Hershey+krush+banner
Photo Credit: WTT. Hershey Krush of Hummelstown, Pa.

2018 National Qualifier Results: Landisville

Teams from four states, including five teams from Pennsylvania, captured titles in nine divisions at the World TeamTennis National Qualifier tournament at Hempfield Sports Complex in Landisville, Pa., over the weekend.

The Landisville National Qualifier is one of seven events that will determine which WTT league teams advance to the 2018 WTT Nationals, November 2-4, in Palm Desert, Calif. The final two National Qualifiers of the 2018 season will be August 17-19 in Raleigh, N.C., and September 14-16 in Irvine, Calif.

Here’s a breakdown of the action in each division:

3.0 DIVISION

Hershey Krush of Hummelstown, Pa., will be making their first trip to Nationals after capturing the 3.0 Division title with a 4-0 round robin record. Krush, captained by Randy King, outscored opponents 130-85 over four matches. Other team members include Donald Danser, Lebanon, Pa.; Frank Collins, Hummelstown, Pa.; James Matelevich-Hoang, Harrisburg, Pa.; Janine Phillips, Mechanicsburg, Pa.; Jillian Keller, Mount Joy, Pa.; Kathryn Trapp, Camp Hill, Pa.; and Sandra Holte, Hummelstown, Pa.

3.5 DIVISION:

The Smurfs of Tenafly, N.Y., won the 3.5 Division with a 30-10 victory over The Smash of Blue Bell, Pa. The Smurfs advanced to the championship match after going 2-0 in round robin action then getting through the semifinals with a close 26-25 win over Blazing Racquets of Damascus, Md. Team captain is Judy Choi of Tenafly, N.Y. Other team members are Hannah Yoon, Ridgefield, N.J.; Hoon Lee, Ridgefield, N.J.; Sungrea Cho, Ridgefield, N.J.; Teajoon Kwon, Wayne, N.J.; and Young Kwon, Basking Ridge, N.J.

4.0 DIVISION:

They traveled the furthest to compete in the National Qualifier but the trip was well worth it as Team Iowa took home the 4.0 Division crown. Iowa punched their ticket for their first trip to Nationals with a 23-20 victory over Deep Play of Little Neck, N.Y., in the championship final. Iowa is led by captain Kim Bradfield of Fairfield, Iowa. Other team members include Brandon Willett, Des Moines, Iowa; Dennis Lonzarich, West Des Moines, Iowa; Janet Cole, Grimes, Iowa; Leslie Shipp, Grimes, Iowa; Michael Boyer, Des Moines, Iowa; Ron Bradfield, Fairfield, Iowa; and Willow Bauer, Des Moines, Iowa

4.5 DIVISION

Jushters of Wyckoff, N.J., defeated Play It Forward of Staten Island, N.Y., 33-21, to win the 4.5 Division title and earn a spot in Nationals for the first time. Both Jushters and Play It Forward were undefeated in round robin action to advance to the semifinals. Jushters posted a 26-25 Supertiebreaker semifinal win over Capital District Smash of Schenectady, N.Y. Jushters team members are Kathryn Taylor; Casey Schnabel, Rockville Centre, N.Y.; Christopher Chan, Closter, N.J.; Csaba Laszlo, West Hempstead, N.Y.; Edina Jung, Montclair, N.J.; Mehves Sucato, Astoria, N.Y.; and Kathryn Taylor, Wyckoff, N.J.

SENIOR 3.5 DIVISION:

It took a Supertiebreaker, but the Hempfield Smashers of Lancaster, Pa., qualified for their first Nationals with a 28-27 victory over For The Love of Wilmington, Del. The Smashers were 1-2 in round robin action but rallied in the semifinals to down Winslow of Corinth, N.Y., 28-25. Hershey Krush posted a 3-0 round robin record and a semifinals victory over For The Love before falling in the championship final to The Smashers. Hempfield was led by captain Steve Campbell of Lancaster, Pa. Other team members include Amanda Caporaletti, Lititz, Pa.; Bob Wagner, Landisville, Pa.; Bobbie Campbell, Lancaster, Pa.; Brandi Tait, Mt. Joy, Pa.; Catherine Shaak, Myerstown, Pa.; Greg Stauffer, Columbia, Pa.; Richard St. Cyr, East Petersburg, Pa.; and Saul Cohen, Strasburg, Pa.

SENIOR 4.0 DIVISION:

Tennis for Fun of Ephrata, Pa., outlasted the Topspin Lobers 50+ of Bethesda, Md., in a best of three showdown. After splitting the first two matches, Tennis for Fun dominated Topspin Lobers 36-16 to take home their first National Qualifier title. Team members include Ariff Sumar (captain), Ephrata, Pa.; Dawn Toutkaldjian, Carlisle, Pa.; Eric Glatsky, Leola, Pa.; Frederick Jr Shaak, Myerstown, Pa.; Kristin Schlageter, Columbia, Pa.; Madhavi Reddy, Lititz, Pa.; Robert Williams, Lancaster, Pa.; and Tammy Miller, Ephrata, Pa.

SENIOR 4.5 DIVISION – Champion:

Evergreen of Long Valley, N.Y., will return to Nationals as the Senior 4.5 division champion. Team members include Wenyin Lin (non-playing captain); Dean Chan, Fair Lawn, N.J.; Claudia Rottach, Deerfield Beach, Fla.; Junji Miyake, Allendale, N.J.; Yoko Kokabu, Wyckoff, N.J.; and Yukiko Okuda, Tenafly, N.J.

SUPER SENIOR 3.5 DIVISION:

It was a close battle for the Super Senior 3.5 Division title between the Shoo-fly Shotmakers of Landisville, Pa., and the Smashers of Delray Beach, Fla. The two senior squads faced off three times with the Shotmakers taking two of the three matches and winning the division title to advance to Nationals for the first time. Shoo-fly Shotmakers was led by captain Steve Berkley of Landisville, Pa.; Bonnie Nolt, Mountville, Pa.; Bruce Sperber, Mt. Joy, Pa.; Deborah Broskey, Lancaster, Pa.; Dennis Maust, Lititz, Pa.; Dick Fleming, Columbia, Pa.; Jeffrey Rebert, Hanover, Pa.; Linda Witmer, Millersville, Pa.; and Susan Rebert, Hanover, Pa.;

SUPER SENIOR 4.0 DIVISION:

Passing Shots of Mount Joy, Pa., outlasted Topspin Lobers 60+ in three head-to-head matches, capturing the Super Senior 4.0 Division with a 31-14 win in their third showdown. It will be a return trip to Nationals for the Passing Shots squad led by captain Dennis Keller of Mount Joy, Pa. Other team members include Joseph Donell, Landisville, Pa.; Nancy Henry, Columbia, Pa.; Pat Giles, Wyomissing, Pa.; Richard Brown, Mount Joy, Pa.; Robert Woods, East Earl, Pa.; Roxy Kroh, Ephrata, Pa.; Peg Beaver, Lancaster, Pa.; and Kevin Quigley, Lancaster, Pa.

The full calendar for the remaining National Qualifier events is:

8/17-19/2018 – Millbrook Exchange Tennis Center – Raleigh, N.C.

9/14-16/2018 - Orange County Great Park- Irvine, Calif.

2018 WTT NATIONALS: November 2 - 4 in Palm Desert, Calif.

For more information on WTT Rec League programs, visit www.WTT.com/Community or visit the official Facebook Page at www.facebook.com/wttrecleague.


HOW THEY FINISHED:
3.0 DIVISION CHAMPION - Hershey Krush: Randy King (non-playing captain); Donald Danser, Lebanon, Pa.; Frank Collins, Hummelstown, Pa.; James Matelevich-Hoang, Harrisburg, Pa.; Janine Phillips, Mechanicsburg, Pa.; Jillian Keller, Mount Joy, Pa.; Kathryn Trapp, Camp Hill, Pa.; Sandra Holte, Hummelstown, Pa.

2) Team Raffa: Jo-Anne Raffa (non-playing captain); Gerald Lucius, Mechanicville, N.Y.; Jeffrey Denney, Schenectady, N.Y.; Jesse McGuire, Rotterdam, N.Y.; Kathleen Kalmer, Slingerlands, N.Y.; Linda Dygert, Schenectady, N.Y.; Penny Hill, Schenectady, N.Y.; Ryan Legg, Troy, N.Y.; Shridhar Nath, Niskayuna, N.Y.; Teresa Rossi, Loudonville, N.Y.; Tim Brennan, Clifton Park, N.Y.

3) Double Shots: Rebecca DePorte (captain), New York, N.Y.; Anne Long, Aston, Pa.; Anthony Boswell, Wilmington, Del.; David Prosser, West Grove, Pa.; Denise Guinan, Aston, Pa.; Donna Guzewski, Marcus Hook, Pa.; Mary Johnson, Newark, Del.; Michele Kane, Aston, Pa.; Ron Volko, Wilmington, Del.; Thomas Ellis, Wilmington, Del.

3.5 DIVISION CHAMPION - Smurfs: Judy Choi (captain), Tenafly, N.J.; Hannah Yoon, Ridgefield, N.J.; Hoon Lee, Ridgefield, N.J.; Sungrea Cho, Ridgefield, N.J.; Teajoon Kwon, Wayne, N.J.; Young Kwon, Basking Ridge, N.J.

2) The Smash: Jennifer Yamamoto (captain), Blue Bell, Pa.; Jon Yamamoto, Blue Bell, Pa.; Ko Vongvixay, Wyncote, Pa.; Mari MacDougal, Collegeville, Pa.; Mike MacDougal, Collegeville, Pa.; Patricia Hammer, Collegeville, Pa.; Sharon Gilligan, West Chester, Pa.

3t) Blazing Racquets: Joy Oliver (captain), Damascus, Md.; Charles Johnson, Olney, Md.; Xian Shen, Washington, D.C.; Gabby Guiza, Bethesda, Md.; Vinod George, Potomac, Md.; Lisa Halpern, Rockville, Md.; Edison Penafiel, Gaithersburg, Md.

3t) 3.5 – Tennisanity: Deborah Fanos (captain), Albany, N.Y.; Chris Sheffler, Troy, N.Y.; H. Khan, Watervliet, N.Y.; Jean Prendes, Cohoes, N.Y.; Jessica Barrett, Saratoga Springs, N.Y.; Lisa Cutten, Kingston, N.Y.; Lori McCaffrey, Poestenkill, N.Y.

Arnold (2-1): Donna Arnold (captain), Gansevoort, N.Y.; Angela Halwick, Selkirk, N.Y.; Jeremy Taylor, Halfmoon, N.Y.; Joan DeVito, Troy, N.Y.; Joshua Fields, Schenectady, N.Y.; Kirsten MacTavish, Selkirk, N.Y.; Richard Arnold, Gansevoory, N.Y.; Victor DeVito, Troy, N.Y.

Budzisz Smash Krush (1-1): Dominic Budzisz (captain), Harrisburg, Pa.; Adam Harris, Camp Hill, Pa.; Alex Elbert, Camp Hill, Pa.; Dimitry Elbert, Harrisburg, Pa.; Janine Phillips, Mechanicsburg, Pa.; Kathy Trapp, Harrisburg, Pa.; Laura Lanza, Lewisberry, Pa.; Mark Horetsky, Lewisberry, Pa.; Robert Lentz, Boiling Springs, Pa.; Sarah Trujillo, Gettysburg, Pa.

Grand Slammers (1-2): Noel Jorgensen (captain), Charlottesville, Va.; Daniel Blake, Charlottesville, Va.; Gregory Taeger, Culpeper, Va.; Maggie Leary, Charlottesville, Va.; Matthew Lucas, Free Union, Va.; Sarah Gallagher, Charlottesville, Va.; Sean McCarthy, Charlottesville, Va.; Stacy Moren, Charlottesville, Va.; Tim Hay, Charlottesville, Va.

Slice is Right (1-2): Ryan Kobb (captain), Arlington, Va.; Ashley Schneider, Arlington, Va.; Cindy Chiu, Arlington, Va.; Hania Bisat, Arlington, Va.; John Koehn, Arlington, Va.; Lindsey Wray, Arlington, Va.; Mario Olivero, Upper Marlboro, Md.; Philip Schneider, Arlington, Va.; Ryan Hagen, Arlington, Va.

Arnold 2.0 (0-2): Rich Arnold (captain), Gansevoort, N.Y.; Angela Halwick, Selkirk, N.Y.; Christine Arnold, Gansevoort, N.Y.; George Koh, Guilderland, N.Y.; Imran Shah, Niskayuna, N.Y.; Jeremy Taylor, Halfmoon, N.Y.; Kirsten MacTavish, Selkirk, N.Y.; Lorraine Lemons, Glenmont, N.Y.; Joshua Fields, Schenectady, N.Y.

Between the Lines (0-3): Rich Gottfried (captain), Rockville, Md.; A.J. Seaborn, Silver Spring, Md.; David Glasgow, Gaithersburg, Md.; Gaye Makin, Alexandria, Va.; Lorena Gil, Washington, D.C.; Stacey Gottfried, Rockville, Md.

WCC (0-3): Marie-Eve DeSantis (captain), Wilmington, Del.; Allison Dignazio, Wilmington, Del.; Anne Butler, Wilmington, Del.; Jennifer Jauffret, Wilmington, Del.; Jessica Fischer, Wilmington, Del.; Joel Friedlander, Wilmington, Del.; John Savon, Thornton, Pa.; Joseph DeSantis, Wilmington, Del.

4.0 DIVISION CHAMPION - Iowa: Kim Bradfield (captain), Fairfield, Iowa; Brandon Willett, Des Moines, Iowa; Dennis Lonzarich, West Des Moines, Iowa; Janet Cole, Grimes, Iowa; Leslie Shipp, Grimes, Iowa; Michael Boyer, Des Moines, Iowa; Ron Bradfield, Fairfield, Iowa; Willow Bauer, Des Moines, Iowa.

2) DeepPLAY: Jung Park (non-playing captain); Sheel Dhande, Montclair, N.J.; Trinity Chow, Glen Cove, N.Y.; Yen So, Fresh Meadows, N.Y.; Dongsung LIM, Fair Lawn, N.J.; Mehves Sucato, Astoria, N.Y.; Nicholas Pei, Whitestone, N.Y.

Capital District Big Shots (2-1): Patrick Bologna (captain), Schenectady, N.Y.; Barb Glasser, Schenectady, N.Y.; Brian Bowman, Schenectady, N.Y.; David Clay, Cohoes, N.Y.; Donna Casso, Schenectady, N.Y.; Julia Reynolds, Cambridge, N.Y.; Matthew Vaughan, Albany, N.Y.; Susan Yaremko, Waterford, N.Y.

Enforcers (2-1): Bobby Choe (captain), Tenafly, N.J.; Andre Yang, Livingston, N.J.; Djonvi Santos, Fresh Meadows, N.Y.; Edina Jung, Montclair, N.J.; Julia Cho, Cresskill, N.J.; Marijus Kuzavas, South Hackensack, N.J.; Stephanie Rances, Jamaica, N.Y.

Tennis Junkies (2-1): Kevin Alexander (captain); Ava Singleton, Mitchellville, Md.; Faustina Smithneil, Silver Spring, Md.; Frederic Colas, Gaithersburg, Md.; Kevin Hsieh, Ellicott City, Md.; Loyce Pailen, Beltsville, Md.; Milena Kornyl, Ellicott City, Md.; Robert Toney, Laurel, Md.; Sugene Shin, Hanover, Md.; Tyrone McRae, Laurel, Md.; Phillip Stokes, Laurel, Md.

FUN (1-2): Rebeckah Harr (captain), Hackensack, N.J.; Bonnie Aves, New York, N.Y.; Glenn Dykstra, Wyckoff, N.J.; Haiqing Tang, Fort Lee, N.J.; Jiangping Yu, Ridgewood, N.J.; Ken Tsuruta, Palisades Park, N.J.; Ping Yu, Fort Lee, N.J.; Rong Li, Fort Lee, N.J.; Tara DelGado, New City, N.Y.; Wenying Gan, Jersey City, N.J.

Backhanded Compliments (0-3): Jenelle Ross (captain), Harleysville, Pa.; Amanda Connell, West Chester, Pa.; Brenda Weckerly, Hatfield, Pa.; Evan Pollock, Phoenixville, Pa.; Jeff Crosten, Schwenksville, Pa.; Jon Yamamoto, Blue Bell, Pa.; Peter Campagna, Harleysville, Pa.; Stephen Smith, Blue Bell, Pa.; Beth Rickard, Downingtown, Pa.

I'd Hit That…(0-3): Jana Conigliaro (co-captain), Ijamsville, Md.; Jennifer Wheat, Monrovia, Md.; Amy DiPasquale, Ijamsville, Md.; Brian Clark, Frederick, Md.; John Brown, Waynesboro, Pa.; Kelly Temple, Frederick, Md.; Maria Woolpert, Ijamsville, Md.; Sithisak Sutsakhan, Ijamsville, Md.; Todd Woolpert, Ijamsville, Md.; William Lemons (co-captain), Frederick, Md.

4.5 DIVISION CHAMPION - Jushters: Kathryn Taylor (captain), Wyckoff, N.J.; Casey Schnabel, Rockville Centre, N.Y.; Christopher Chan, Closter, N.J.; Csaba Laszlo, West Hempstead, N.Y.; Edina Jung, Montclair, N.J.; Mehves Sucato, Astoria, N.Y.

2) Play It Forward (2-0): Carol Conroy (captain), Staten Island, N.Y.; Colin McCole, Staten Island, N.Y.; Kei Imanishi, Pennington, N.J.; Sadik Sendich, Staten Island, N.Y.

3t) Magic Show (1-1): Lorie Zacharias Verdi (captain), Kansas City, Mo.; Andrea Wolfe, Leawood, Kan.; Aroyn Borries, Overland Park, Kan.; Brian Burton, Kansas City, Mo.; Jessica Borries, Overland Park, Kan.; Travis Stewart, Kansas City, Mo.

3t) Capital District Smash (1-1): Patrick Bologna (captain), Schenectady, N.Y.; Beverly Swimm, Clifton Park, N.Y.; Brian Bowman, Schenectady, N.Y.; David Clay, Cohoes, N.Y.; Emily Laurilliard, Niskayuna, N.Y.; Kirsten Ackerman, Milford, Conn.; Matthew Vaughan, Albany, N.Y.; Rachel Hodnett, Cohoes, N.Y.

5) Ballerz (0-2): Patrick Carretas (captain), Chester Springs, Pa.; Beau Wangtrakuldee, Philadelphia, Pa.; Cassie Tran, Philadelphia, Pa.; Chuck Bagocius, Ambler, Pa.; Ngoc Tran, Bryn Mawr, Pa.; Paul Caceres, Teaneck, N.J.

SENIOR 3.5 DIVISION CHAMPION - Hempfield Smashers: Steve Campbell (captain), Lancaster, Pa.; Amanda Caporaletti, Lititz, Pa.; Bob Wagner, Landisville, Pa.; Bobbie Campbell, Lancaster, Pa.; Brandi Tait, Mt. Joy, Pa.; Catherine Shaak, Myerstown, Pa.; Greg Stauffer, Columbia, Pa.; Richard St. Cyr, East Petersburg, Pa.; Saul Cohen, Strasburg, Pa.

2) For the Love (1-1): Taya Dianna (captain), Wilmington, Del.; Andrew Walck, Hockessin, Del.; Beth Hyland, Newark, Del.; Dean Bray, Wilmington, Del.; Jeffrey Rubin, Wilmington, Del.; Leslie Winters, Downingtown, Pa.; Linda Walck, Hockessin, Del.; M Cynthia Sublett, Garnet Valley, Pa.; Mark Pugliese, Broomall, Pa.; Thomas Craft, Hockessin, Del.

3t) Hershey Krush (2-0): Randy King (captain), Hummelstown, Pa.; Art McNulty, New Cumberland, Pa.; Brenda Crosetto, Lititz, Pa.; Lois Jernigan, Carlisle, Pa.; Mary Seiverling, Hershey, Pa.; Meg Rogers, Hummelstown, Pa.; Robert Lentz, Boiling Springs, Pa.; Rodney Jackson, Mechanicsburg, Pa.; Vivian Jugan, Mechanicsburg, Pa.; Susan Kadel, Hummelstown, Pa.

3t) Winslow (2-0): Brad Winslow (captain), Corinth, N.Y.; David McDermott, Malta, N.Y.; Lori McCaffrey, Poestenkill, N.Y.; Michelle Schrader, Malta, N.Y.; Sylvie Le Bel, Greenfield Center, N.Y.

Senior Team Raffa (0-2): Jo-Anne Raffa (captain), Clifton Park, N.Y.; Kathy Moran, Clifton Park, N.Y.; Bruce Clements, Saratoga Springs, N.Y.; Cynthia Castren, Schenectady, N.Y.; Gerald Lucius, Mechanicville, N.Y.; Jamie Anilowski, Schenectady, N.Y.; Linda Dygert, Schenectady, N.Y.; Martha Fashouer, Albany, N.Y.; Shridhar Nath, Niskayuna, N.Y.; Tim Brennan, Clifton Park, N.Y.

SENIOR 4.0 DIVISION CHAMPION - Tennis for Fun (2-1): Ariff Sumar (captain), Ephrata, Pa.; Dawn Toutkaldjian, Carlisle, Pa.; Eric Glatsky, Leola, Pa.; Frederick Jr Shaak, Myerstown, Pa.; Kristin Schlageter, Columbia, Pa.; Madhavi Reddy, Lititz, Pa.; Robert Williams, Lancaster, Pa.; Tammy Miller, Ephrata, Pa.

2) Topspin Lobers 50+ (1-2): Tony Papel (captain), Bethesda, Md.; Leandro Bagaipo, Silver Spring, Md.; Beth Papel, Silver Spring, Md.; Dina Cuttier, Falls Church, Va.; Edgar Bernal, Rockville, Md.; Leandro Bagaipo, Silver Spring, Md.; Lewey Hale, Laurel, Md.; Lore Luhrs, Olney, Md.; Lynn Davenport, Clarksburg, Md.; Taib (Jun) Dipatuan, Jr, Rockville, Md.

SENIOR 4.5 DIVISION CHAMPION - Evergreen 4.5: Wenyin Lin (non-playing captain); Dean Chan, Fair Lawn, N.J.; Claudia Rottach, Deerfield Beach, Fla.; Junji Miyake, Allendale, N.J.; Yoko Kokabu, Wyckoff, N.J.; Yukiko Okuda, Tenafly, N.J.

Super Senior 3.5 DIVISION CHAMPION - Shoo-fly Shotmakers (2-1): Steve Berkley (captain), Landisville, Pa.; Bonnie Nolt, Mountville, Pa.; Bruce Sperber and Punnipa Hossain both of Mt. Joy, Pa.; Deborah Broskey, Lancaster, Pa.; Dennis Maust, Lititz, Pa.; Dick Fleming, Columbia, Pa.; Jeffrey Rebert, Hanover, Pa.; Linda Witmer, Millersville, Pa.; Susan Rebert, Hanover, Pa.

Smashers (1-2): Carol Gleiberman (captain), Delray Beach, Fla.; Brad Shipman, Halifax, Pa.; Carolyn Salisbury, Lancaster, Pa.; Ed Frankel, New Holland, Pa.; Elaine Walsh, Lancaster, Pa.; Lucille Meissner, Lancaster, Pa.; Margaret Weik, Lancaster, Pa.; Melvyn Eckhaus, Elliottsburg, Pa.

Super Senior 4.0 DIVISION CHAMPION - 60 Passing Shots (2-1): Dennis Keller (captain), Mount Joy, Pa.; Joseph Donell, Landisville, Pa.; Nancy Henry, Columbia, Pa.; Pat Giles, Wyomissing, Pa.; Richard Brown, Mount Joy, Pa.; Robert Woods, East Earl, Pa.; Roxy Kroh, Ephrata, Pa.; Peg Beaver, Lancaster, Pa.; Kevin Quigley, Lancaster, Pa.

Topspin Lobers 60+ (1-2): Tony Papel (non-playing captain); Alma Canaria, Silver Spring, Md.; Charles Johnson, Olney, Md.; Chung Bell, Silver Spring, Md.; Ed Staunton, Potomac, Md.; Edgar Bernal, Rockville, Md.; Francisco Cuison, Silver Spring, Md.; Geoff Montgomery, Kensington, Md.; Jackie Gorinson, Ocean View, Md.; Phouy Sengsourinh, Gaithersburg, Md.; Sol Lopez, Silver Spring, Md.