2018 National Qualifier Results: Raleigh

Teams from three states, including three teams from North Carolina, captured titles in eight divisions at the World TeamTennis National Qualifier tournament at the Milbrook Exchange Tennis Center in Raleigh, N.C., August 17-19.

The Raleigh National Qualifier is one of seven events that will determine which WTT league teams advance to the 2018 WTT Nationals, November 2-4, in Palm Desert, Calif. The final National Qualifier of the 2018 season will be September 14-16 at Great Park Tennis Center in Irvine, Calif.

Here’s a breakdown of the action in each division:

3.0 DIVISION: Racquetship of Virginia Beach, Va., will make their first trip to WTT Nationals after running through the field to win the 3.0 Division title. Led by captain Brian Sweitzer, Racquetship was undefeated in round robin action with a 4-0 record and outscoring opponents 132-85. Other team members include Karen Van Daniker, Virginia Beach, Va.; Tommy Van Daniker, Virginia Beach, Va.; Mariejoy Waldron, Virginia Beach, Va.; and Courtney Wright, Virginia Beach, Va.

3.5 DIVISION: Another first-time Nationals entrant comes out of the 3.5 Division where Double Shots of of Cary, N.C., took home the crown. Double Shots overpowered their opponents to post a 4-0 round robin record. Their wins included a 30-24 victory over the runner-up Scattered and Smothered of Cary, N.C. Double Shots was captained by Andrew Winzenz of Cary, N.C. Other team members included Emily Childs, Holly Springs, N.C.; Jason Frank, Cary, N.C.; Sean Heuser, Cary, N.C.; Susan Hill, Apex, N.C.; Vance Jennings, Cary, N.C.; Douglas Pletcher, Holly Spring, N.C.; and Cindy Winzenz, Cary, N.C.

4.0 DIVISION: The Beach Breakers of Virginia Beach, Va., punched their ticket for a return trip to Nationals by capturing the 4.0 Division title. The Breakers won all five of their round robin matchups, including a narrow one-point win, 29-28, over the second-place Volley Villains of Durham, N.C. The Beach Breakers team roster includes Beverly Benjumea, Virginia Beach, Va.; James Bracey, Virginia Beach, Va.; Johann Cujardo, Manassas, Va.; Vinita Folck, Virginia Beach, Va.; Justin McDaniel, Virginia Beach, Va.; Leetsa Nottingham (captain), Manassas, Va.; Justin Pierce, Chesapeake, Va.; David Slack, Norfolk, Va.; Diane Stein, Virginia Beach, Va.; and Katie Claxton, Virginia Beach, Va.

4.5 DIVISION: After two days of competition, it came down to winning percentage to determine the 4.5 Division Champion. The Float Life of Apex, N.C., edged Just Do It of Raleigh, N.C., 52.7% to 51.7%, to advance to their first WTT Nationals. Both teams posted 2-1 round robin records so the game winning percentage decided the victor. The Float Life is led by captain Chip Hutchens who was joined by teammates William Calhoun, Chapel Hill, N.C.; Kevin Hutchens, Apex, N.C.; Erin Rankin, Apex, N.C.; Betsy Shoffner, Cary, N.C.; Danielle Wilder, Clayton, N.C.; Todd Garcia, Cary, N.C.; Sue Baer, Apex, N.C.; and Richard McClenny, Durham, N.C.

SENIOR 3.5 DIVISION: Ancient Aces of Cary, N.C., proved to have the right touch as they earned a return trip to WTT Nationals by capturing the Senior 3.5 Division championship. The Aces’ 3-1 record in round robin action was enough to advance the team to the November finals in Indian Wells. Team members are Elaine Auslander, Cary, N.C.; Bonnie Delmar, Cary, N.C.; Kevin Fitzgerald, Cary, N.C.; James Freeman, Raleigh, N.C.; Molly Grundner, Cary, N.C.; John Krasnick, Cary, N.C.; Ray Kwiatek, Cary, N.C.; Margo Stutesman, Cary, N.C.; Harriet Wilson, Cary, N.C.; and Elizabeth Duke (captain), Cary, N.C.

SENIOR 4.0 DIVISION: In the Senior 4.0 Division, it was the perennially tough Intrepids of Miami Gardens, Fla., who took home another championship. The Intrepids edged past the Wake Forest Hill Toppers with a 3-1 record in round robin action. Intrepids team members include captain Nate Harris; Ashley Chung, Rochester, N.Y.; Sylvina David, North Miami, Fla.; Norflett Harris, Miami Gardens, Fla.; Willie Marshall, Miramar, Fla.; Marcia Moore, Miami, Fla.; Joel Palmer, North Miami, Fla.; Cynthia Poellnitz, Okatie, S.C.; and Laverne Savage, Virginia Beach, Va.

SUPER SENIOR 3.5 DIVISION: Another Intrepids team from Miami Gardens, Fla., finished atop the Super Senior 3.5 Division, earning a return trip to WTT Nationals. The Intrepids SS 3.5 squad posted an impressive 4-0 record en route to the title, overwhelming opponents 128-63. Team members are Nate Harris (non-playing captain); John Brooks, Tamarac, Fla.; Jerome Bettis, Washington, DC; Frederick Biggs, Okatie, S.C.; Jessie David, Miami, Fla.; Dennis Davis, Chicago, Ill.; Helen Matthews, Gettysburg, Pa.; Hugh Matthews, Gettysburg, Pa.; Cynthia Poellnitz, Okatie, S.C.; Andrea Steinacker, North Miami, Fla.; and Sylvina David, North Miami, Fla.

SUPER SENIOR 4.0 DIVISION: Lov2Pla of Virginia Beach, Va., took the Super Senior 4.0 Division title with a 2-1 head-to-head advantage over Intrepids SS 4.0 of Miami Gardens, Fla. Lov2Pla makes their return trip to WTT Nationals led by captain Doug Atkins of Virginia Beach, Va. Other team members are Marcus Crawford, Newport News, Va.; Eddie Flanders, Portsmouth, Va.; Rachel Fritz, Alexandria, Va.; Barbara Langbord, Virginia Beach, Va.; Ben Mccoy, Virginia Beach, Va.; Ira Steingold, Virginia Beach, Va.; Lynn Utecht, Virginia Beach, Va.; and Brenda Wexel, Virginia Beach, Va.


WTT NATIONAL QUALIFIER RESULTS - Raleigh, N.C. (August 17-19, 2018)

3.0 DIVISION:

1) Racquetship (4-0) of Virginia Beach, Va.

Captain - Brian Sweitzer; Karen Van Daniker, Virginia Beach, Va.; Tommy Van Daniker, Virginia Beach, Va.; Mariejoy Waldron, Virginia Beach, Va.; Courtney Wright, Virginia Beach, Va.; Brian Sweitzer, Virginia Beach, Va.

2) Whaqued (3-1) of Cary, N.C.

Captain - Bracha Blanc; Bracha Blanc, Cary, N.C.; Cindy Bohlin, Chapel Hill, N.C.; Christopher Defusco, Raleigh, N.C.; Jason Fu, Cary, N.C.; Glen Hacker, Mebane, N.C.; Neil King, Durham, N.C.; Sean McCormick, Durham, N.C.; Cheryl Smyth, Cary, N.C.; Leah Weinberger, Durham, N.C.

3) Alley Gators (2-2) of Cary, N.C.

Captain - Amanda Barefoot; Amanda Barefoot, Cary, N.C.; Ron Bittler, Cary, N.C.; Anne-Sophie Dorey, Cary, N.C.; Jennifer Hamill, Cary, N.C.; Adam Johnson, Apex, N.C.; Tejas Kharva, Durham, N.C.; Wesley Reynolds, Cary, N.C.; Smita Shukla, Morrisville, N.C.; Dale Simser, Cary, N.C.; Lauren Zachary, Cary, N.C.

4) Greystone Gators (1-3) of Raleigh, N.C.

Captain - Erica Walton; Dan Beard, Raleigh, N.C.; Kevin Duffy, Raleigh, N.C.; Ken Haney, Raleigh, N.C.; Susan Haughney, Raleigh, N.C.; Sarah Jewett, Raleigh, N.C.; Heidi McCann, Raleigh, N.C.; Warren McNeill, Raleigh, N.C.; Anne Mueller, Raleigh, N.C.; Beth Robertson, Raleigh, N.C.; Erica Walton, Raleigh, N.C.

5) Trevolly (0-4) of Virginia Beach, Va.

Captain - David Ringgold; Ronald Nave, Chesapeake, Va.; Angelica Bader, Virginia Beach, Va.; Mark Davis, Chesapeake, Va.; Julia Elliot, Virginia Beach, Va.; Sylvia Mapp, Virginia Beach, Va.; Mike McCracken, Virginia Beach, Va.; Pennie Osborne, Virginia Beach, Va.; David Ringgold, Virginia Beach, Va.; Kristina Stuhler, Virginia Beach, Va.

3.5 DIVISION

1) Double Shots (4-0) of Cary, N.C.

Captain - Andrew Winzenz; Emily Childs, Holly Springs, N.C.; Jason Frank, Cary, N.C.; Sean Heuser, Cary, N.C.; Susan Hill, Apex, N.C.; Vance Jennings, Cary, N.C.; Douglas Pletcher, Holly Spring, N.C.; Andrew Winzenz, Cary, N.C.; Cindy Winzenz, Cary, N.C.

2) Scattered and Smothered (3-1) of Cary, N.C.

Captain - Kent Lawrence; Liz Broadway, Raleigh, N.C.; Janie Ebner, Durham, N.C.; Rochelle Grieco, Raleigh, N.C.; Kent Lawrence, Cary, N.C.; Simon Pipkin, Carrboro, N.C.; Joseph Pollone, Cary, N.C.; William K Rhodes, Cary, N.C.; Tanita Tedamrongwanish, Cary, N.C.; Marion Wing, Durham, N.C.

3t) Love Game (1-3) of Little Neck, N.Y.

Captain - Jung Park; Anna Brescia, Long Island City, N.Y.; Michelle Kim, Demarest, N.J.; Marijus Kuzavas, South Hackensack, N.J.; Jaeeun Lee, Little Neck, N.Y.; Dongsung Lim, Fair Lawn, N.J.; Jung Park, Little Neck, N.Y.; Vineet Sahni, Clinton, N.J.

3t) Serve Aces Por Favor (1-3) of Glen Allen, Va.

Captain - Crystal Gibson; Crystal Gibson, Glen Allen, Va.; Kate Faraci, Manakin Sabot, Va.; Stephen Faraci, Manakin Saobt, Va.; Toni O'Reilly, Richmond, Va.; Brian Zollinhofer, Richmond, Va.; Ryan Gibson, Glen Allen, Va.; Rebecca Morgan, Richmond, Va.; Doug Rosenberg, Ashland, Va.; Dawn Sallas, Ashland, Va.

3t) Tennis Addicts (1-3) of Belton, S.C.

Captain - Julie Dutterer; Daniel Burdette, Anderson, S.C.; Julie Dutterer, Belton, S.C.; Deana Fisher, Williamston, S.C.; Amy Lee, Anderson, S.C.; Andrew Pettus, Anderson, S.C.

4.0 DIVISION
1) Beach Breakers (5-0) of Virginia Beach, Va.

Captain - Leetsa Nottingham; Beverly Benjumea, Virginia Beach, Va.; James Bracey, Virginia Beach, Va.; Johann Cujardo, Manassas, Va.; Vinita Folck, Virginia Beach, Va.; Justin McDaniel, Virginia Beach, Va.; Leetsa Nottingham, Manassas, Va.; Justin Pierce, Chesapeake, Va.; David Slack, Norfolk, Va.; Diane Stein, Virginia Beach, Va.; Katie Claxton, Virginia Beach, Va.

2) Volley Villains (4-1) of Durham, N.C.

Captain - Cody Vinson; Mandy Albert, Raleigh, N.C.; Brennan Doran, Raleigh, N.C.; Justin Fowler, Morrisville, N.C.; Janel Green, Siler City, N.C.; Aldrin Hewakopara, Durham, N.C.; Wendy Howe, Cary, N.C.; Hadley Misenheimer, Raleigh, N.C.; Jemma Spohnholtz, Raleigh, N.C.; Cody Vinson, Durham, N.C.; Jake Wolfe, Hillsborough, N.C.

3) The Community Reunion (3-2) of Southern Pines, N.C.

Captain - Ann Tucker; Traci Harris, Raleigh, N.C.; Shaun Ward, Raleigh, N.C.; Malik Daniel, Raleigh, N.C.; Courtney Kendall, Cary, N.C.; Greigh Lucas, Stanley, N.C.; Richard McClenny, Durham, N.C.; Page Pratt, Laurinburg, N.C.; Ann Tucker, Southern Pines, N.C.; Kristen Bremer, Raleigh, N.C.

4) #netlickers (2-3) of Apex, N.C.

Captain - Allison Ostrander; Rachel Davis, Holly Springs, N.C.; Tom Harman, Raleigh, N.C.; Allison Ostrander, Apex, N.C.; Simon Pipkin, Carrboro, N.C.; Elizabeth Speicher, Morrisville, N.C.; Andrew Winzenz, Cary, N.C.; Derek Bombien, Raleigh, N.C.

5) Racquetship 4.0 (1-4) of Virginia Beach, Va.

Captain - Brian Sweitzer; Shunsuke Araki, Virginia Beach, Va.; Jean Bailey, Virginia Beach, Va.; Mike Erguiza, Virginia Beach, Va.; Lauren Saft, Virginia Beach, Va.; Brian Sweitzer, Virginia Beach, Va.; Karen Van Daniker, Virginia Beach, Va.

6) Ebony Smashers (0-5) of Clayton, N.C.

Captain - Deno John; Eric Emmanuel, Goldsboro, N.C.; Dempsey Farmer, Raleigh, N.C.; Carrie Frierson, Garner, N.C.; Gerardette Furlow, Garner, N.C.; Deno John, Clayton, N.C.; Christopher Mack, Clayton, N.C.; Adrian Matlock, Durham, N.C.; Keisha Price, Raleigh, N.C.; Craig Radley, Durham, N.C.; Tiffany Varela, Clayton, N.C.

4.5 DIVISION:

1) The Float Life (2-1) of Apex, N.C.

Captain - Chip Hutchens; William Calhoun, Chapel Hill, N.C.; Kevin Hutchens, Apex, N.C.; Erin Rankin, Apex, N.C.; Betsy Shoffner, Cary, N.C.; Danielle Wilder, Clayton, N.C.; Todd Garcia, Cary, N.C.; Sue Baer, Apex, N.C.; Richard McClenny, Durham, N.C.

2) Just Do It (2-1) of Raleigh, N.C.

Captain - Ashley Rogers; Michelle Bass, Raleigh, N.C.; Simon Cagle, Raleigh, N.C.; Strickland Parks, Raleigh, N.C.; Erin Piechocinski, Raleigh, N.C.; Drew Sandri, Raleigh, N.C.; Tiffany Selvaggio, Holly Springs, N.C.; Mary-Katherine Walston, Raleigh, N.C.; Shaun Ward, Raleigh, N.C.; Evan Wharton, Durham, N.C.; Ashley Rogers, Raleigh, N.C.

3) Mixed Signals (0-4) of Durham, N.C.

Captain - Aneesh Kodali; Simon Collis, Raleigh, N.C.; Howard Huang, Morrisville, N.C.; Aneesh Kodali, Durham, N.C.; Brittany Lax, Durham, N.C.; Philip Mayer, Jacksonville, Fla.; Travis Sandman, Silver Spring, MD; Lisa Spees, Durham, N.C.; Tanita Tedamrongwanish, Cary, N.C.; Marion Wing, Durham, N.C.

SENIOR 3.5 DIVISION:

1) Ancient Aces (3-1) of Cary, N.C.

Captain - Elizabeth Duke; Elaine Auslander, Cary, N.C.; Bonnie Delmar, Cary, N.C.; Kevin Fitzgerald, Cary, N.C.; James Freeman, Raleigh, N.C.; Molly Grundner, Cary, N.C.; John Krasnick, Cary, N.C.; Ray Kwiatek, Cary, N.C.; Margo Stutesman, Cary, N.C.; Harriet Wilson, Cary, N.C.; Elizabeth Duke, Cary, N.C.

2) Fireballs (2-2) of Chesapeake, Va.

Captain - David Cline; Cynthia Briscoe, Virginia Beach, Va.; Robert Clark, Virginia Beach, Va.; Sandra Claxton, Virginia Beach, Va.; David Cline, Chesapeake, Va.; Cynthia Futrell, Virginia Beach, Va.; Cheryl Griggs, Virginia Beach, Va.; Gary Heisler, Virginia Beach, Va.; Charlie Pittman, Virginia Beach, Va.

3) High Strung (1-3) of Highlands Ranch, Colo.

Captain - Donna Askam; Donna Askam, Highlands Ranch, Colo.; Douglas Askam, Highlands Ranch, Colo.; Greg Barnes, Centennial, Colo.; Karl Ewald, Castle Rock, Colo.; Margaret Ewald, Castle Rock, Colo.; Diane Wells, Franktown, Colo.

SENIOR 4.0 DIVISION:

1) Intrepids (3-1) of Miami Gardens, Fla.

Captain - Nate Harris; Ashley Chung, Rochester, N.Y.; Sylvina David, North Miami, Fla.; Norflett Harris, Miami Gardens, Fla.; Willie Marshall, Miramar, Fla.; Marcia Moore, Miami, Fla.; Joel Palmer, North Miami, Fla.; Cynthia Poellnitz, Okatie, S.C.; Laverne Savage, Virginia Beach, Va.

2) Wake Forest Hill Toppers (2-2) of Wake Forest, N.C.

Captain - Kathy Demase; Walter Benoit, Raleigh, N.C.; Kathy Demase, Wake Forest, N.C.; Greggory Duffy, Youngsville, N.C.; Jeanne Gillen, Franklinton, N.C.; Chunsley McClain, Raleigh, N.C.; Kimberly McClain, Raleigh, N.C.; Raul Suarez, Snow Hill, N.C.; Michell Wilson, Wake Forest, N.C.; Ken Glanville, Raleigh, N.C.

3) Brew Crew (1-3) of Virginia Beach, Va.

Captain - Leetsa Nottingham; Jean Bailey, Virginia Beach, Va.; Karen Adcock, Virginia Beach, Va.; Beverly Benjumea, Virginia Beach, Va.; Al Craft, Virginia Beach, Va.; Frank Manugo, Virginia Beach, Va.; Louis Manugo, Norfolk, Va.; Ben Mccoy, Virginia Beach, Va.; Leetsa Nottingham, Virginia Beach, Va.; Jerry Scott, Virginia Beach, Va.; Claudette Sealy, Virginia Beach, Va.

SUPER SENIOR 3.5 DIVISION:

1) Intrepids SS 3.5 (4-0) of Miami Gardens, Fla.

Captain - Nate Harris (non-playing); John Brooks, Tamarac, Fla.; Jerome Bettis, Washington, DC; Frederick Biggs, Okatie, S.C.; Jessie David, Miami, Fla.; Dennis Davis, Chicago, Ill.; Helen Matthews, Gettysburg, Pa.; Hugh Matthews, Gettysburg, Pa.; Cynthia Poellnitz, Okatie, S.C.; Andrea Steinacker, North Miami, Fla.; Sylvina David, North Miami, Fla.

2t) Biceps & Curves (1-3) of Cary, N.C.

Captain - Fred Stevie; Spencer Combos, Cary, N.C.; Karen Conners, Fuquay Varina, N.C.; Marlene Fricano, Cary, N.C.; Roy Johnson, Cary, N.C.; Fred Stevie, Cary, N.C.; Charles Williams, Cary, N.C.; Kay Jordan, Apex, N.C.; Randy Myers, Cary, N.C.

2t) Pittballs (1-3) of Virginia Beach, Va.

Captain - Charlie Pittman; Donna Bosze, Newport News, Va.; Robert Clark, Virginia Beach, Va.; Sandra Claxton, Virginia Beach, Va.; Rick Esguerra, Virginia Beach, Va.; Cynthia Futrell, Virginia Beach, Va.; Deborah Karst, Chesapeake, Va.; Charlie Pittman, Virginia Beach, Va.; Daniel Weckstein, Chesapeake, Va.

SUPER SENIOR 4.0 DIVISION:

1) LOV2PLA (2-1) of Virginia Beach, Va.

Captain - Doug Atkins; Doug Atkins, Virginia Beach, Va.; Marcus Crawford, Newport News, Va.; Eddie Flanders, Portsmouth, Va.; Rachel Fritz, Alexandria, Va.; Barbara Langbord, Virginia Beach, Va.; Ben Mccoy, Virginia Beach, Va.; Ira Steingold, Virginia Beach, Va.; Lynn Utecht, Virginia Beach, Va.; Brenda Wexel, Virginia Beach, Va.

2) Intrepids SS 4.0 (1-2) of Miami Gardens, Fla.

Captain - Nate Harris (non-playing); John Brooks, Tamarac, Fla.; Ashley Chung, Rochester, N.Y.; Jessie David, Miami, Fla.; Robert Hopson, North Miami, Fla.; Claudia Oates, Cleveland, Ohio; Cynthia Poellnitz, Okatie, S.C.; Lincoln Smith, Weston, Fla.; Andrea Steinacker, North Miami, Fla.; Sylvina David, North Miami, Fla.; Joel Palmer, North Miami, Fla.