PRO
TEAMS
Advertisement
 


Kinas leads Las Vegas rec tennis team to 4th consecutive Open National Championship at World TeamTennis Rec League event

 

Hawaii teams dominate, winning three Division Championships to advance to
National Finals

 

 DIVISIONS:
 
3.03.54.04.5SENIOR 3.5SENIOR 4.0 *
 
Click Here for a Complete Listing of Results
 
Click Here to View More Photos
 

 

 

LAS VEGAS, Nev.  (April 20, 2010) – Rob Kinas is the guy you want to take to Las Vegas.

 

For the fourth consecutive year, Kinas captained the winning team in the World TeamTennis Rec League Open Division Championship at the Darling Tennis Center in Las Vegas this weekend.  The Open Division Championship was part of the World TeamTennis Rec League National Qualifier, the largest rec qualifier in WTT history with more than 530 players and 71 teams.

 

Las Vegas Longshots pose after winning the 2010 Open Division Championship.
Kinas led the Las Vegas Longshots – Purple to the 2010 title, edging out Lisa’s Crew of Pasadena, Calif., with a higher percentage of games won.  Both the Longshots and Lisa’s Crew posted 5-1 round robin records but the Longshots won 62% of their games compared to the Crew’s 52%.   The teams split their head to head series with Lisa’s Crew winning the first matchup 27-22 before the Longshots rebounded with a dominating 33-12 victory.

 

Kinas was joined on the championship team by one holdover from the 2009 Open Champions, Sabrina Capannolo of Las Vegas, Nev.  Other team members are: Ben Cousins, Memphis, Tenn.; Remy Clark, Albuquerque, N.M.; Brandi Freudenberg, Newport Beach, Calif.; Brian Wilson, North Las Vegas, Nev.;  Elena Gantcheva, Janessa Hack, Les Eisinga, Danny Maccanello, all of Las Vegas, Nev.

 

Member of Lisa’s Crew, led by captain Lisa Thomas of Pasadena, Calif., are:  David Patterson, LaCanada, Calif.; Scott Patterson, LaCanada, Calif.; Patrick Adams, Altadena, Calif.; Christine Lee, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.; Krishana DeSilva, South Pasadena, Calif.; Jonni Seymour, Bakersfield, Calif.; and Angie Minova, Fresno, Calif.

 

While the Open Division Championship title was decided over the weekend, teams in the other six divisions were competing for the opportunity to advance to the World TeamTennis Rec League National Finals, November 5-7 in Indian Wells, Calif.   Recreational tennis teams from Hawaii and Puerto Rico won regional titles and will advance to the WTT National Finals, where they will battle champions from six other qualifying events.

 

Paraiso of San Juan, Puerto Rico celebrate their 3.0 Division title.
3.0 DIVISION:  Paraiso of San Juan, Puerto Rico, captured the 3.0 Division title with a 36-16 victory over Just Play of Latham, N.Y., in the finals.  Led by team captains Hector Baez and Aurora Goldberg, Paraiso posted a 2-0 round robin record to advance to the semifinals where they outgunned On The Line of Waipahu, Hawaii, 33-22.  In the other semifinal, Just Play topped The Replacements of Salt Lake City, Utah, to set up the finals showdown. 

Members of Paraiso are:  Hector Baez, Guaynabo, P.R.; Aurora Goldberg, Hato Rey, P.R.; Xiomara Molero, San Juan, P.R.; Maria Vargas, Trujillo Alto, P.R.; Myritza Castillo, Bayamon, P.R.; Ricardo Davila, Toa Baja, P.R.; Ricardo Villafane, Caguas, P.R.; Edwin Charlotten, Ponce, P.R.; Angel de Leon, San Juan, P.R.; and Pablo Cruz, San Lorenzo, P.R.

The lineup for Just Play includes team captain Tom Chin of Latham, N.Y.  Other team members are James Simpson, Gansevoort, N.Y.; Julia Reynolds, Greenwich, N.Y.; Yvonne Ryan, Amsterdam, N.Y.; Steven Spalten, Niskayuna, N.Y.; and Kim Miller, Rexford, N.Y.

 

 

Hana Hou of Hawaii won the 3.5 Division title.
3.5 DIVISION:  Hana Hou is one of three Hawaiian teams to capture a Division title and earn a trip to the national Finals this fall.  Team captain Clyde Miyasato of Waipahu, Hawaii, helped Hana Hou put together a 3-0 run in round robin action to advance to the playoffs.  Hana Hou ousted Simply Devine of Amarillo, Texas, 36-7 in the quarterfinals, and knocked out Colorado Thunder of Colorado Springs, Colo., 33-30 in the semifinals.  In the Championship Final, Hana Hou bested Amazing Nutts of Las Vegas, for the title.

Team members of Hana Hou are:  Clyde Miyasato, Waipahu, Hawaii; Dayle Takaoka, Honolulu, Hawaii; Andre Moux, Honolulu, Hawaii; Scott Higashino, Honolulu, Hawaii; Guy Okazaki, Honolulu, Hawaii; Shari Okazaki, Honolulu, Hawaii; Jennifer Young, Honolulu, Hawaii; Kathy Kaneshige, Mililani, Hawaii; Elaine Yoshinaga, Honolulu, Hawaii; and Alyson Kinoshita, Honolulu, Hawaii

Amazing Nutts are captained by Don Curnutt, of Las Vegas, Nev.  Other team members are Becky Risse, Henderson, Nev.; and Anne Kellogg, Virginia Kirkendall, Steve McCrary, Scott McCrary, and Jeffrey Gobel, all of Las Vegas, Nev.

 

Team Hawaii of Honolulu took the title in the 4.0 Division.
4.0 DIVISION:  Team Hawaii of Honolulu, Hawaii, rolled through the 4.0 Division, taking home their first title with a 31-23 win over Red Rock Raiders of Las Vegas, Nev.  Team Hawaii, led by captain Michael Young, was undefeated in round robin qualifying then posted a 30-23 quarterfinal win over Party Animals of San Antonio, Texas, and a 36-26 semifinal victory over Arcadia of San Marino, Calif., to advance to the Finals.

Members of Team Hawaii are:  Michael Young, Honolulu, Hawaii; Francisco Barba, Honolulu, Hawaii; Chase Kutara, Honolulu, Hawaii; Martin Lee, Honolulu, Hawaii; Ryan Murakami, Wahiawa, Hawaii; Kimberly Chikazawa, Wahiawa, Hawaii; Junko Kadomatsu, Honolulu, Hawaii; Junko Kawabata, Honolulu, Hawaii; and Charlene Matsuno, Honolulu, Hawaii

Red Rock Raiders’ team members are:  Mindy Curnutt, Las Vegas, Nev.; Gregory Byers, Henderson, Nev.; Hillary Wolfson, Las Vegas, Nev.; Nevin Sahni, Las Vegas, Nev.; Deena Dia, Las Vegas, Nev.; Drew Isley, Las Vegas, Nev.; Dena  DeLuca, N. Las Vegas, Nev.; Eileen Marasco, Las Vegas, Nev.; Mario Marcone, Las Vegas, Nev.; and Jeff Ng (captain), Las Vegas, Nev.

 

Killer Beez of Hidden Hills, California celebrate their title  victory in the 4.5 Division.
4.5 DIVISION:  Killer Beez of Hidden Hills, Calif., won the 4.5 Division title with a 31-25 victory over WTF of Houston, Texas.  Killer Beez advanced to the Finals after winning all four of their round robin qualifying matches and outscoring opponents 128 to 71. 

Killer Beez is led by captain Linda Beisswanger of Hidden Hills, Calif.  Other team members are Lisa Brougham, Calabasas, Calif.; Karen Cohen, Encino, Calif.; Scott Crandall, West Hills, Calif.; Mike Lane, Austin, Texas; Kristine Grant, Bell Canyon, Calif.; Jeff Richards, Agoura Hills, Calif.; Jonathan Koch, Calabasas, Calif.; Wendy Pillar, West Hills, Calif.; and Sonja Panajotovic, Pacific Palisades, Calif.

Michael LeTan of Houston led the WTF squad which included Odion Dibua, Connie Hsiao, Abigail Ulrich and Omon Dibua, all of Houston, Texas.

 

Baypoint Beach Club of San Deigo, California claimed the title in the Senior 3.5 Division.
SENIOR 3.5 DIVISION:  Baypoint Beach Club of San Diego, Calif., captured the Senior 3.5 Division with a 3-0 round robin record.  Led by team captain Mike Hasan, Baypoint Beach Club topped three opponents by an average of 11 games to take home the title as well as earn a trip to the National Finals.  Members of Baypoint Beach Club are Mike Hasan, Mike Rodley, Robert Burke, Pavi Burke, Judy Rockland, Lynda Jackson, and Lynda Lebhar, all of San Diego, Calif.

The Cougars of Tarzana, Calif., finished second with a 2-1 round robin record.  Team members of The Cougars are:  Pam Kunisawa, Woodland Hills, Calif.; David Held, Los Angeles, Calif.; Karen Ehrlich, Las Vegas, Nev.; Kelly Richards (captain), Tarzana, Calif.; Craig Cohen, Encino, Calif.; Al Kornblatt, Los Angeles, Calif.; Bruce Ferber, Tarzana, Calif.

 

Central Oahu Tennis of Mililani, Hawaii won the Senior 4.0 Division.
SENIOR 4.0 DIVISION:  Central Oahu Tennis of Mililani, Hawaii, outdistanced the field to win the Senior 4.0 Division with a 5-0 round robin record.  Central Oahu outscored opponents 168 to 89 to earn their first trip to the National Finals. Team members of Central Oahu Tennis are Gary AuYoung, Honolulu, Hawaii; Leonard Loventhal (captain), Mililani, Hawaii; Clyde Miyasato, Waipahu, Hawaii; Mereck Pang, Honolulu, Hawaii; Adrienne Abreu, Honolulu, Hawaii; Leslie AuYoung, Honolulu, Hawaii; Marie Imanaka, Honolulu, Hawaii; Fidelis Irwin, Kapolei, Hawaii; Kazuko Morita, Mililani, Hawaii.

Fab 50s, led by Cora Davis of Encino, Calif., finished second with a 4-1 round robin record.  Fab 50s team members are:  Gordon Davis, Encino, Calif.; Dennis Mitchell, Santa Monica, Calif.; Michael Gardner, Westlake Village, Calif.; Gary Goldberger, Encino, Calif.; Marty Meltzer, Encino, Calif.; Cora Davis, Encino, Calif.; Jean Hirschmann, Westlake Village, Calif.; Tina Clarfield, Encino, Calif.; Eileen Carroll, Los Angeles, Calif.

The Las Vegas qualifier is the second of seven WTT Rec League qualifying events.  The next WTT National Qualifier is July 23-25 in Kansas City, Mo.   Other qualifiers will be held this year in Raleigh, N.C. (August 20-22); Houston, Texas (August 27-29); Irvine, Calif. (September 24-26), and Lancaster, Pa. (October 1-3).

For more information on WTT or the WTT Rec League, visit www.WTT.com or call 866-PLAY-WTT.

 

WTT Recreational League:

WTT Recreational League programs feature year-round leagues which use the unique coed team format created in the 1970s by Billie Jean King and Larry King.  Since the program began more than 20 years ago, more than 490,000 tennis players of all levels have competed in WTT Recreational Leagues in parks, schools, clubs and tennis facilities in more than 1,000 cities.   The WTT format is a fun, fast-paced coed team format that encourages equal contributions from both genders.  A team has a minimum of four players, two men and two women. The WTT format uses five or six no-ad sets: men’s and women’s doubles, men’s and women’s singles and one or two sets of mixed doubles.

 

Media Contact:       Rosie Crews (rcrews@wtt.com) – 817.684.0366

 

FINAL  RESULTS BELOW – for match scores visit www.WTT.com

 

3.0 DIVISION
1st - Paraiso -- Captain: Hector Baez / Aurora Goldberg. Paraiso won the 3.0 Division, defeating Just Play in the Finals, 36-16.

Hector Baez, Guaynabo, P.R.; Aurora Goldberg, Hato Rey, P.R.; Xiomara Molero, San Juan, P.R.; Maria Vargas, Trujillo Alto, P.R.; Myritza Castillo, Bayamon, P.R.; Ricardo Davila, Toa Baja, P.R.; Ricardo Villafane, Caguas, P.R.; Edwin Charlotten, Ponce, P.R.; Angel de Leon, San Juan, P.R.; and Pablo Cruz, San Lorenzo, P.R.

 

2nd - Just Play - Captain:  Tom Chin.  Just Play finished 2nd in the Division, losing in the Finals to Paraiso, 36-16.

Tom Chin, Latham, N.Y.; James Simpson, Gansevoort, N.Y.; Julia Reynolds, Greenwich, N.Y.; Yvonne Ryan, Amsterdam, N.Y.; Steven Spalten, Niskayuna, N.Y.; Kim Miller, Rexford, N.Y.

 

3T - The Replacements -- Captain:  Javier Pinedo.  Lost in the semifinals to Just Play, 25-16.

Javier Pinedo, Salt Lake City, Utah; Regen Grandinetti, Salt lake City, Utah; Angelina Tsu, SLC, Utah; David Newsome, Bountiful, Utah; Jennifer Cologna, Midvale, Utah; Justin Thomas, Salt Lake City, Utah.

 

3T - On The LineCaptain:  Brian Cadorna.  Lost in the semifinals to Paraiso, 33-22.

Brian Cadorna, Waipahu, Hawaii; Freddie Eder, Waipahu, Hawaii; Leonardo Loventhal, Mililani, Hawaii; Akiko Maruyama, Honolulu, Hawaii; Shayna Coleon, Honolulu, Hawaii; Bao Nguyen, Mililani, Hawaii; Cathy Nicolas, Waipahu, Hawaii; Alvin Hirata, Honolulu, Hawaii; William Ogawa, Honolulu, Hawaii.

 

Tennace -- Captain:  Gita Stotland.  Finished 1-2 in round robin action.

 Gita Stotland, Las Vegas, Nev.; Jon Jones, Las Vegas, Nev.; Dawn Foren, Henderson, Nev.; Chris Wu, Las Vegas, Nev.; Vicki Schwartz, Las Vegas, Nev.; Rick Hammel, Las Vegas, Nev.; Raime Vaughn, Las Vegas, Nev.; Teresa Bolen, Las Vegas, Nev.

 

Pike's Peak Put-A-Ways – Captain:  Lisa Heastan.  Finished 0-2 in round robin action.

Lisa Heastan, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Mayumi Choi, Colorado Springs, Colo.; David Bullock, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Charlotte Wilkinson, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Elizabeth Robbins, Manitou Springs, Colo.; Nancy Swenson, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Jeff Thomas, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Jagdish Daram, Colorado Springs, Colo.

 

Landsharks  -- Captain:  Paulette Sturdivant.  Finished 0-3 in round robin action.

Paulette Sturdivant, Shallowater, Texas; Ricky Stone, Lubbock, Texas; Dawn Cox, Lubbock, Texas; Brent Cox, Lubbock, Texas; Vicki Mercer, Lubbock, Texas; Jose Muniz, Lubbock, Texas; Laurie Gregory, Wolfforth, Texas

 

3.5 DIVISION

 

1st - Hana Hou - Captain:  Clyde Miyasato.  Won the Division, defeating Amazing Nutts in the Finals 36-23.

Clyde Miyasato, Waipahu, Hawaii; Dayle Takaoka, Honolulu, Hawaii; Andre Moux, Honolulu, Hawaii; Scott Higashino, Honolulu, Hawaii; Guy Okazaki, Honolulu, Hawaii; Shari Okazaki, Honolulu, Hawaii; Jennifer Young, Honolulu, Hawaii; Kathy Kaneshige, Mililani, Hawaii; Elaine Yoshinaga, Honolulu, Hawaii; Alyson Kinoshita, Honolulu, Hawaii.

 

2nd - Amazing Nutts - Captain:  Don Curnutt.  Finished as runner-up; losing in Finals to Hana Hou 36-23.

Don Curnutt, Las Vegas, Nev.; Becky Risse, Henderson, Nev.; Anne Kellogg, Las Vegas, Nev.; Virginia Kirkendall, Las Vegas, Nev.; Steve McCrary, Las Vegas, Nev.; Scott McCrary, Las Vegas, Nev.; Jeffrey Gobel, Las Vegas, Nev.

 

3T - Colorado Thunder -  Captain:  Michael Reynolds.  Lost in semifinals to Hana Hou 33-30.

Michael Reynolds, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Lisa Swarmer, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Richard Reynolds, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Rob Yardumian, Woodland Park, Colo.; Brian Kimsey, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Peggy Bisanti, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Sarah Boardman, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Becky Weaver, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Bruce Kosbab, Colorado Springs, Colo.

 

3T - San Gabriel - Captain:  Lan Quach.  Lost in semifinals to Amazing Nutts, 33-23

Steve Chhuor, Los Angeles, Calif.; Stanton Mak, Los Angeles, Calif.; Steve Luu, Los Angeles, Calif.; Nathan Lo, Los Angeles, Calif.; Teresa Huang, South Pasadena, Calif.; Gina Bernal, Los Angeles, Calif.; Deann McCormick, Chino Hills, Calif.; Lan Quach, San Gabriel, Calif.; Tony Wu, San Gabriel, Calif.; Alex Vasuthasawat, Los Angeles, Calif.

 

5T - Honda of Bowie Spartans - Captain:  Michael Brown.  Lost in the quarterfinals to San Gabriel, 35-21.

Michael Brown, Upper Marlboro, Md.; Morty Lymore, Upper Marlboro, Md.; John Chisholm, Suitland, Md.; Faustino Sanchez, Riverdale, Md.; Cecilia Jones, Clinton, Md.; Shauna Brew, Washington, D.C.; Felicia Harris, Forest Heights, Md.; Deidra Boykins, Owings Mills, Md.

 

5T - Dickinson - Captain:  George Polino.  Lost in quarterfinals to Amazing Nutts, 33-16.

Lisa Baker, Voorheesville, N.Y.; Mary Chamberlain, Averill Park, N.Y.; Susan Polino, Schenectady, N.Y.; George Polino, Schenectady, N.Y.; Kelly Shea, Latham, N.Y.; George Bearese, Averill Park, N.Y.; Anthony Mustari, Albany, N.Y.

 

5T - Simply Devine - Captain:  Shawntae Guzman.  Lost in quarterfinals to Hana Hou 36-7.

Shawntae Guzman, Amarillo, Texas; Jeannie Devine, Amarillo, Texas; Sherri Clowe, Amarillo, Texas; Delly Hittson, Amarillo, Texas; Roger Hodge, Canyon, Texas; Richard Butler, Amarillo, Texas; Brad Cluck, Amarillo, Texas; David Davenport, Amarillo, Texas.

 

5T - 4Better or 4Worse - Captain:  Claudia Drachenberg.  Lost in quarterfinals to Colorado Thunder, 34-22.

Claudia Drachenberg, Chula Vista, Calif.; Rosie Wagner, Chula Vista, Calif.; Tom Wagner, Chula Vista, Calif.; Carlos Dongo, Chula Vista, Calif.; Marcela Dongo, Chula Vista, Calif.; Jorge Padilla, Chula Vista, Calif.; Rose Blackmon, Chula Vista, Calif.; Chad Webster, Chula Vista, Calif.; Aida Bautista, San Diego, Calif.

 

Big Banger - Captain:  Jill Gann / Chris Gann.  Finished with 2-1 round robin record.

Jill Gann, Sherman Oaks, Calif.; Chris Gann, Sherman Oaks, Calif.; Stephen Plutsky, Tarzana, Calif.; Lauren Plutsky, Tarzana, Calif.; David Hittelman, Encino, Calif.; Robin Hittelman, Encino, Calif.; Stuart Glist, Studio City, Calif.; Lisa Glick, Simi Valley, Calif.; Mary Gastro, Simi Valley, Calif.; Ken Gastro, Simi Valley, Calif.

 

Baseline Bombers - Captain:  Reyna Reyes.  Finished 2-1 in round robin action.

Marc Boehm, San Diego, Calif.; Jackie Wilton, San Diego, Calif.; Phil Linquist, El Cajon, Calif.; Rob Pedley, San Diego, Calif.; Eliza Montoya, Coronado, Calif.; Reyna Reyes, La Mesa, Calif.

 

Clare Bears - Captain:  Clare Wells.  Finished with 2-1 round robin record.

Clare Wells, San Diego, Calif.; Doc Burke, La Jolla, Calif.; Paivi Burke, La Jolla, Calif.; Ed Jackson, San Diego, Calif.; Lynda Jackson, San Diego, Calif.; John Hannan, San Diego, Calif.; Cate Thero, San Diego, Calif.; Dale Jensen, La Jolla, Calif.; Donna Dube, San Diego, Calif.; Greg Knight, San Diego, Calif.

 

Mixed Spirits - Captain:  Karina Loken. Finished with 1-2 record in round robin action.

Catherine Cotter, Cypress, Texas; Dale Downhour, Houston, Texas; Shane Daniels, Cypress, Texas; Amber Steely, Houston, Texas; Kristin Morris, Cypress, Texas; Sharon Garrett, Houston, Texas; Karina Loken, Houston, Texas.

 

HurriCains - Captain:  Paul Cain (non-playing Captain).  Finished with 1-2 record in round robin action.

Lezley Barclay, Reno, Nev.; John Bush, Reno, Nev.; Sandra Elrod, Reno, Nev.; Randall Thornton, Reno, Nev.; Debra Thornton, Reno, Nev.; Russell Totten, Carson City, Nev.; Dan Richardson, Reno, Nev.; Marriela Durandegui, Reno, Nev.; Corinne Sowers, Reno, Nev.; Karen Presson, Sparks, Nev.

 

Coronado Aces - Captain:  Tracy Thorleifson.  Finished with 1-2 round robin record.

Tracy Thorleifson, Coronado, Calif.; Maria Ward, San Diego, Calif.; Vic Damasco, Temecula, Calif.; Tony Ronquillo, Chula Vista, Calif.; Cathy Finney, Bonita, Calif.; Chuck Finney, Bonita, Calif.; Lelet Valencia, Chula Vista, Calif.; Leon Arciaga, Chula Vista, Calif.; Tony Cabinian, Bonita, Calif.

 

Fired up Moore -  Captain:  Russ Moore.  Finished with 1-2 round robin record.

Amy  Boren, Lubbock, Texas; Nancy Todd, Lubbock, Texas; Won Sun Cobos, Lubbock, Texas; Russ Moore, Lubbock, Texas; Jay Ingram, Lubbock, Texas; Scott  Harris, Lubbock, Texas; Brady Ramsey, Quitaque, Texas; Maria Nansen, Lubbock, Texas; Michael Todd, Lubbock, Texas.

 

DTC Volleyers - Captain:  Dave Perek.  Finished with 0-3 round robin record.

Dave Perek, Las Vegas, Nev.; Gary Miller, Las Vegas, Nev.; Laura Perek, Las Vegas, Nev.; Rodrigo Mijares, Las Vegas, Nev.; Annette Bradley, Las Vegas, Nev.; Kathleen Maurer, Las Vegas, Nev.; Tami Kuhnwald, North Las Vegas, Nev.

 

Match Point - Captain:  Barry Foster.  Finished with 0-3 round robin record.

Robert Arellano, Albuquerque, N.M.; JoAnn Lajon, Albuquerque, N.M.; Rebecca Thuma, Albuquerque, N.M.; Barry Foster, Rio Rancho, N.M.; Gina  Johnson, Rio Rancho, N.M.; Jason  Johnson, Rio Rancho, N.M.; Renee Baca, Rio Rancho, N.M.; Sylvia Trujillo, Albuquerque, N.M.; David Ziems, Albuquerque, N.M.

 

Tulsa Guys and Dolls - Captain:  Martin Brody.  Finished with 0-3 round robin record.

Michael Allain, Jenks, Okla.; Jason Biggs, Tulsa, Okla.; Garry Booker, Tulsa, Okla.; Lisa Booker, Tulsa, Okla.; Shirley Brody, Tulsa, Okla.; Melissa Cole, Omaha, NE; Veronica Donnelly, Tulsa, Okla.; Francisco Romero, Tulsa, Okla.; Ravi Vasireddy, Tulsa, Okla.; Martin Brody, Tulsa, Okla.

 

 

Denver Ball Busters - Captain:  Leslie Hauschildt.  Finished with 0-3 round robin record.

Leslie Hauschildt, Arvada, Colo.; Richard Quillin, Westminster, Colo.; Johann Kim, Arvada, Colo.; Julie Gall, Highlands Ranch, Colo.; Edwin Hedberg, Arvada, Colo.; Karen LeBeau, Arvada, Colo.; Alivia LeBeau, Arvada, Colo.; Jay  Ahrens, Conifer, Colo.; Kurt Ahrens, Conifer, Colo.; Ron Keran, Centennial, Colo.

 

The Racquet Pack - Captain:  Michelle Staley.  Finished with 0-3 round robin record.

Megan Rytting, Salt Lake, Utah; Summer Borla, Sandy, Utah; Lindy Archambeau, Salt Lake City, Utah; Steve Altman, Salt Lake City, Utah; Eddie Fung, Salt Lake City, Utah; Steve Otis, Midvale, Utah; Michelle Staley, Taylorsville, Utah; Robert Todd, Murray, Utah; Javier Pinedo, Salt Lake City, Utah; Tiffany Rhodes, Salt Lake City, Utah.

 

 

 

4.0 DIVISION:

1st - Team Hawaii - Captain:  Michael Young.   Won the 4.0 Division, defeating Red Rock Raiders in the Finals, 31-23.

Michael Young, Honolulu, Hawaii; Francisco Barba, Honolulu, Hawaii; Chase Kutara, Honolulu, Hawaii; Martin Lee, Honolulu, Hawaii; Ryan Murakami, Wahiawa, Hawaii; Kimberly Chikazawa, Wahiawa, Hawaii; Junko Kadomatsu, Honolulu, Hawaii; Junko Kawabata, Honolulu, Hawaii; Charlene Matsuno, Honolulu, Hawaii

 

2nd  - Red Rock Raiders - Captain:  Jeff Ng.  Finished as runner-up; lost in Finals to Team Hawaii, 31-23.

Mindy Curnutt, Las Vegas, Nev.; Gregory Byers, Henderson, Nev.; Hillary Wolfson, Las Vegas, Nev.; Nevin Sahni, Las Vegas, Nev.; Deena Dia, Las Vegas, Nev.; Drew Isley, Las Vegas, Nev.; Dena  DeLuca, N. Las Vegas, Nev.; Eileen Marasco, Las Vegas, Nev.; Mario Marcone, Las Vegas, Nev.; Jeff Ng, Las Vegas, Nev.

 

3T - Who Let the Dogs Out -  Captain:  Lori Andelson.  Lost in the semifinals to Red Rock Raiders, 30-28.

Thuvan Nguyen, Chatsworth, Calif.; Steve Pan, Chatsworth, Calif.; Janet Kolbu, Los Angeles, Calif.; Robert Clark, Northridge, Calif.; Zohreh Karimi, Winnetka, Calif.; Dan Chan, Woodland Hills, Calif.; Michael  Banks, Van Nuys, Calif.; Katherine Marin, Mission Hills, Calif.; Sargon Warda, Mission Hills, Calif.; Michele Ogier, Woodland hills Calif.; Lori Andelson, Reseda, Calif.

 

3T - Arcadia - Captain:  Terrance Chan.  Lost in the semifinals to Team Hawaii, 36-26.

David Luong, Asuza, Calif.; Andrew Wang, Pasadena, Calif.; Judy Su, San Gabriel, Calif.; Richard Chen, San Gabriel, Calif.; Teresa Huang, South Pasadena, Calif.; Ginalyn Bernal, Los Angeles, Calif.; Deann McCormick, Chino Hills, Calif.; Lan Quach, San Gabriel, Calif.; Tony Wu, San Gabriel, Calif.; Terrance Chan, San Marino, Calif.

 

5T - CSRC Smashers - Captain:  John Hunt.  Lost in quarterfinals to Who Let The Dogs Out 33-21.

John Hunt, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Ken Schooley, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Dan Bisanti, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Susan Swarmer, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Catherine Dunbar, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Diane Dwyer, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Nancy Engard, Colorado Springs, Colo.

 

5T - Jack Aces - Captain:  Thomas Macduff.  Lost in quarterfinals to Red Rock Raiders, 35-15.

Thomas Macduff, Tustin, Calif.; Hiren Bhavsar, Lake Forest, Calif.; Genelle Vandenboss, Irvine, Calif.; John Gostanian, Irvine, Calif.; Amy Gostanian, Irvine, Calif.; Anne Marie Risquez, Irvine, Calif.; Richard Kerkbashian, Tustin, Calif.

 

5T - Baypoint Beach Club - Captain:  Mike Hasan.  Lost in quarterfinals to Arcadia, 33-26.

Mike Hasan, San Diego, Calif.; Larry Silva, San Diego, Calif.; Josh Kaye, San Diego, Calif.; James Boone, La Mesa, Calif.; Judy Rockland, San Diego, Calif.; Mia Vaughnes, La Jolla, Calif.; Elizabeth Estes, San Diego, Calif.

 

5T - Party Animals - Captain:  Miguel Rivas.  Lost in quarterfinals to Team Hawaii, 30-23.

Miguel Rivas, San Antonio, Texas; Bill Hicks, San Antonio, Texas; James Zepeda, San Antonio, Texas; Travis Bagwell, San Antonio, Texas; Kayla Fedowitz, San Antonio, Texas; Jennifer Growcock, San Antonio, Texas; Sandra Stanley, San Antonio, Texas

 

Won Love - Captain:  Gregg Fishman.  Finished with 2-1 round robin record.

Gregg Fishman, Sherman Oaks, Calif.; Richard Jennings, Encino, Calif.; Bruce Ferber, Tarzana, Calif.; AnneMarie Raizman, Sherman Oaks, Calif.; Lisa Gechtman, Tarzana, Calif.; Nanette Klein, Hidden Hills, Calif.; Karen Fishman, Sherman Oaks, Calif.

 

Super Smash - Captain:  Bo Bassett.  Finished with 1-1 round robin record.

Keri Bassett, Houston, Texas; Bo Bassett, Houston, Texas; Julie Tolbert, Houston, Texas; Shane Broussard, San Antonio, Texas; Hung Nguyen, Houston, Texas; Linh Ly, Houston, Texas; Barbara Sawaya, Houston, Texas; Thomas Sawaya, Houston, Texas; Emily Jacobs, Houston, Texas

 

Hot Shots - Captain:  Athena Wong.  Finished with 1-1 round robin record.

Athena Wong, Anaheim, Calif.; Tim Chan, Irvine, Calif.; Eddie Eum, Newport Beach, Calif.; Joyce Kim, Irvine, Calif.; Joyce Lin, Tustin, Calif.; Mike Szesterniak, Irvine, Calif.; Kelly  Szesterniak, Irvine, Calif.; Darrell  Le, Tustin, Calif.; Deanne Vernengo, Aliso Viejo, Calif.

 

Hold My Drink - Captain:  Brad Andrews / Lisa Alderson.  Finished with 2-1 round robin record.

Brad Andrews, Lubbock, Texas; Lisa Alderson, Lubbock, Texas; Eric McDonald, Lubbock, Texas; Kristi Louder, Lubbock, Texas; Trevor Edgemon, Littlefield, Texas; Jody Bolin, Lubbock, Texas; Heather Bennett, Lubbock, Texas; Stephanie Rushing, Lubbock, Texas; Tracy Starkey, Slaton, Texas; Cliff Wilkes, Lubbock, Texas

 

Spin Doctors - Captain:  Tabitha Smith.  Finished with 1-1 round robin record.

Kim Warwas, Katy, Texas; Joe Lewis, Houston, Texas; Michael Le Tan, Houston, Texas; Lance  Loken, Houston, Texas; Sharon  Garrett, Houston, Texas; Tabitha Smith, Houston, Texas

 

Barney Barnes - Captain:  Jason Hom (non-playing Captain).  Finished with 1-2 round robin record.

Julie Nahum, San Diego, Calif.; Mookda West, San Diego, Calif.; Anh Nguyen, San Diego, Calif.; Celia Lukomski, La Mesa, Calif.; Richard Neri, San Diegoc, Calif.; John Rains, San Diego, Calif.; Don Seta, Burlington, Mass.; Elizabeth Ebisuzaki, San Diego, Calif.; Jesse Kelly, San Diego, Calif.; Andres Ayala, San Diego, Calif.

 

Ashe Kickers - Captain:  Brianna Guerra.  Finished with 1-2 round robin record.

Brianna Guerra, Amarillo, Texas; Damon Wilson, Amarillo, Texas; Malavone Kayakone, Amarillo, Texas; George Jennings, Amarillo, Texas; Delly Hittson, Amarillo, Texas; Michael Hittson, Amarillo, Texas; Phil Slaten, Amarillo, Texas

 

Freedom - Captain:  Tony Shull.  Finished with 0-2 round robin record.

Tony Shull, Cambridge, Mass.; Margie Bower, Saugus, Mass.; Sergio Fantini, Winchester, Mass.; Kevin O'Brien, Peabody, Mass.; Gina Zannie-Rafols, Brookline, Mass.; Cara Noferi, Belmont, Mass.; Diane Barry, Brockton, Mass.; Jane Whitney, N. Reading, Mass.; Pete Scimemi, Reading, Mass.

 

Irvine Sparks - Captain:  Jeff Sparks (non-playing captain from Irvine).  Finished with 0-2 round robin record.

Craig Russom, Irvine, Calif.; Francis De Giorgio, Irvine, Calif.; Richard Finegan, Tustin, Calif.; Dickson Oi, Irvine, Calif.; Liz Sanders, Placentia, Calif.; Heather Baker, Tustin, Calif.; Cindy Shin, Irvine, Calif.; Lisa Stotelmyre, Brea, Calif.; Chris Schraeder, Tustin, Calif.

 

Chicas and Chicos - Captain:  Hannah Chung.  Finished with 0-2 round robin record.

Kristi Jarman, Farmington, Utah; Hannah Chung, North Salt Lake, Utah; Michael Chung, North Salt Lake, Utah; David Foldes, Salt Lake City, Utah; Jamel Cash, Murray, Utah; Linda Marz, Sandy Utah; Gretchen  Randle, Salt  Lake City, Utah; Anthony Ivins, Bountiful, Utah; William Bone, Holladay, Utah

 

Cannonballs - Captain:  Anton Tran.  Finished with 0-3 round robin record. 

Nell Sale, Albuquerque, N.M.; Keith Kollarik, Bosque Farms, N.M.; Darren Hibray, Albuquerque, N.M.; Natalie Martinez, Albuquerque, N.M.; Rick McCormick, Albuquerque, N.M.; Anton Tran, Albuquerque, N.M.

 

Line Painters - Captain:  Ginna Day.  Finished with 0-3 round robin record.

Alan Smith, Reading, Mass.; John Landers, Acton, Mass.; Alyssa Lapane, Reading, Mass.; Pam Feeney, Reading, Mass.; Ginna Day, Tyngsboro, Mass.; Kathleen Hurley, Sommerville, Mass.; Mark Collins, Andover, Mass.; Martin Cuddy, Arlington, Mass.

 

Team Calabasas - Captain:  Jeff Richards.  Finished with 0-3 round robin record.

Rosie Casillas, Tarzana, Calif.; Jill Rubenstein, Bell Canyon, Calif.; Joanne Carlsen, West Hills, Calif.; Jeff Richards, Agoura Hills, Calif.; Stephen Wright, Woodland Hills, Calif.; Jonathan Koch, Calabasas, Calif.; Joe Tomasello, Calabasas, Calif.

 

 

4.5 DIVISION

1st - Killer Beez - Captain:  Linda Beisswanger.  Won the 4.5 Division, defeating WTF in the Finals, 31-25.

Linda Beisswanger, Hidden Hills, Calif.; Lisa Brougham, Calabasas, Calif.; Karen Cohen, Encino, Calif.; Scott Crandall, West Hills, Calif.; Mike Lane, Austin, Texas; Kristine Grant, Bell Canyon, Calif.; Jeff Richards, Agoura Hills, Calif.; Jonathan Koch, Calabasas, Calif.; Wendy Pillar, West Hills, Calif.; Sonja Panajotovic, Pacific Palisades, Calif.

 

2nd  - WTF - Captain:  Michael LeTan.  Finished as runner-up; lost in Finals to Killer Beez, 31-25.

Michael LeTan, Houston, Texas; Odion Dibua, Houston, Texas; Connie Hsiao, Houston, Texas; Abigail Ulrich, Houston, Texas; Omon Dibua, Houston, Texas.

 

El Fuego - Captain:  Jeff Tompkins  Finished with 3-1 round robin record.

Adriene Ricker, Vista, Calif.; Jeff Tompkins, Vista, Calif.; Lisa Hoover, Vista, Calif.; Heidi Shoffner, Valley Center, Calif.; Cecil Brown, Oceanside, Calif.; Stacy Lee, Carlsbad, Calif.; Jason  Mesches, Vista, Calif.; Thane Pope, Carlsbad, Calif.

 

Romeo's Rebel - Captain:  Jeffrey Romeo.  Finished with 2-2 round robin record.

Jeffrey Romeo, Cary, N.C.; Minh Lu, Cary, N.C.; Brian Untch, Durham, N.C.; Amy Untch, Durham, N.C.; Natalie Cherry, Raleigh, N.C.; Brandy Kmiec, Chapel Hill, N.C.; Geeta Subramaniam, Cary, N.C.; Malik Daniel, Cary, N.C.; Dawn Granger, Clayton, N.C.; Shara Wolkomir, Raleigh, N.C.

 

The Homeless - Captain:  Karen Li.  Finished with 2-1 round robin record.

Bill Jensen, Murray, Utah; Karen Vardeny, Murray, Utah; Toon Hobbs, West Valley City, Utah; Debra Rawlings, Sandy, Utah; Diana Madsen, Saint George, Utah; Tim Fosdick, Draper, Utah; Brandon Howard, Murray, Utah; Rod Schmidt, Sandy, Utah; Ryan Schmidt, Lehi, Utah; Anthony Ivins, Bountiful, Utah.

 

Topspin Lightning - Captain:  Brian Hillebrand.  Finished with 1-2 round robin record.

Brian Hillebrand, Aliso Viejo, Calif.; Mo Bina, Fullerton, Calif.; Megumi Sugimura, Irvine, Calif.; Jenfei Hsieh, Irvine, Calif.; Chang Yi, Irvine, Calif.; Ayako Hasegawa, Aliso Viejo, Calif.; Peter Cheng, Irvine, Calif.; Noh Jin Park, Aliso Viejo, Calif.

 

Cannonballs -- Captain:  Anton Tran.  Finished with 1-3 round robin record.

Anton Tran, Albuquerque, N.M.; Gabriel Rodriguez, Rio Rancho, N.M.; Romela Carman, Albuquerque, N.M.; Siri Kollarik, Bosque Farms, N.M.; Jim Willsie, Albuquerque, N.M.; Shannon Longmire, Corrales, N.M.; Alex Mansfield, Albuquerque, N.M.

 

Himalaya Playas - Captain:  Mrinal Das.  Finished with 0-3 round robin record.

Mrinal Das, Durham, N.C.; Alena Garcia, Cary, N.C.; Todd Garcia, Cary, N.C.; Ryan Degnan, Apex, N.C.; Sampa Ostrem, Springfield, Ill.

 

Sweet Topspin - Captain:  Kim Hackworth / Francis De Giorgio.  Finished with 0-4 round robin record.

Kim Hackworth, Irvine, Calif.; Francis De Giorgio, Irvine, Calif.; Crystal Shimabukuro, Irvine, Calif.; Michael Oom, Irvine, Calif.; Lisa Stotelmyre, Irvine, Calif.; David Le, Irvine, Calif.; Adsanai Nikko Vongsa, Irvine, Calif.; Michael Marx, Irvine, Calif.; Adele Yohn, Irvine, Calif.; JenFei Hsieh, Irvine, Calif.

 

 

SENIOR 3.5 DIVISION:

1st - Baypoint Beach Club - Captain:  Mike Hasan.  Won the Senior 3.5 Division with 3-0 round robin record.

Mike Hasan, San Diego, Calif.; Mike Rodley, San Diego, Calif.; Robert Burke, San Diego, Calif.; Pavi Burke, San Diego, Calif.; Judy Rockland, San Diego, Calif.; Lynda Jackson, San Diego, Calif.; Lynda Lebhar, San Diego, Calif.

 

2nd - Cougars - Captain:  Kelly Richards.  Finished with 2-1 round robin record.

Pam Kunisawa, Woodland Hills, Calif.; David Held, Los Angeles, Calif.; Karen Ehrlich, Las Vegas, Nev.; Kelly Richards, Tarzana, Calif.; Craig Cohen, Encino, Calif.; Al Kornblatt, Los Angeles, Calif.; Bruce Ferber, Tarzana, Calif.

 

3rd - Racquet Mountain - Captain:  Harlan Hayashida.  Finished with 1-2 round robin record.

Shirley Gomolvilas, El Monte, Calif.; Bruce Mceaken, Temple City, Calif.; Robert Carrera, Monterey Park, Calif.; Aurora Carrera, Monterey Park, Calif.; Manuel Valenzuela, Temple City, Calif.; Ann Tsugana, Westminster, Calif.; Steve Shimada, Covina, Calif.; Terrie Shimada, Covina, Calif.; Harlan Hayashida, Diamond Bar, Calif.

 

4th - Colorado Ball Blasters - Captain:  Cookie Bricking.  Finished with 0-3 round robin record.

Cookie Bricking, Cascade, Colo.; Lisa Heastan, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Jim Engard, Colorado Springs, Colo.; John Swarmer, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Tony Palazzari, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Cindy Andersen, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Charlotte Wilkinson, Colorado Springs, Colo.

 

 

SENIOR 4.0 DIVISION

1st - Central Oahu Tennis - Captain:  Leonard Loventhal.  Won the Senior 4.0 Division with 5-0 round robin record.

Gary AuYoung, Honolulu, Hawaii; Leonard Loventhal, Mililani, Hawaii; Clyde Miyasato, Waipahu, Hawaii; Mereck Pang, Honolulu, Hawaii; Adrienne Abreu, Honolulu, Hawaii; Leslie AuYoung, Honolulu, Hawaii; Marie Imanaka, Honolulu, Hawaii; Fidelis Irwin, Kapolei, Hawaii; Kazuko Morita, Mililani, Hawaii.

 

2nd - Fab 50's - Captain:  Cora Davis.  Finished with 4-1 round robin record.

Gordon Davis, Encino, Calif.; Dennis Mitchell, Santa Monica, Calif.; Michael Gardner, Westlake Village, Calif.; Gary Goldberger, Encino, Calif.; Marty Meltzer, Encino, Calif.; Cora Davis, Encino, Calif.; Jean Hirschmann, Westlake Village, Calif.; Tina Clarfield, Encino, Calif.; Eileen Carroll, Los Angeles, Calif.

 

3rd  - BIZZAZ - Captain:  Dan Bisanti.  Finished with 3-2 round robin record.

Dan Bisanti, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Rebecca Bisanti, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Gary Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Katie Dunbar, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Jim McPherson, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Lori McPherson, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Diane Dwyer, Colorado Springs, Colo.

 

4th - Go For It - Captain:  J. Larry Erickson.  Finished with 2-3 round robin record.

John Balog, Salt Lake City, Utah; Dino Sanchez, Salt Lake City, Utah; Linda Alder, Salt Lake City, Utah; Jim Jones, Salt Lake City, Utah; Kathy Ward, Salt Lake City, Utah; Debbie Berger, Salt Lake City, Utah; Kathleen Sorenson, Salt Lake City, Utah; Greg Malmberg, Salt Lake City, Utah

 

5th - Amazing Aged Nutts - Captain:  Don Curnutt.  Finished with 1-4 round robin record.

Don Curnutt, Las Vegas, Nev.; Minette Curnutt, Las Vegas, Nev.; Jeff Ramsey, Las Vegas, Nev.; Cherry Marshall, Las Vegas, Nev.; Thomas Vaughn, Las Vegas, Nev.; Preston McDaniel, Las Vegas, Nev.; Betty Hale, Henderson, Nev.; Don Hessel, Henderson, Nev.; Cappi Bates, Las Vegas, Nev.

 

6th - Pikes Peakers - Captain:  Bill Bricking.  Finished with 0-5 round robin record.

Bill Bricking, Cascase, Colo.; Marty Pinkard, Longmont, Colo.; Annabel Elliott, Las Vegas, Nev.; Sue Emehiser, North Las Vegas, Nev.; Karen Gordon, Las Vegas, Nev.

 

 

OPEN DIVISION – NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

1st - Las Vegas Longshots (Purple) - Captain - Rob Kinas.  Won the Open Division National Championship with 5-1 round robin record and 62% winning percentage.

Brandi  Freudenberg, Newport Beach, Calif.; Elena Gantcheva, Las Vegas, Nev.; Remy Clark, Albuquerque, N.M.;

Sabrina Capannolo, Las Vegas, Nev.; Janessa Hack, Las Vegas, Nev.; Les Eisinga, Las Vegas, Nev.; Danny Maccanello, Las Vegas, Nev.; Rob Kinas, Las Vegas, Nev.; Ben Cousins, Memphis, Tenn.; Brian Wilson, North Las Vegas, Nev.

 

2nd - Lisa's Crew - Captain - Lisa Thomas.  Finished as runner-up with 5-1 round robin record and 52% winning percentage.

David Patterson, LaCanada, Calif.; Scott Patterson, LaCanada, Calif.; Patrick Adams, Altadena, Calif.; Christine Lee, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.; Krishana DeSilva, South Pasadena, Calif.; Jonni Seymour, Bakersfield, Calif.; Angie Minova, Fresno, Calif.; Lisa Thomas (captain), Pasadena, Calif.

 

3rd - Las Vegas Longshots (Red) - Captain - Lauren Barnikow.  Finished with 2-4 round robin record.

Lauren Barnikow, San Francisco, Calif.; Jen Tuchband, Milburn, N.J.; Wendi Webster, Napa, Calif.; Scott Schneider, Las Vegas, Nev.; Derek Del Rosario, Henderson, Nev.; Derek Brooks, Las Vegas, Nev.; Ben Coates, Las Vegas, Nev.; Ted Burghardt, Denver, Colo.; Amanda Parson, Las Vegas, Nev.      

 

4th - Asian-Caucasian Invasion - Captain - Monica Sweet.  Finished with 0-5 round robin record.

Robert Simmons, San Diego, Calif.; Darice Carnaje, San Diego, Calif.; Alan Chang, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.; Eddie Acuna, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.; Valerie Sah, San Diego, Calif.; Jeff Ray, San Diego, Calif.; Christine Anzai, San Diego, Calif.; Nghia Le, San Diego, Calif.; Tiffany Worst, San Diego, Calif.; Monica Sweet, San Diego, Calif.;