara Pawloski, San Jose, Calif.; and Wanda Soon, San Mateo, Calif.

Barron (finished with a 0-2 round robin record)

Roberta Barron (captain), Denny Tharian and Jill Kunkel, all of Saint Louis; Debbie Wagner, Sunset Hills, Mo.; Jenine Harris, Webster Groves, Mo.; Mike Foye, Wildwood, Mo.; Raj Singh, Ballwin, Mo.

Fuzzy Balls (finished with a 0-3 round robin record)

Karina Hoffmann (captain), Merriam, Kan.; Buddy Mason, Wendi Mason, Winky James and Jackson Triplett, all of Liberty, Mo.; and RD Raymundo, Edwardsville, Kan.

High Altitude Balls (finished with a 0-2 round robin record)

Jeff Mailloux (captain), Anne Ryals, Brian Foley, Dan Michon, Dawn Baker, Kenneth Ryals and Sara Michon, all of Monument, Colo.; and Brian Renga and Kelly Cavanaugh, both of, Colorado Springs, Colo.


4.0 DIVISION:

Frame No Shame (Tustin, Calif.) def. Eat, Sleep, Play Tennis (Seattle, Wash.) 31-27 to win the 4.0 Division Championship.

1) Frame No Shame (defeated Eat, Sleep, Play Tennis in the Championship final to win the division)

Andrew Chen (captain), Tustin, Calif.; Eric Ballesteros and Robert Soukaseume, both of Anaheim, Calif.; Joanne Le and Usama Shahid, both of Buena Park, Calif.; Katia Brambila, Bell, Calif.; Sarah Cheah, La Habra, Calif.; and Sharnen Chorn, Fountain Valley, Calif.

2) Eat, Sleep, Play Tennis (finished as runner-up, lost in finals to Frame No Shame)

Chan Han (captain), Anhtu Hoang, Chantal Tran and Duen Truong, all of Seattle, Wash.; Haley Zeylmaker and Madeline Lu, both of Renton, Wash.; Hanh Hoang, Burien , Wash.; Kin Ung, Mountlake Terrace, Wash.; Lien Mai, Mercer Island , and Ryan Repunte, Kent, Wash.

3t) Pachauri (advanced to semifinals, lost to Frame No Shame)

Amit Pachauri (captain), Annie Walsh, Ben Lam, Judy Sindecuse, Miranda Lopez, and Santiago Beltran, all of St. Louis.

3t) Hawaiian Punch (advanced to semifinals, lost to Eat, Sleep, Pray Tennis)

JoAnn Hirata (captain), Carol Hasegawa McOuat and Justin D. McOuat, all of Kaneohe, Hawaii; Aaron Yamato, Chase Kutara, Cherie Dang, Junko Kawabata and Melissa Agena, all of Honolulu, Hawaii; Brian Cadorna, Waipahu, Hawaii; and Colleen Oshiro, Pearl City, Hawaii.

Cheviot Chasers (advanced to the quarterfinals, lost to Pachauri)

Reid Hirata (captain), Montebello, Calif.; Cynthia Chou, Pasadena, Calif.; Lauren Polinsky, Luan Phan, Pascale Huot, and Sarah Engelbert, all of Los Angeles; Liz Saura Wang, Culver City, Calif.; and Noel Abraham and Sean Phillips, both of Hawthorne, Calif.

Spin Doctors (advanced to the quarterfinals, lost to Hawaiian Punch)

Catherine DeSouza (captain) and Sarah Whitmore, both of Richmond, Va.; Chris Gillam, Mechanicsville, Va.; and Yan Wu, Glen Allen, Va.

Over Served (advanced to quarterfinals, lost to Eat, Sleep, Play Tennis)

Carlos Rivas (captain), Maricopa, Ariz.; Amy Rhoden, Arun Thirugnanasambandam, Jade LeWin and Karen Peck, all of Phoenix, Ariz.; Jackie Marx, Jeremy Loeb and Shelby Payne, all of Scottsdale, Ariz.; Jeremy Loeb, Scottsdale , Ariz.

Taking Names (advanced to the quarterfinals, lost to Frame No Shame)

Jane McQuade (captain), South Wever, Utah; Ann Phillips, Holladay, Utah; Cyndi Jones, Sandy, Utah; James Robinson, Scott Hinton and Alex Kester, all of Salt Lake City; Janine Nesseth Karlen, Park City, Utah; Lynn Woodbury, Bountiful, Utah; Sam (Suwon) Lee, Orem, Utah.

BAM! (finished with a 2-1 round robin record)

Jon Lunghi (captain), Daniela Ibarra, Dante Garcia, Erika Licon, Lacey Alost, Rafael Garcia and Rosanna Reed, all of El Paso, Texas; Robert Russell, Horizon City, Texas; and Virginia Hernandez, Las Cruces, N.M.

Daxford (finished with a 2-1 round robin record)

Dylan Davis (captain), Selkirk, N.Y.; James Axford, Glenmont, N.Y.; Jo-Ann Kilmer, Saratoga Springs, N.Y.; Lee Ann Werner, Clifton Park, N.Y.; Marcie Sorrentino, Watervliet, N.Y.; Pam Zentko, Scotia, N.Y.; Sherwin So, Glenville, N.Y.

Hub City (finished with a 2-1 round robin record)

Becky Hernandez (captain), Alisha Evans, Angie Trevithick Messer, Dalton Moore, James Mccord, Jennifer Moore,

John Vasquez and Robert Garcia, all of Lubbock, Texas.

Shinnanigans (finished with a 1-1 round robin record)

Daniel Berkland (captain), Erick Shinn, Jacob Shinn, Jenifer Lund, Krista Shelton, Lori Ambroske, Tina Piscazzi and Travis Stewart, all of Kansas City, Mo.; and Aimee Claassen, Parkville, Mo.

AV Beef Cakes (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)

Jamie McFarland (captain), Amy McFarland, Claudia Mejuta, Jamie McFarland and Trish Holly, all of Palmdale, Calif.; Jose Guerrero, Miranda Prescott and TJ St. Marie, all of Lancaster, Calif.; and George Rodriguez, Burbank, Calif.

Looks Are Deuceiving (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)

Teresa Chavez (captain), Brian Renvall, Ran Bang, and Michele Anderson, all of Albuquerque, N.M.; Sandra Elliott, Eloy Baca, Glenda Baca, and Jesus Ontiveros, all of Rio Rancho, N.M.; and Linda Kehoe, Bernalillo, N.M.

Match Point (finshed with a 1-2 round robin record)

Jeffrey Chen (captain), Tustin, Calif.; Christina Catipay and Kenneth Wan, both of Irvine, Calif.; Debbie Kirk, Lake Forest, Calif.; Hina Khan, Santa Ana, Calif.; and Ron Borje, Lakewood, Calif.

Pen's Pals (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)

Eugene Hotta (captain), Desiree Seager, Mark Ishihara and Ron Seagewr, all of San Diego; Edwin Abadilla and Victoria Abadilla, both of Oceanside, Calif.; and Karl Kasai and Stephanie Yasukochi, both of Carlsbad, Calif.

TermiNetters (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)

Tony Lee (captain) and Keith Ma, both of Oakland, Calif.; Caroline Hauck, Christine Chan, Margie Moran and Pearl Leung, Alameda, Calif.; Manny DeGuzman, San Leandro , Calif.; Margie Moran, Alameda, Calif.; Ning Docena, Santa Clara, Calif.; and Steven Luc, Union City, Calif.

Hot Shots (finished with a 0-2 round robin record)

Annie Mitchell (captain) and Cheryl Leslie, both of Woodland Hills, Calif.; Eran Navick, Agoura Hills, Calif.; Erik Loose and Marla Peck, both of Thousand Oaks, Calif.; Lisa Russo, Santa Monica, Calif.; and Terrance Chan, San Marino, Calif.

Arch Nemesis (finished with a 0-3 round robin record)

Patty Hudson Fry (captain), Jill Kunkel, William Applegate and Brian Holdenried, all of St. Louis; Patty Hudson Fry, Columbia, Ill.; and Dan Wyland, Ballwin, Mo.

Casual Sets (finished with a 0-3 round robin record)

Janine Piper (non-playing captain), Alex Gempeler, Jim Jones, Lauren Piper, Steve Coleman and Teisa Linscott, all of Salt Lake City; Madison Howard, Rick Hagen, Sabina Jones and Troy Granger, all of Murray, Utah; and Randy Boyd, Bluffdale, Utah.

Everlasting Lobstoppers (finished with a 0-3 round robin record)

Marie Payton (captain), Brookline, Mass.; Behnam (Ben) Safarpour-Monfared, Boston, Mass.; Lisa Cebollero, Boston, Mass.; Marina Momot, Natick, Mass.; and Thomas Hardy, Quincy, Mass.

Swingers (finished with a 0-3 round robin record)

Rich Rice (captain), Jamie Slonaker and Yascha Noonberg, all of Portland, Ore.; Amy Choi, Tigard, Ore.; Charles Taguet and Kelly Mohr, both of Beaverton, Ore.; Michael Davis, Aloha, Ore.; and Sierra Wright, The Dalles, Ore.

The ""A"" Team (finished with a 0-3 round robin record)

Heidi Maguire (captain), Lynn, Mass.; Heidi Gennerman, Boston; Juan Ortega, Haverhill, Mass.; Justin Warshavsky, Jamaica Plain, Mass.; Pawel Mankowski, Somerville, Mass.; Tito Deleon, Methuen, Mass.; and Zukhra Niazimbetova, Westborough, Mass.


4.5 DIVISION:

Serve Me A Double (Maricopa, Ariz.) def. One Hit Wonders (Montebello, Calif.) 28-23 to win the 4.5 Division Championship.

1) Serve Me A Double (defeated One Hit Wonders in the Championship final to win the division)

Carlos Rivas (non-playing captain), Maricopa, Ariz.; Alvaro Sande, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Charles Maddux, Cavecreek , Ariz.; and Amy Rhoden, Buffy Wooten, Karen Peck, Spencer Hing and Wendy Moyer, all of Phoenix.

2) One Hit Wonders (finished as runner-up, lost in finals to Serve Me A Double)

Davina Hsu Hirata (captain), Montebello, Calif.; Amber Marsden and Colin Tang, both of Monterey Park, Calif.; Beverly Martin, Whittier, Calif.; Jennifer Portillo, Alhambra, Calif.; John Mano, Seal Beach, Calif.; Jonathan Mak, Torrance, Calif.; Mandi Collier, Los Angeles; Michael Lu, South Pasadena, Calif.; and Richard Chen, Anaheim, Calif.

3t) Baldrich (advanced to semifinals, lost to Serve Me a Double)

Sasha Verret (captain), Vanessa Beniquez and Estephanie Flores, all of San Juan, P.R.; Andres Lopez and Giselle Vidal and Miguel Medina, all of Bayamon, P.R.; Carlos Rodriguez, Caguas, P.R.; Catalina Rosado, Aguas Buenas, P.R.

3t) ATL Ballers (advanced to semifinals, lost to One Hit Wonders)

Cliff Ravizee (captain), Lithonia, Ga.; Charles Gilmore, Lithia Springs, Ga.; and Karla Missouri and Tara McGowan, both of Atlanta, Ga.

Sotally Tober (finished with a 2-1 round robin record)

Danielle Dutton (captain), Spring Valley, Calif.; Holli Hargrave, Carlsbad, Calif.; Karen Paredes-Tupper and Matthew Tupper, both of La Mesa, Calif.; Michael Converse-Rath and Tim Haar, both of San Diego; and Roger Wutke, El Cajon, Calif.

Vagabonds (finished with a 2-1 round robin record)

Nathan Welden (captain), Amanda Debich, Megan Haber and Stephen Thom, all of San Diego; David DeSure, Encinitas, Calif.; Elden Whisman, Lakeside, Calif.; Lianna Shupe Spieldenner, Spring Valley, Calif.; and Stepanka Hastings, Lakeside, Calif.

Deucebags and Aceholes (finished with a 1-1 round robin record)

Jake Johnson (captain) and Arthur Miyazaki, both of Sandy, Utah; Alex McCray, Ashley Lafeen, Douglas Santillo and Justin DeLong, all of Salt Lake City; Lynette Duran and Wendy Haupt, both of Murray, Utah; Pauline Armstrong, Ogden, Utah; Randi Welch, Kennewick, Wash.

Teamwork Makes the Dream Work (finished with a 1-1 round robin record)

Steven McGary (captain), Elmira, N.Y.; Allison Haynes, Syracuse, N.Y.; Margarita Rukosueva and Sergey Ten, both of Corning, N.Y.; Thomas Fleet, Addison, N.Y.; and Tracy Keel, Ithaca, N.Y.

AV Stormers (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)

Carlos Guarin (captain), Dan Nolan, David Goldschlag, Jose Guerrero and Miranda Prescott, all of Lancaster, Calif.;

Adeline Arjad Cook and Robert Cook, both of, El Segundo, Calif.; and Sydney Postal, Llano, Calif.

Cobra Kai (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)

Jonel Roberto (captain), Helen Chung and Thor Johnson, all of Irvine, Calif.; Chris Ho, Lake Forest, Calif.; Christina Blackburn, Santa Ana, Calif.; and Kirtine Yang, Yorba Linda, Calif.

Casual Sets (finished with a 0-2 round robin record)

Elaine Thornton (captain), Carrie Grant, Chris Entzel and Jason Grant, all of Salt Lake City; Craig Zimmerman, West Jordan, Utah; Heather Paddock, Bountiful, Utah; Julie DeLong, Sandy, Utah; Karl Ward, Elk Ridge, Utah; and

Michelle Taggart, Highland, Utah.

JustAce League (finished with a 0-2 round robin record)

Leeann Hsueh (captain), Anaheim, Calif.; Albert Ha, Huntington Beach , Calif.; Alex Pham, Garden Grove , Calif.; Ariel Lee, Rowland Heights, Calif.; Crystal Shimabukuro, Santa Ana, Calif.; Justin Yang, Clovis, Calif.; Kristine Abatay, Lakewood, Calif.; and Kyle Vo, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.

PNW Champs (finished with an 0-3 round robin record)

Richard Graham (captain), Olympia, Wash.; Erin Link, Seattle; Kailyn Skjonsby, Grapeview, Wash.; Lisa Brougham, Vashon, Wash.; and Paul Whittaker, Gig Harbor, Wash.

Team Happy Hour (finished with an 0-3 round robin record)

Dana Kim (captain), Calvin Cheng, Margaret Chang and Yong Yoon, all of Irvine, Calif.; Cooper Lee, Cerritos, Calif.; James Lee and Kari Keese, both of Tustin, Calif.; Kyle Kim, Diamond Bar, Calif.; Stella Nguyen, Westminster, Calif.; and Tae Kim, Buena Park, Calif.


SENIOR 3.5 DIVISION:

2People Short of a 3some (San Diego) def. Hana Hou (Waipahu, Hawaii) 27-26 to win the division title.

1) 2People Short of a 3some (defeated Hana Hou in the Championship final to win the division)

Lisa Shirley (captain), Donna Dube, Jay Greenwood, Judy Rockland, Mike Hasan and Anthony Shirley, all of San Diego; Jim Perez, El Cajon, Calif.; Kate Bennett, La Jolla, Calif.; Anthony Shirley, San Diego , Calif.

2) Hana Hou (finished as runner-up, lost in finals to 2People Short of a 3some)

Clyde Miyasato (captain), Francine Crail, and Raymond Nishimiya, all of Waipahu, Hawaii; Andre Moux, Shari Choy and Thomas Lake, all of Honolulu; Charlene Dannenberg, Pearl City , Hawaii; and Gerald Nakasone and Jodie Nagasako, both of Aiea, Hawaii.

3t) Mid-Court Crisis (advanced to semifinals, lost to Hana Hou)

David Krauss (captain), Dan McClanahan, Jim Briggs, Joan Yourick, Joan Rozzoni, Mitchell Levick and Stacy Rafter, all of Albuquerque, N.M.

3t) WOW Factor #9 (advanced to semifinals, lost to 2People Short of a 3some)

Jeff Hackney (co-captain), Rose Hackney (co-captain), Amelia Pilcher, Ed Frank, Lori Allen, and Michael Burton, all of Las Cruces, N.M.

The Smash (finished with a 2-1 round robin record)

Jeff Neely (captain), Benita Brown, Christopher Troy, Lee Ann Laney, Mark Laney, Olen Wilson, Robbie Ritter, Thomas Karr and Tracy Dougherty, all of Amarillo, Texas; and Mitzi Mayfield, Canyon, Texas.

Kiss My Lines (finished with a 1-1 round robin record)

Dan Taillac (captain) and Barbara Weinberg, both of Del Mar, Calif.; Bobbi Walker, San Marcos, Calif.; Gary Litwak and Helena Litwak, both of San Diego; Monty Farrow and Robert Shibata, both of San Marcos, Calif.

The Let Set (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)

Coral Mutscheller (captain) and Jared Lara, both of Salt Lake City; Deborah Leigh, Midway, Utah; Kevin Schlangen and Leah Schlangen, both of Sandy, Utah; and Roberto Medina, Springville, Utah.

Whaqued (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)

Sirina Olson (captain), Las Vegas; Dave Lang, Mascoutah, Ill.; Kim Schwaegel, Ofallon, Ill.; Sam Shouldis, Shiloh, Ill.; and Steve Schmittling, Belleville , Ill.

Chip N Aces (finished with a 0-2 round robin record)

Carla Stoddard (captain), Harrison Lazarus, Jeff Drenker, Linda Pack, Ray Morrison, and Bruce Tucker, all of Salt Lake City; Nancy Sparrer, Holladay, Utah; and Sharon Larkin, Fruit Heights, Utah.

LOL 50 (finished with a 0-3 round robin record)

Lori Siu (non-playing captain), Bill Ogawa (captain), Ann Kinoshita, Cathy Miyashiro, Charles Kishimoto, Christine Higashi, Dennis Leong and Madeline Chun, all of Honolulu; Penelope Saruwatari, Waipahu, Hawaii; and Ted Damaso and Leighton Fong, both of Ewa Beach, Hawaii.

TennisLaw (finished with a 0-3 round robin record)

Manuel Valenzuela (captain) and Dickson Hong, both of Temple City, Calif.; Ellen Young and Harlan Hayashia, both of Montebello, Calif.; Miguel Perez, Norwalk, Calif.; Myrna Castillo, Whittier, Calif.; Robert M. Carrera, Monterey Park, Calif.; and Shirley Gomolvilas, El Monte, Calif.


SENIOR 4.0 DIVISION:

Cinnamon Fire (San Diego) def. 564 and Going Strong (La Mesa, Calif.) 32-25 to win the division title.

1) Cinnamon Fire (defeated 564 and Going Strong in the Championship final to win the division)

Albert Alagata (captain), Beatriz Vega, Mariles Valencia, Maurice Jackson, Raj Talluri, Robin Leong and Becky Kuba, all of San Diego, Calif.; Debbie Fitzgerald of Coronado, Calif.; and Scott Haupt, Murray, Utah.

2) 564 and Going Strong (finished as runner-up, lost in finals to Cinnamon Fire)

Ann Kavy (captain), Kimberly Stromberg and Steven Kavy, all of La Mesa, Calif.; Dennis Navarro and Suzanne Hollingsworth, both of Coronado, Calif.; Janene Christopher and John Flowers, both of San Diego; Mark Nys and Wanda Jurlina, both of Chula Vista, Calif.; and Mike Yaldo, El Cajon, Calif.

Challenge This (finished with a 2-1 round robin record)

Kennedy Yip (captain), Mark Hoel, Ruben Gurrola and Steve Hulbert, all of Torrance, Calif.; Diane Pryzbylo, Lomita, Calif.; Gail Scott, Long Beach, Calif.; Rebecca Chavira, Manhattan Beach, Calif.; Susan Dalton, El Segundo, Calif.; Xiaozhen Yuan, Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif.; and Albert Perry Jr, Redondo Beach , Calif.

Midnight Raiders (finished with a 2-2 round robin record)

Sam Louder (captain), Denice Abbe, John Arcisz, Kathryn Orr, Paige Siege, Patty Rogers and Russell Abbe, all of Lubbock, Texas.

OC Irvine (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)

Frank Carlos (captain), Aliso Viejo, Calif.; Debbie Kirk, Lake Forest, Calif.; Jean Maroney, Laguna Woods, Calif.; Josephine Chow, Rowland Heights, Calif.; Ray Ng, Irvine, Calif.; and Steve Gurule, Artesia, Calif.

CSRC Bizzaz 50 (finished with a 1-3 round robin record)

Daniel Bisanti (captain), James McPherson, Lori McPherson, Mikael Peterson and Rebecca Bisanti, all of Colorado Springs, Colo.; Angela Miller, Peoria, Ariz.; Rona Clark and Richard Clark, both of Alamosa, Colo.

Red Hot Poaching Peppers (finished with a 0-4 round robin record)

Mark Gray (captain), Carlsbad, Calif.; Al Mateo and Catherine Baird, both of Vista, Calif.; Charlie St. Jean, Dorchester, Mass.; Heidi Maguire, Lynn, Mass.; Patricia Weisman and Thomas Lopez, both of, Oceanside, Calif.; Tito Deleon, Methuen, Mass.; and Zukhra Niazimbetova, Westborough, Mass.

Whaqued Wherques (finished with a 0-3 round robin record)

Sam Shouldis (non-playing captain), Shiloh, Idaho; Carl Schaefer, Crestwood, Mo.; Daniel Wyland, Ballwin, Mo.; Dave Lang, Mascoutah, Ill.; Jill Kunkel and Kathy Wennemann, both of St. Louis, Mo.; Kim Schwaegel, Ofallon, Ill.; Mark Brunsmann, Belleville, Ill.; Mike Foye, Wildwood, Mo.; Patty Hudson, Columbia, Ill.; and P.J. Shouldis, Henderson, Nev.

Purple Reign (finished with a 0-4 round robin record)

Yolanda Smith (captain), Compton, Calif.; Alison Latiolait, Pasadena, Calif.; Brad Davidson, Greg Frampton, Kirk Kay and Ron Anthony, Los Angeles; Kay Johnson, Hermosa Beach, Calif, Los Angeles, Calif.; Sherith Lewis, Burbank, Calif.; and Teresa Campbell, Huntington Beach, Calif.


SENIOR 4.5 DIVISION:

Killer Beez (Calabasas, Calif.) wins the Division with a 3-1 round robin record.

Killer Beez (finished with a 3-1 round robin record)

Linda Beisswanger (captain) and David Dreben, both of Calabasas, Calif.; Janet Wallace, Camarillo, Calif.; Jeff Richards, Agoura Hills, Calif.; Karen Cohen, Encino, Calif.; Kristine Grant, Michael Shapiro and William Landrum, all of Bell Canyon , Calif.; Rob Stone, West Hills, Calif.

Spicey Hot (finished with a 3-1 round robin record)

Al Alagata (captain), Beatriz Vega, Ed Siefken, Maurice Jackson and Raj Talluri, all of San Diego; Ann Phillips, Salt Lake City; Lynn Woodbury, Bountiful, Utah; Craig Zimmerman, West Jordan, Utah; Jane McQuade, South Weber, Utah; and Janine Nesseth Karlen, Park City, Utah.

Pump Up the Volley-ume! (finished with a 0-4 round robin record)

Teresa Chavez (captain), Amanda Briggs, Jeffrey Cummings, Jim Willsie, Ran Bang, Marina Lainer and Robert Chavez, all of Albuquerque, N.M; and Ralph Bolton and Andie Crosby, both of, Santa Fe, N.M.


SUPER SENIOR 3.5:

Fresno TC (Kingsburg, Calif.) wins the Division with a 4-0 round robin record.

Fresno TC (finished with a 4-0 round robin record)

Dave Colby (captain), Kingsburg, Calif.; Bob Moore, Clovis, Calif.; Alice J Mills, Armona, Calif.; Prisco Ramirez, Carolyn Adams, Diane Garrigus, Jerry Corwin, Rene Rivera and Susana Talamaivao, all of Fresno, Calif.

LOL 60 (finished with a 1-3 round robin record)

Lori Siu (co-captain, Diane Sugahara (co-captain), Franklin Chee, Madeline Chun, Rodney Ching, and Vicky Chee, all of Honolulu; Stephanie Katayama and Kent Katayama, both of Mililani, Hawaii; Norman Saruwatari, Waipahu, Hawaii; and James Kobashigawa, Aiea, Hawaii.

Sandstorm (finished with a 1-3 round robin record)

Carey White (captain) and Sandi Richardson, both of Brownfield, Texas; Dell Knight, Tokio, Texas; and Jerry Chapman, Larry Hertel, Liz Moore, Marianna Chapman, Paxton Rautis, Roberta Thompson-Meador and

Barbara Wallace, all of Lubbock, Texas.


SUPER SENIOR 4.0:

High Rollers (Las Vegas) wins the Division with a 4-0 round robin record.

High Rollers (finished with a 4-0 round robin record)

Larry Anspach (non-playing captain) Janet Spelman, April Giuffria, Melanie Cortez, Phil Aurbach and Stephen Spelman, all of Las Vegas; and Bill Terry, Jim Roulias, Joe Audino, Jon Jannotta and Donna Roulias, all of Henderson, Nev.

CSRC Bizzaz 60 (finished with a 3-1 round robin record)

Daniel Bisanti (captain), James McPherson, Lori McPherson, Mikael Peterson and Rebecca Bisanti, all of Colorado Springs, Colo.; Richard Clark, Alamosa, Colo.; and Rona Clark, Alamosa, Colo.

Fighting Geezers (finished with a 2-2 round robin record)

Miki Lorentz (captain) and Richard Lorentz, both of Woodland Hills, Calif.; Connie Benveniste, Calabasas, Calif.; Joanne Carlsen, West Hills, Calif.; and Jonathan Sydes, Studio City, Calif.

Amarillo Racketeers (finished with a 1-3 round robin record)

Dave Wohlfarth (non-playing captain), Ann Palmer, Claudia Weiler, John Michie, Mark Izzard, Mary Wingate, Ron Whittington and Tim Cochran, all of Amarillo, Texas; Marilee Cooper and Mike Milner, both of Borger, Texas; and Sherrill Thurston, Wilmington, N.C.

Pikes Peakers (finished with a 0-4 round robin record)

Bill Bricking (captain), Carlyn Sieck, Dave Wolf, Maurice Marks and Tanya Merkoulova, all of Colorado Springs, Colo.