20181104 141903

2018 Nationals Results

TEN TEAMS CAPTURE TITLES AT WTT NATIONALS IN INDIAN WELLS

Indian Wells, Calif. (November 9, 2018) – Ten teams captured championship titles at the WTT Finals in Palm Desert, Calif., Nov. 2-4. The event, which included more than 450 players representing 19 states plus the District of Columbia on 66 teams, marked the end of the 2018 season for World TeamTennis Community Tennis.

Teams advanced to the WTT Finals after winning titles at seven National Qualifier events held throughout the U.S. this year. It was the first WTT National crown for nine of the 10 championship teams.

The teams that captured their division title were Racquetship, Virginia Beach, Va. (3.0 Division); Goma Tei Kaneohe, Hawaii (3.5 Division); UB at the Kids Table, Durham, N.C. (4.0 Division); Let’s Have Sets, Seal Beach, California (4.5 Division); Topspin Lobers, Silver Spring, Md. (Senior 3.5 Division); Evergreen Sr. 4.0, Long Valley, N.J. (Senior 4.0 Division); Evergreen Sr. 4.5, Long Valley, N.J. (Senior 4.5 Division); Hana Hou, Waipahu, Hawaii (Super Senior 3.5 Division); Young at Heart – Old Elsewhere, Irvine, Calif. (Super Senior 4.0 Division); and Body Shots, Albany, N.Y. (Open Division).

For more information on WTT Community Tennis programs and future WTT National Qualifier events, visit WTT.com/community.

3.0 Division: One game was the difference in the 3.0 Division as Racquetship of Virginia Beach, Va., took home their first WTT national title. Two teams, Racquetship and Hit N Run of Centerville, Utah, finished round robin action with 4-1 records. The tiebreaker was the head-to-head matchup which went to Racquetship after their 25-24 victory over Hit N Run. Racquetship team members are team captain Brian Sweitzer, Courtney Wright, Karen Van Daniker, Mariejoy Waldron, and Tommy Van Daniker, all of Virginia Beach, Va.

3.5 Division: Goma Tei of Kaneohe, Hawaii, dominated the 3.5 Division to capture their first national WTT championship. Goma Tei, led by captain Justin McOuat, posted a 5-0 round robin record to get past Set Addicts of Des Moines, Iowa. The only loss for Set Addicts was a 28-26 thriller to Goma Tei. Team members of Goma Tei are Brian Cadorna, Waipahu, Hawaii; Dayna Luka, Pearl City, Hawaii; Justin McOuat (captain), Kaneohe, Hawaii; Shari Okazaki, Honolulu, Hawaii; Carol Hasegawa, Kaneohe, Hawaii; and Chase Kutara, Honolulu, Hawaii.

4.0 Division: UB at the Kids Table of Durham, N.C., was undefeated in round robin action to win the 4.0 Division. Marion Wing captained UB at the Kids Table to a 5-0 record and their first WTT national title. Boot Camp of Irvine, Calif., finished second with a 4-1 mark. UB at the Kids Table defeated Boot Camp 32-22 in their only meeting. Members of UB at the Kids Table are Evan Wharton, Durham, N.C.; Marion Wing (captain), Durham, N.C.; Simon Cagle, Raleigh, N.C.; and Tanita Tedamrongwanish, Cary, N.C.

4.5 Division: The format at the WTT Finals was very familiar to eventual champion Let’s Have Sets of Seal Beach, Calif. The team is made up of former Tennis on Campus players from UC-Irvine where they competed on the intermural level with the World TeamTennis format. Let’s Have Sets rolled to the 4.5 Division crown with a 5-0 record. Team members are Ariel Lee, Rowland Heights, Calif.; Joanne Le, Buena Park, Calif.; Kyle Vo, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.; Phillip Chen, Orange, Calif.; and Tricia Mar (captain), Seal Beach, Calif.

Senior 3.5 Division: The Topspin Lobers of Silver Spring, Md., defeated the Hempfield Smashers 36-18 to win the Senior 3.5 Division title. The Lobers were undefeated in qualifying action, posting a 3-0 record while the Smashers advanced to the championship match with a 2-1 mark. This was the first WTT Nationals title for the Lobers, who were guided by non-playing team captain Tony Papel. Team members included Lore Luhrs, Olney, Md.; Apolonio Canaria Jr., Silver Spring, Md.; Taib (Jun) Dipatuan Jr., Rockville, Md.; Beth Papel, Silver Spring, Md.; Connie Jiang, North Potomac, Md.; and Frank Cuison, Silver Spring, Md.

Senior 4.0 Division: Evergreen Sr. 4.0 of Long Valley, N.J., was the only 2018 championship team who had previously won a title at WTT Nationals. Evergreen topped Fire and Ice of San Diego, Calif., 30-25, in the title tilt. Both teams were undefeated in qualifying action with 3-0 records to advance to the championship match. Evergreen team members are Andre Yang, Livingston, N.J.; Dean Chan, Fair Lawn, N.J.; Greg Himstead, Randolph, N.J.; Karen Sitton, Cedar Knolls, N.J.; Lucy Dicostanzo, New York, N.Y.; Sally Woolston, New Jersey, N.J.; Seonju Kim, Livingston, N.J.; Sherry Shan, Montville, N.J.; Wayne Lin (captain), Long Valley, N.J.; and Yoko Kokabu, Wyckoff, N.J.

Senior 4.5 Division: Team captain Wayne Lin didn’t take the court for the Evergreen Sr. 4.5 squad but he coached them to his second WTT championship of the weekend after playing for the Evergreen Sr. 4.0 team that also won a national title. The Evergreen Sr. 4.5 team rolled to victory with a 5-0 record in round robin action to get past runner-up Killer Beez of Calabasas, Calif. Evergreen topped Killer Beez 28-22 in their head-to-head contest. Evergreen Sr. 4.5 team members are Wayne Lin (non-playing captain), Long Valley, N.J.; Claudia Rottach, Deerfield Beach, Fla.; Dean Chan, Fair Lawn, N.J.; Hitomi Shikemachi, Wyckoff, N.J.; Junji Miyake, Allendale, N.J.; Yoko Kokabu, Wyckoff, N.J.; Yukiko Okuda, Tenafly, N.J.; and Zhi Du, Hillsdale, N.J.

Super Senior 3.5 Division: The championship final of the Super Senior 3.5 Division exemplified the “it’s not over until it’s over” WTT format. Trailing in the final set of the championship match, Hana Hou of Waipahu, Hawaii, won two games of extended play to take the contest to a Supertiebreaker. Hana Hou hung on in the Supertiebreaker to post a 27-26 victory over the Intrepids SS of Miami Gardens, Fla., and win their first WTT Nationals title. Both teams were undefeated (3-0) in round robin qualifying action to advance to the championship match. Hana Hou was captained by Clyde Miyasato of Waipahu. Other team members are Charlene Dannenberg, Pearl City, Hawaii; Francine Crail, Waipahu, Hawaii; Gerald Nakasone, Aiea, Hawaii; Thomas Lake, Honolulu, Hawaii; and Grace Tanaka, Aiea, Hawaii.

Super Senior 4.0 Division: The battle for the Super Senior 4.0 title came down to two California teams - Young At Heart-Old Elsewhere of Playa Vista, and Winning Never Gets Old of Irvine. With identical round-robin qualifying records of 4-1, the tiebreaker was Young At Heart’s 28-21 victory over Winning Never Gets Old. The WTT title was the first for Young At Heart which includes team members Greg Frampton, Los Angeles, Calif.; Jady von der Leith, Santa Monica, Calif.; John Levine, Playa Vista, Calif.; Michael Levitt, Marina del Rey, Calif.; Nancy Closson, Playa del Rey, Calif.; Rebecca Chavira, Manhattan Beach, Calif.; Robert Rudelius, Marina del Rey, Calif.; Rusty Sloan, Los Angeles, Calif.; Sherith Lewis, Playa Vista, Calif.; Suzy Nyhus, Playa Vista, Calif.; and Dwight Liu (non-playing captain), Playa Vista, Calif.

Open Division: Body Shots of Albany, N.Y. won the Open Division title with a 5-0 round robin record, outscoring opponents 154-91. In a critical early round match with eventual runner-up The North of Rosemount, Minn., the Body Shots posted a 29-25 win which would give them the advantage and lead to their first national division title. Team members of the Body Shots are Calvin Sullivan, Greenville, S.C., Michael Amico (captain), Albany, N.Y.; Milica Veselinovic, Iowa City, Iowa; and Mira-Lorelei Radu, Deerfield, Ill.

2018 WTT NATIONALS – Final Results

OPEN DIVISION

Team Name Record Captain City, State

1 Body Shots 5-0 Michael Amico Albany, N.Y.

2 The North Remembers 4-1 Chris Kuna Rosemount, Minn.

3 Vegas Stronger 3-2 Jeff Ng Las Vegas, Nev.

4 OEC Sports 2-3 George Wang Tustin, Calif.

5 Seattle 1-4 Ashley Moise Seattle, Wash.

6 Cattail Crocs 0-5 Chris Cozzillio Columbia, Md.

3.0 DIVISION

Team Name Record Captain City, State

1 Racquetship 4-1 Brian Sweitzer Virginia Beach, Va.

2 Hit N Run 4-1 Becky Hall Farmington, Utah

3 Spaceballs 3-2 Nick Stahly Clive, Iowa

4 Hershey Krush 2-3 Don Danser / James Matelevich-Hoang Harrisburg, Pa.

5 Esterly 1-4 Jim Esterly Ballston Lake, N.Y.

6 Lancaster Landmines 1-4 Ed Darden / David Goldschlag Valencia, Calif.

3.5 DIVISION

Team Name Record Captain City, State

1 Goma Tei 5-0 Justin McOuat Kaneohe, Hawaii

2 Sets Addicts 4-1 Brandon Willett Des Moines, Iowa

3 Drop Shot Like It's Hot 3-2 Sophie Lam Garden Grove, Calif.

4 Double Shots 2-3 Andrew Winzenz Cary, N.C.

5 Free Spirit 1-4 Ray Xie Irvine, Calif.

6 Tri-City Aces 0-5 George Schlottner Delanson, N.Y.

4.0 DIVISION

Team Name Record Captain City, State

1 UB at the Kids Table 5-0 Marion Wing Durham, N.C.

2 Boot Camp 4-1 Frank Tran Irvine, Calif.

3 Sorry, I'm not Sorry 3-2 Marcia Jacelone Overland Park, Kan.

4 Beach Breakers 1-4 Leetsa Nottingham Virginia Beach, Va.

5 Iowa 1-4 Kim Bradfield Fairfield, Iowa

6 Serve Aces Por Favor 1-4 Crystal Gibson Glen Allen, Va.

4.5 DIVISION

Team Name Record Captain City, State

1 Let's Have Sets 5-0 Tricia Mar Seal Beach, Calif.

2 Marcians 4-1 Marcia Jacelone Overland Park, Kan.

3 #WhereWeEatingTonight 3-2 Tina Mortensen Corona, Calif.

4 Jushsters 2-3 Kathryn Taylor Wyckoff, N.J.

5 Ratchet Racqueteers 1-4 Priscilla Martinez La Mesa, Calif.

6 Sorta Young Guns 0-5 Viviana Kim Brea, Calif.

SENIOR 3.5 DIVISION

Team Name Record Captain City, State

1 Topspin Lobers 3-0 Tony Papel Silver Spring, Md.

2 Hempfield Smashers 2-1 Steve Campbell Lancaster, Pa.

3 LA'acers 2-1 Yayomi Kanai / Jen Hourigan Playa Vista, Calif.

4 Jetts Tennis Nuts 2-1 Lisa Jett Fenton, Mo.

5 Kiss My Ace 1-2 Allan Clarkson Acton, Calif.

6 Senior Grapes 1-2 Laura Bailey Tulsa, Okla.

7 NJ Net Jockey 1-2 Ling Zhang Florham Park, N.J.

8 Ancient Aces 0-3 Elizabeth Duke Cary, N.C.

SENIOR 4.0 DIVISION

Team Name Record Captain City, State

1 Evergreen 3-0 Wenyin Lin Long Valley, N.J.

2 Fire and Ice 3-0 Al Alagata San Diego, Calif.

3 Challenge This! 2-1 Gail Scott Long Beach, Calif.

4 Tennis for Fun 2-1 Ariff Sumar Ephrata, Pa.

5 Purple Reign 1-2 Yolanda Smith Compton, Calif.

6 Intrepids 1-2 Norflett Harris Miami Gardens, Fla.

7 Boston Hotshots 0-3 Howard Genser Groton, Mass.

8 Mixed Nuts 0-3 Dolly Bischoff St. Louis, Mo.

SENIOR 4.5 DIVISION

Team Name Record Captain City, State

1 Evergreen 5-0 Wenyin Lin Long Valley, N.J.

2 Killer Beez 4-1 Linda Beisswanger Calabasas, Calif.

3 Magic Show 3-2 Scott Hanover Kansas City, Mo.

4 Pro-rated Pronaters 2-3 Karl Ward Sandy, Utah

5 Cinnamon Fire 1-4 Al Alagata San Diego, Calif.

6 I'd Hit That 0-5 Suzanne McInteer Fredericksburg, Va.

SUPER SENIOR 3.5 DIVISION

Team Name Record Captain City, State

1 Hana Hou 3-0 Clyde Miyasato Waipahu, Hawaii

2 Intrepids SS 3-0 Norflett Harris Miami Gardens, Fla.

3 You Cannot Be Serious 2-1 Jeff Greenwald Poway, Calif.

4 The New Day 2-1 Roy Taylor Saint Louis, Mo.

5 Miami Babes & Boomers 1-2 Peter Roscia Hialeah, Fla.

6 Doubles Troubles 1-2 Carla Stoddard Salt Lake City, Utah

7 Lobsters 0-3 Ronald Tai Livingston, N.J.

8 Shoo-fly Shotmakers 0-3 Steve Berkley Landisville, Pa.

SUPER SENIOR 4.0 DIVISION

Team Name Record Captain City, State

1 Young at Heart, Old Elsewhere 4-1 Dwight Liu Playa Vista, Calif.

2 Winning Never Gets Old 4-1 Mark Gross / Mary de Vlugt Irvine, Calif.

3 Icy Hots 3-2 Michael Smith St. Louis, Mo.

4 LOV2PLA 2-3 Doug Atkins Virginia Beach, Va.

5 60 Passing Shots 2-3 Dennis Keller Mount Joy, Pa.

6 Amarillo Racketeers 0-5 Dave Wohlfarth Amarillo, Texas

2018 WTT FINALS – Full Team Rosters

3.0 DIVISION

1st, 3.0 – Racquetship:

Captain - Brian Sweitzer, Virginia Beach, Va.; Courtney Wright, Virginia Beach, Va.; Karen Van Daniker, Virginia Beach, Va.; Mariejoy Waldron, Virginia Beach, Va.; Tommy Van Daniker, Virginia Beach, Va.;

2nd, 3.0 - Hit N Run:

Captain - Becky Hall, Farmington, Utah; Karthikeyan Kasiviswanathan, South Jordan, Utah; Katie Kasparian, Bountiful, Utah; Mark Adams, Syracuse, Utah; Miguel Vasquez, Salt Lake City, Utah.

3rd - 3.0 – Spaceballs:

Captain - Nick Stahly, Clive, Iowa; Amanda Hilton, West Des Moines, Iowa; Ann McDonald, Urbandale, Iowa; Myreon Stocker, Grimes, Iowa.

4th, 3.0 - Hershey Krush:

Captain - Don Danser, Lebanon, Pa. / James Matelevich- Hoang, Harrisburg, Pa.; Frank Collins, Hummelstown, Pa.; Janine Phillips, Mechanicsburg, Pa.; Jillian Keller, Mount Joy, Pa.; Sandra Holte, Hummelstown, Pa.; Debra Fox- Rowley, Mount Joy, Pa.

5th, 3.0 - Esterly:

Captain - Jim Esterly, Ballston Lake, N.Y.; Dale Van Buren, Latham, N.Y.; Daniel Green, Albany, N.Y.; Jared Danaher, East Greenbush, N.Y.; Joan DeVito, Troy, N.Y.; Laurie Engle, Ballston Spa, N.Y.; Phil Danaher, East Greenbush, N.Y.; Tammy Vasquez, Schuylerville, N.Y.

6th, 3.0 - Lancaster Landmines:

Captain - Ed Darden, Valencia, Calif. / David Goldschlag (non- playing), Lancaster, Calif.; Anna Coons, Acton, Calif.; Mike Hakonsson, Canyon Country, Calif.; Selena Couto, Canyon Country, Calif.; Vishu Nagaraj, Lancaster, Calif.

3.5 DIVISION

1st, 3.5 - Goma Tei:

Captain - Justin McOuat, Kaneohe, Hawaii; Brian Cadorna, Waipahu, Hawaii; Dayna Luka, Pearl City, Hawaii; Shari Okazaki, Honolulu, Hawaii; Carol Hasegawa, Kaneohe, Hawaii; Chase Kutara, Honolulu, Hawaii.

2nd, 3.5 - Sets Addicts:

Captain - Brandon Willett, Des Moines, Iowa; Barbara Sedgley, Urbandale, Iowa; Dawn Ver Steeg, Ankeny, Iowa; Heidi Hill- Matthes, Clive, Iowa; Holly Shortenhaus, West Des Moines, Iowa; Nick Stahly, Clive, Iowa; Robert Stinnett, Des Moines, Iowa; Wayne Goedken, Ankeny, Iowa.

3rd, 3.5 - Drop Shot Like It's Hot:

Captain - Sophie Lam, Garden Grove, Calif.; Andrew Nguyen, Fountain Valley, Calif.; Carleton Fong, irvine, Calif.; Felicia Jao, Irvine, Calif.; Met Chau, Anaheim, Calif.; Quan Nguyen, Irvine, Calif.; Richard Oshiro, Rowland Heights, Calif.; Viviana Kim, Brea, Calif.; Rylie Borje, Daly City, Calif.

4th, 3.5 - Double Shots:

Captain - Andy Winzenz, Cary, N.C.; Cindy Winzenz, Cary, N.C.; Jason Frank, Cary, N.C.; Sean Heuser, Cary, N.C.; Susan Hill, Apex, N.C.

5th, 3.5 - Free Spirit:

Captain - Ray Xie, Irvine, Calif.; Anthony Rinaldi, Irvine, Calif.; Coco Chen, Irvine, Calif.; Jane Dong, Irvine, Calif.; Kelly Lloyd, Irvine, Calif.

6th, 3.5 - Tri- City Aces:

Captain - George Schlottner, Delanson, N.Y.; Deb Fanos, Albany, N.Y.; Jamie Anilowski, Ballston Spa, N.Y.; Justin Hoffman, Schenectady, N.Y.; Susan Dautel, Clifton Park, N.Y.; Wendi Enright, Schenectady, N.Y.

4.0 DIVISION

1st, 4.0 - UB at the Kids Table:

Captain - Marion Wing, Durham, N.C.; Evan Wharton, Durham, N.C.; Simon Cagle, Raleigh, N.C.; Tanita Tedamrongwanish, Cary, N.C.

2nd, 4.0 - Boot Camp:

Captain - Frank Tran, Irvine, Calif.; Angelica Ramos, Carson, Calif.; Giao Do, Garden Grove, Calif.; Loan Ma, Lake Forest, Calif.; Nicholas Ambrosio, Laguna Hills, Calif.; Tuan Nguyen, Orang, Calif.

3rd, 4.0 - Sorry, I'm Not Sorry:

Captain - Marcia Jacelone, Overland Park, Kan.; Brandon Cusick, Kansas City, Mo.; Valeria Laguna, Winchester, Va.; Lindsey Seifert, Kansas City, Mo.; Brian Burton, Kansas City, Mo.; Kaitlin Green, Kansas City, Mo.; Thomas Ohnemus, Harrisonville, Mo.

4th, 4.0 - Beach Breakers:

Captain - Leetsa Nottingham, Virginia Beach, Va.; David Slack, Norfolk, Va.; Diane Stein, Virginia Beach, Va.; James Bracey, Virginia Beach, Va.; Johann Cujardo, Virginia Beach, Va.; Justin McDaniel, Virginia Beach, Va.; Justin Pierce, Chesapeake, Va.; Katie Claxton, Virginia Beach, Va.; Vinita Folck, Virginia Beach, Va.

5th, 4.0 - Iowa:

Captain - Kim Bradfield, Fairfield, Iowa; Brandon Willett, Des Moines, Iowa; Dennis Lonzarich, West Des Moines, Iowa; Janet Cole, Grimes, Iowa; Michael Boyer, Des Moines, Iowa; Ron Bradfield, Fairfield, Iowa; Willow Bauer, Des Moines, Iowa.

6th, 4.0 - Serve Aces Por Favor:

Captain - Crystal Gibson, Glen Allen, Va.; Brian Zollinhofer, Richmond, Va.; Katie McDowell, Midlothian, Va.; Mycael McDowell, Midlothian, Va.; Ryan Gibson, Glen Allen, Va.

4.5 DIVISION

1st, 4.5 - Let's Have Sets:

Captain - Tricia Mar, Seal Beach, Calif.; Ariel Lee, Rowland Heights, Calif.; Joanne Le, Buena Park, Calif.; Kyle Vo, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.; Phillip Chen, Orange, Calif.

2nd, 4.5 - Marcians:

Captain - Marcia Jacelone, Overland Park, Kan.; Brandon Cusick, Kansas City, Mo.; Adela Gil Mayor, Lenexa, Kan.; Andrew Cusick, Kansas City, Mo.; Bob Hoog, Lees Summit, Mo.; Kaitlin Green, Kansas City, Mo.; Laryssa Ferreira Booth, Overland Park, Kan.

3rd, 4.5 - #WhereWeEatingTonight:

Captain - Tina Mortensen, Corona, Calif.; Anand Jethva, Anaheim, Calif.; Brian Lee, Irvine, Calif.; Isabella Chen, Irvine, Calif.; Kristina Ebon, Westminster, Calif.; Phong Vu, Fountain Valley, Calif.

4th, 4.5 - Jushsters:

Captain - Kathryn Taylor, Wyckoff, N.J.; Casey Schnabel, Rockville Centre, N.Y.; Christopher Chan, Closter, N.J.; Csaba Laszlo, West Hempstead, N.Y.; Edina Jung, Montclair, N.J.; Mehves Sucato, Astoria, N.Y.

5th, 4.5 - Ratchet Racqueteers:

Captain - Priscilla Martinez, La Mesa, Calif.; Bryan Barley, San Diego, Calif.; Eugene Berg, San Diego, Calif.; Jerry Sabio, San Diego, Calif.; Romeo Matias, San Diego, Calif.; Camila Gill, San Diego, Calif.; Carla Zarbo, Chula Vista, Calif.

6th, 4.5 - Sorta Young Guns:

Captain - Viviana Kim, Brea, Calif.; Irving Lai, Brea, Calif.; John Mano, Seal Beach, Calif.; Jonathan Mak, Torrance, Calif.; Lena Loha, Westminster, Calif.; Met Chau, Anaheim, Calif.; Richard Chen, Anaheim, Calif.; Tricia Guinto, Walnut, Calif.

SENIOR 3.5 DIVISION

1st, Senior 3.5 - Topspin Lobers:

Captain - Tony Papel (non- playing), Silver Spring, Md.; Lore Luhrs, Olney, Md.; Apolonio jr Canaria, Silver Spring, Md.; Taib(Jun) Dipatuan Jr., Rockville, Md.; Beth Papel, Silver Spring, Md.; Connie Jiang, North Potomac, Md.; Frank Cuison, Silver Spring, Md.

2nd, Senior 3.5 - Hempfield Smashers:

Captain - Steve Campbell, Lancaster, Pa.; Bobbie Campbell, Lancaster, Pa.; Brandi Tait, Mount Joy, Pa.; Catherine Shaak, Myerstown, Pa.; Greg Stauffer, Columbia, Pa.; Richard St. Cyr, East Petersburg, Pa.; Saul Cohen, Strasburg, Pa.

3rd, Senior 3.5 - LA'acers:

Captain - Yayomi Kanai (non- playing), Playa Vista, Calif. / Jen Hourigan (non- playing), Studio City, Calif.; Brian Pado, Pacific Palisades, Calif.; David King, Los Angeles, Calif.; Elena Salinas, Los Angeles, Calif.; Kathryn Durham, Los Angeles, Calif.; Kathy Benjamin, Playa Vista, Calif.; Lucien Lacasse, Beverly Hills, Calif.; Lydia Olivier, Los Angeles, Calif.; Monica Mason, Los Angeles, Calif.; Que Hirschi, Sherman Oaks, Calif.

4th, Senior 3.5 - Jetts Tennis Nuts:

Captain - Lisa Jett, Fenton, Mo; Bob Samples, Bridgeton, Mo.; Jim Schwartz, Fenton, Mo.; Kelly Samples, Bridgeton, Mo.

5th, Senior 3.5 - Kiss My Ace:

Captain - Allan Clarkson, Acton, Calif.; Eric Miller, Lancaster, Calif.; Frank Devera, Palmdale, Calif.; Kari Schaffer, Valencia, Calif.; Michelle Figg, Valencia, Calif.; Vicky Vogel, Lancaster, Calif.

6th, Senior 3.5 - Senior Grapes:

Captain - Laura Bailey, Tulsa, Okla.; Craig Bullock, Sapulpa, Okla.; Glenda Bullock, Sapulpa, Okla.; Kathleen Harris, Tulsa, Okla.; Kent Williams, Bixby, Okla.; Shari Williams, Bixby, Okla.; Staci Henry, Tulsa, Okla.; Steve Henry, Tulsa, Okla.; William Bailey, Tulsa, Okla.; Willie Bewley, Tulsa, Okla.

7th- Senior 3.5 - NJ Net Jockey:

Captain - Ling Zhang, Florham Park, N.J.; Fenghai Xu, Ridgewood, N.J.; Janet Himstead, Randolph, N.J.; Ralph Nadal, Glen Rock, N.J.; Sherry Shan, Montville, N.J.; Wanda Pennes Nadal, Glen Rock, N.J.

8th- Senior 3.5 - Ancient Aces:

Captain - Lisa Duke, Cary, N.C.; Bonnie Delmar, Cary, N.C.; Harriet Wilson, Cary, N.C.; John Krasnick, Cary, N.C.; Kevin Fitzgerald, Cary, N.C.; Margo Stutesman, Cary, N.C.; Molly Grundner, Cary, N.C.; Ray Kwiatek, Cary, N.C.; Elaine Auslander, Cary, N.C.

SENIOR 4.0 DIVISION

1st, Senior 4.0 - Evergreen:

Captain - Wayne Lin, Long Valley, N.J.; Andre Yang, Livingston, N.J.; Dean Chan, Fair Lawn, N.J.; Greg Himstead, Randolph, N.J.; Karen Sitton, Cedar Knolls, N.J.; Lucy Dicostanzo, New York, N.Y.; Sally Woolston, New Jersey, N.J.; Seonju Kim, Livingston, N.J.; Sherry Shan, Montville, N.J.; Yoko Kokabu, Wyckoff, N.J.

2nd, Senior 4.0 - Fire and Ice:

Captain - Al Alagata, San Diego, Calif.; Beatriz Vega, San Diego, Calif.; Dennis Lonzarich, West Des Moines, Iowa; Martsie Earl, Salt Lake City, Utah; Michael Amos, Salt Lake City, Utah; Ron Bradfield, Fairfield, Iowa.

3rd, Senior 4.0 - Challenge This!:

Captain - Gail Scott, Long Beach, Calif.; Art Wong, Torrance, Calif.; Ken Yip, San Pedro, Calif.; Roselle Paskus, Rolling Hills Estates, Calif.; Sharon Jimenez, Orange, Calif.; Steve Kigawa, El Segundo, Calif.

4th, Senior 4.0 - Tennis for Fun:

Captain - Ariff Sumar, Ephrata, Pa.; Dawn Toutkaldjian, Carlisle, Pa.; Eric Glatsky, Leola, Pa.; Frederick Shaak, Myerstown, Pa.; Kristin Schlageter, Columbia, Pa.; Madhavi Reddy, Lititz, Pa.; Robert Williams, Lancaster, Pa.; Tammy Miller, Ephrata, Pa.

5th, Senior 4.0 - Purple Reign:

Captain - Yolanda Smith, Compton, Calif.; Alison Latiolait, Pasadena, Calif.; Carrie Jackson, Lomita, Calif.; Greg Frampton, Los Angeles, Calif.; Michael Vaughn, Los Angeles, Calif.; Michael Walker, Los Angeles, Calif.; Rusty Sloan, Los Angeles, Calif.; Sherith Lewis, Burbank, Calif.

6th, Senior 4.0 - Intrepids:

Captain - Norflett Harris, Miami Gardens, Fla.; Jerome Bettis, Washington, DC; Ashley Chung, Rochester, N.Y.; Cynthia Poellnitz, Okatie, S.C.; Joel Palmer, Miami, Fla.; Marsha Moore, Miami, Fla.; Syl David, Miami, Fla.; Wilie Marshall, Miramar, Fla.

7th- Senior 4.0 - Boston Hotshots:

Captain - Howard Genser, Groton, Mass.; Adrian Peterson, Concord, Mass.; Doug Bigham, Chelmsford, Mass.; Elizabeth Howard, Harvard, Mass.; Janine Hill, Concord, Mass.; Judy Bigham, Chelmsford, Mass.; Kathleen Gammon, Bedford, Mass.; Mark Eggleston, Lexington, Mass.; Nicole Bloomfield, Carlisle, Mass.; Philippe Riand, Chelmsford, Mass.

8th- Senior 4.0 - Mixed Nuts:

Captain - Dolly Bischoff, St. Louis, Mo.; Art Staden, Frontenac, Mo.; Burak Taysi, Ballwin, Mo.; Debbie Haikal, St Louis, Mo.; Denise Inman, Columbia, Ill.; Gabriel Vuagniaux, St Louis, Mo.; Scott Stinson, St. Louis, Mo.; Sharon Taysi, Ballwin, Mo.

SENIOR 4.5 DIVISION

1st, Senior 4.5 - Evergreen:

Captain - Wayne Lin (non- playing), Long Valley, N.J.; Claudia Rottach, Deerfield Beach, Fla.; Dean Chan, Fair Lawn, N.J.; Hitomi Shikemachi, Wyckoff, N.J.; Junji Miyake, Allendale, N.J.; Yoko Kokabu, Wyckoff, N.J.; Yukiko Okuda, Tenafly, N.J.; Zhi Du, Hillsdale, N.J.

2nd, Senior 4.5 - Killer Beez:

Captain - Linda Beisswanger, Calabasas, Calif.; Alexandria Briare, Westlake Village, Calif.; Brant Benun, Agoura Hills, Calif.; David Dreben, Woodland Hills, Calif.; Janet Wallace, Camarillo, Calif.; Jeff Richards, Agoura Hills, Calif.; Karen Cohen, Encino, Calif.; Kristine Grant, Bell Canyon, Calif.; Rob Stone, West Hills, Calif.

3rd, Senior 4.5 - Magic Show:

Captain - Scott Hanover, Kansas City, Mo.; Jill Waldman, Overland Park, Kan.; Kris Chatrathi, Lees Summit, Mo.; Lorie Zacharias- Verdi, Kansas City, Mo.; Nancy Hougland, Olathe, Kan.; Vatren Jurin, Overland Park, Kan.

4th, Senior 4.5 - Pro- rated Pronaters:

Captain - Karl Ward, Sandy, Utah; Curtis Zeke Totland, Salt Lake City, Utah; Donald Pettigrew, Park City, Utah; Janine Nesseth Karlen, Park City, Utah; Martsie Earl, Salt Lake City, Utah; Michael Amos, Pleasant View, Utah; Pauline Armstrong, Ogden, Utah.

5th, Senior 4.5 - Cinnamon Fire:

Captain - Al Alagata, San Diego, Calif.; Ann Phillips, Layton, Utah; Beatriz Vega, San Diego, Calif.; John Flowers, San Diego, Calif.; Raj Tallure, San Diego, Calif.; Craig Zimmerman, West Jordan, Utah; Jane McQuade, South Weber, Utah.

6th, Senior 4.5 - I'd Hit That:

Captain - Suzanne McInteer, Fredericksburg, Va.; Joe Cassady, Vienna, Va.; Maureen Blackwood, Richmond, Va.; Timothy Waters, Alexandria, Va.; Widna Benitez, Fredericksburg, Va.

SUPER SENIOR 3.5 DIVISION

1st, Super Senior 3.5 - Hana Hou:

Captain - Clyde Miyasato, Waipahu, Hawaii; Charlene Dannenberg, Pearl City, Hawaii; Francine Crail, Waipahu, Hawaii; Gerald Nakasone, Aiea, Hawaii; Thomas Lake, Honolulu, Hawaii; Grace Tanaka, Aiea, Hawaii.

2nd, Super Senior 3.5 - Intrepids SS:

Captain - Norflett Harris (non-playing), Miami Gardens, Fla.; Andy Steinacker, Miami, Fla.; Cynthia Poellnitz, Okatie, S.C.; Fred Biggs, Okatie, S.C.; Jerome Bettis, Washington DC; Jessie David, Miami, Fla.; John Brooks, Tamarac, Fla.; Nell Matthews, Gettysburg, Pa.; Syl David, Miami, Fla.; Hugh Matthews, Gettysburg, Pa.

3rd, Super Senior 3.5 - You Cannot Be Serious:

Captain - Jeff Greenwald, Poway, Calif.; Bobbi Walker, San Marcos, Calif.; Donna Dube, San Diego, Calif.; Jim Perez, El Cajon, Calif.; John Sherritt, Carlsbad, Calif.; Kate Bennett, La Jolla, Calif.; Kim Cantelon, La Mesa, Calif.; Mike Hasan, San Diego, Calif.; Patsy Greenwald, Poway, Calif.; Joel Bergsma, San Diego, Calif.

4th, Super Senior 3.5 - The New Day:

Captain - Roy Taylor (non- playing), St. Louis, Mo.; Art Banks, St. Louis, Mo.; Barbara Surgener, St. Louis, Mo.; Bob Jurzcyk, St. Louis, Mo.; Gloria Lewis, O'Fallon, Mo.; Mary Vassar, St. Louis, Mo.; Pam Baumgart, St. Louis, Mo.; Trey Shaffer, St. Louis, Mo.; Vicky Tomlin, St. Louis, Mo.; William Bealke, St. Louis, Mo.

5th, Super Senior 3.5- Miami Babes & Boomers:

Captain - Pete Roscia (non- playing), Hialeah, Fla.; Ana Pierce, Miami, Fla.; Miguel Ramirez, Miami, Fla.; Carlos Serrano, Miami, Fla.; Lavenia Ferguson, Novelty, Ohio; Noordin Lalani, Miramar, Fla.; Rajni Agarwal, Coral Gables, Fla.

6th, Super Senior 3.5 - Doubles Troubles:

Captain - Carla Stoddard, Salt Lake City, Utah; Deborah Warner, Cocoa Beach, Fla.; Harrison Lazarus, Salt Lake City, Utah; Richard Cohen, Salt Lake City, Utah; Ronald Zimmerman, Cocoa Beach, Fla.; Sharon Larkin, Fruit Heights, Utah.

7th- Super Senior 3.5 - Lobsters:

Captain - Ronald Tai, Livingston, N.J.; Linda Fiumefreddo, Scotch Plains, N.J.; Lisa Zhang, Livingston, N.J.; William Hanft, Livingston, N.J.

8th- Super Senior 3.5 - Shoo- fly Shotmakers:

Captain - Steve Berkley, Landisville, Pa.; Bonnie Nolt, Mountville, Pa.; Bruce Sperber, Mt. Joy, Pa.; Deborah Broskey, Lancaster, Pa.; Dennis Maust, Lititz, Pa.; Jeffrey Rebert, Hanover, Pa.; Linda Witmer, Millersville, Pa.; Punnipa Hossain, Mount Joy, Pa.; Susan Rebert, Hanover, Pa.

SUPER SENIOR 4.0 DIVISION:

1st, Super Senior 4.0 - Young at Heart, Old Elsewhere:

Captain - Dwight Liu (non- playing), Playa Vista, Calif.; Greg Frampton, Los Angeles, Calif.; Jady von der Leith, Santa Monica, Calif.; John Levine, Playa Vista, Calif.; Michael Levitt, Marina del Rey, Calif.; Nancy Closson, Playa del Rey, Calif.; Rebecca Chavira, Manhattan Beach, Calif.; Robert Rudelius, Marina del Rey, Calif.; Rusty Sloan, Los Angeles, Calif.; Sherith Lewis, Playa Vista, Calif.; Suzy Nyhus, Playa Vista, Calif.

2nd, Super Senior 4.0 - Winning Never Gets Old:

Captain - Mark Gross, Irvine, Calif. / Mary deVlugt, Anaheim, Calif.; Al Jasinskas, Irvine, Calif.; Deborah Fitzgerald, San Diego, Calif.; Hitomi Wittl, Escondido, Calif.; Jonathon Prendergast, Newport Beach, Calif.; Kien Johnson, Oceanside, Calif.; Mary Meister, Irvine, Calif.

3rd, Super Senior 4.0 - Icy Hots:

Captain - Michael Smith, St. Louis, Mo.; Debbie Hogan, Valley Park, Mo.; Jane Wenzel, St Louis, Mo.; John Shaw, Wildwood, Mo.; Joseph Costigan, Oak Park, Ill.; Liz Gordon, Chesterfield, Mo.; Pat Costigan, Maryland Heights, Mo.; Patti Harty, Chesterfield, Mo.

4th, Super Senior 4.0 - LOV2PLA:

Captain - Doug Atkins, Virginia Beach, Va.; Barbara Langbord, Virginia Beach, Va.; Ben Mccoy, Virginia Beach, Va.; Brenda Wexel, Virginia Beach, Va.; Ed Flanders, Portsmouth, Va.; Ira Steingold, Virginia Beach, Va.; Lynn Utecht, Virginia Beach, Va.; Marcus Crawford, Newport News, Va.; Rachel Fritz, Alexandria, Va.

5th, Super Senior 4.0 - 60 Passing Shots:

Captain - Dennis Keller, Mount Joy, Pa.; Joseph Donell, Landisville, Pa.; Kevin Quigley, Mechanicsburg, Pa.; Margaret Beaver, York, Pa.; Pat Giles, Wyomissing, Pa.; Robert Woods, East Earl, Pa.; Roxy Kroh, Ephrata, Pa.; Nancy Henry, Columbia, Pa.

6th, Super Senior 4.0 - Amarillo:

Captain - Dave Wohlfarth (non- playing), Amarillo, Texas; Ann Palmer, Amarillo, Texas; Claudia Weiler, Amarillo, Texas; Helen Hudson, Amarillo, Texas; James "Hap" Hamous, Amarillo, Texas; John Michie, Amarillo, Texas; Marilee Cooper, Borger, Texas; Mark Izzard, Amarillo, Texas; Mary Wingate, Amarillo, Texas; Mike Milner, Borger, Texas; Ron Whittington, Amarillo, Texas.

OPEN DIVISION

1st, Open - Body Shots:

Captain - Michael Amico, Albany, N.Y.; Calvin Sullivan, Greenville, S.C.; Milica Veselinovic, Iowa City, Iowa; Mira- Lorelei Radu, Deerfield, Ill.

2nd, Open - The North:

Captain - Chris Kuna, Rosemount, Minn.; Jessa Richards, Eden Prairie, Minn.; Luke Elifson, Minneapolis, Minn.; Niltooli Wilkins, Lauderdale, Minn.

3rd, Open - Vegas Stronger:

Captain - Jeff Ng, Las Vegas, Nev.; Carlota LeFon, San Diego, Calif.; Dennis Berlien, Coto de Caza, Calif.; Elias Scandalis, Del Mar, Calif.; Maika Adair, San Diego, Calif.; Nikol Winston, Las Vegas, Nev.; Carter Quigley, Bend, Ore.

4th, Open - OEC Sports:

Captain - George Wang, Tustin, Calif.; (Sophie) SoYoung Salvador, Irvine, Calif.; Aya Sakoda, Irvine, Calif.; Dana Kim, Irvine, Calif.; Eri Yoshimoto, Walnut, Calif.; James Lee, Tustin, Calif.; Tricia Mar, Seal Beach, Calif.; William Wang, Tustin, Calif.; Nick Grove, Tustin, Calif.

5th, Open - Seattle:

Captain - Ashley Moise, Seattle, Wash.; Julia Ramos, Seattle, Wash.; Lauren Joung, Sammamish, Wash.; Michael Okinaka, Seattle, Wash.; Riley Peschon, Seattle, Wash.; Stephen Perkins, Seattle, Wash.

6th, Open - Cattail Crocs:

Captain - Chris Cozzillio, Columbia, Md.; Bobby Cozzillio, Columbia, Md.; Gregg Kuperstein, Rancho Mirage, Calif.; Kiersten Woods, Palm Springs, Calif.; Leslie Shuffleton, Palm Desert, Calif.; Sasha Chuchkovich, Palm Desert, Calif.; Stephen Kuo, Banning, Calif.