PRO
TEAMS
Advertisement
 
Southern Smashers, TNT Texas head to Jr. Natls finals

SOUTHERN SMASHERS, TNT TEXAS TO PLAY FOR NATIONAL TITLE

AT WORLD TEAMTENNIS JUNIOR NATIONALS

 

SAN DIEGO, Calif. (August 4, 2010) – Two teams from the South, TNT Texas and Southern Smashers, will battle for the national championship at the 2010 World TeamTennis Junior Nationals at the George E. Barnes Family Tennis Center on Thursday morning.  The WTT Junior Nationals, which is hosted by WTT co-founder Billie Jean King, is an invitational national junior event featuring 16 coed teams from throughout the U.S.  The teams use the World TeamTennis format during their three days of non-elimination draw competition. 

In a battle of undefeated teams, TNT Texas dominated OC Lightning 46-26 to advance to the Championship Finals.  TNT Texas, representing the USTA Texas section, only dropped one set in their win over the squad from the Orange County Tennis Association.  Team members of TNT Texas are Robin Chou, Greg Haugen, Eliot Blatt, and Casey Sutton, all of Austin, Texas; Farris Cunningham of Houston, Texas; and  Emily Olivier of Spring, Texas.  Bobby Reeves of Richland Hills, Texas, is the coach.

Southern Smashers, with players from Georgia, North Carolina and South Carolina, survived a tough 44-32 showdown with San Diego Riptide, the defending champions from Youth Tennis San Diego.  Trailing by two games after four sets, the Southern girls turned the match around in women’s singles with Clare Mendell of Canton, Ga., posting a 6-2 win while teammate Abigail Owens of Duluth, Ga., won her set 6-1.  Southern, representing the USTA Southern section, closed out with match by winning both mixed doubles matches.  Other members of Southern Smashers are Chase Baker of Suwannee, Ga.; Parker Chang of Winston Salem, N.C.; Roberto Hennis of Raleigh, N.C.; and Ashley Kitchen of Hilton Head Island, S.C.  Susannah Cook of Chattanooga, Tenn., is the team coach.

San Diego Riptide will take on OC Lightning in the third place match on Thursday morning.  Two other San Diego area teams will also be in action on Thursday morning.  The San Diego Attackers will play for 9th place while the Waves from San Diego will look for their first win in the match for 15th place.  Action continues with the final round on Thursday at 9 a.m. at the Barnes Tennis Center.  All matches are open to the public. 

Team members, ages 14-18, are selected based on their sectional and national rankings, but are not eligible if they attain a ranking of 1-150 on the USTA Seed Selection List as of May 2010. 

The tournament follows the WTT non-elimination draw format with the 16 teams divided into four groups.  Each team is comprised of three boys, three girls and a coach.  Team matches consist of eight events; with two sets each of boys’ singles, girls’ singles, one set of boys’ and girls’ doubles, and two sets of mixed doubles.  The first team to reach six games wins each set.  A nine-point tiebreaker is played if a set reaches five all.  One point is awarded for each game won.  If necessary, Overtime and a Supertiebreaker are played to determine the outright winner of the match.

 

- MORE –

 

MEDIA CONTACT:  Rosie Crews, WTT              PH: 817.691-5424               email: rcrews@wtt.com

 


Results/standings after three rounds of round robin qualifying; 4th round is playoff round for position.

Round 3 results

Incredible Intermountain Ice def. The Waves 48-9

Midwest Charging Colts def. Reckless Rebels 48-26

OC Lightning def. Beasterns 41-27

San Diego Riptide def. Central Coast Crushers 48-25

SD Attackers def. Northern Galaxy 39-36

Southern Smashers def. Smooth Strokes 49-24

Southwest Sweetness def. Middle States Team Work 46-23

Texas TNT def. Bakersfield Heat 48-19

 

STANDINGS AFTER THREE ROUNDS OF QUALIFYING:

Group A

Team

MP

W

L

Southern Smashers

3

3

0

Southwest Sweetness

3

2

1

Smooth Strokes

3

1

2

Middle States Team Work

3

0

3

Group B

Team

MP

W

L

San Diego Riptide

3

3

0

Midwest Charging Colts

3

2

1

Central Coast Crushers

3

1

2

Reckless Rebels

3

0

3

Group C

Team

MP

W

L

OC Lightning

3

3

0

Incredible Intermountain Ice

3

2

1

Beasterns

3

1

2

The Waves

3

0

3

Group D

Team

MP

W

L

Texas TNT

3

3

0

Bakersfield Heat

3

2

1

SD Attackers

3

1

2

Northern Galaxy

3

0

3

 

 

PLAYOFF ROUND – SEMIFINALS RESULTS

 

POSITIONS 1-4

Southern Smashers def. San Diego Riptide 44-32

Texas TNT def. OC Lightning 46-26

 

POSITIONS 5-8

Midwest Charging Colts def. Southwest Sweetness 37-25

Incredible Intermountain Ice def. Bakersfield Heat 38-30

 

POSITIONS 9-12

Central Coast Crushers def. Smooth Strokes 39-31

San Diego Attackers def. Beasterns 40-32

 

POSITIONS 13-16

Middle States Team Work def. Reckless Rebels 37-33

Northern Galaxy def. The Waves 48-7

 

Tournament concludes with Final Playoff Round on Thursday, August 5 at 9 a.m.                 

 

 

SCHEDULE OF PLAY FOR THURSDAY, AUGUST 5

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL:  Southern Smashers (4-0) vs. Texas TNT (4-0) 

3rd place:               San Diego Riptide (3-1) vs. OC Lightning (3-1)

5th place:               Midwest Charging Colts (3-1) vs. Incredible Intermountain Ice (3-1)

7th place:               Southwest Sweetness (2-2) vs. Bakersfield Heat (2-2)

9th place:               Central Coast Crushers (2-2) vs. San Diego Attackers (2-2)

11th place:             Beasterns (1-3) vs. Smooth Strokes (1-3)

13th place:             Middle States Team Work (1-3) vs. Northern Galaxy (1-3)

15th place:             The Waves (0-4) vs. Reckless Rebels (0-4)

 

TEAMS & PARTICIPANTS:  2010 WTT JUNIOR NATIONALS (Team / Coach)

 

BEASTERNS (USTA EASTERN)

Steven Koulouris, Long Island City, N.Y.

Jeramy Solema, Briarwood, N.Y.

Ryan Schmitz, Scotia, N.Y.

Katie McKay Holmdel, N.J.

Maya Vasser, New Rochelle, N.Y.

Olivia Messineo, Fayetteville, N.Y.

COACH: Dan Mansmann

 

CAL CENTRAL COAST CRUSHERS

(Cal Central Coast Jr. Development)

 Sean Hollister, Arroyo Grande, Calif.

Joshua Milla, San Luis Obispo, Calif.

Victoria Troesch, San Luis Obispo, Calif.

Abigail Will, San Luis Obispo, Calif.

Amber Petersen, Atascadero, Calif.

Eli Whittle, Nipomo, Calif.

COACH:  Bill Dunkle

 

INCREDIBLE INTERMOUNTAIN ICE

(USTA INTERMOUNTAIN)

Jake Malman, Denver, Colo.

Aaron Lapkin, Cheyenne, Wyo.

Mark Miller, Englewood, Colo.

Ashley Tanner, Sandy, Utah

Alexis Garrett, Las Vegas, Nev.

Morgan Anderson, St. George, Utah

COACH:  Sue Burke

 

KCTA BAKERSFIELD HEAT

Daymon Johnson, Bakersfield, Calif.

Tyler Thoms, Bakersfield, Calif.

Levi Niavez, Bakersfield, Calif.

Grace Jacobs, Bakersfield, Calif.

Carolyn Stevens, Bakersfield, Calif.

Lily Schuler, Bakersfield, Calif.

COACH:  Mark Windes

 

MIDWEST CHARGING COLTS (USTA Midwest)

Daniel Garcia, San Diego, Calif.

Jared Thompkins, San Diego, Calif.

Romar Hernandez, San Diego, Calif.

Courtney Wild, Carmel, Ind.

Stephanie Fox, Huntington, W.V.

Katie Klyczek, Munster, Ind.

COACH:  Shelly Wild

 

NORTHERN GALAXY (USTA NORTHERN)

Eric Zishka, Owatonna, Minn.

Bradley Entwistle, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Patrick Sinha, Eden Prairie, Minn.

Emily Alper, Minneapolis, Minn.

Sophia Whittle, Nipomo, Calif.

Heather Sullivan, Mankato, Minn.

COACH:  Gordon Reid

 

OC LIGHTNING (Orange County Tennis Association)

Robbe Simon, Laguna Niguel, Calif.

Tracie Beblie, Costa Mesa, Calif.

Andrew Kurzwell, Newport Beach, Calif.

Tiffany Cheng, Laguna Hills, Calif. 

Jordyn Kearney, Irvine, Calif.

Zoe Odekerk, San Juan Capistrano, Calif.

COACH:  A.G. Longoria

 

RECKLESS REBELS (USTA PACIFIC NORTHWEST)

Lukas Kleinman, Vancouver, Wash.

Triton Pitassi, Camas, Wash.

Nigel Lyons, Vancouver, Wash.

Brittany Ellingsen, Vancouver, Wash.

Victoria Tam, Camas, Wash.

Julie Christen, Vancouver, Wash.

COACH:  Nancy Ansboury, Sarah Ansboury

 

SAN DIEGO RIPTIDE (YOUTH TENNIS SAN DIEGO)

Corey Smith, San Diego, Calif.

Sam Todd, Encinitas, Calif.

Bryce Bettwy, San Diego, Calif.

Maika Adair, San Diego, Calif.

Morgan McCray, Oceanside, Calif.

Megan McCray, Oceanside, Calif.

COACH:  Eric Mann

 

SD ATTACKERS (SAN DIEGO ATTACKERS JR. TEAMTENNIS)

Rozel Hernandez, San Diego, Calif.

Parker Wilson, San Diego, Calif.

Tiara Cabrera, San Diego, Calif.

Max Weishan, San Diego, Calif.

 

SMOOTH STROKES

Kyle Burton, Madison, Tenn.

Jordan Harrell, Lithonia, Ga.

Anthony LaRue, Louisville, Ky.

Brandi Nelson, Jonesboro, Ga.

Ja'Haun Freeman-Clark, Atlanta, Ga.

Rankin Anderson, Stone Mountain, Ga.

COACH:  Alyce Meadors

 

SOUTHERN SMASHERS (USTA SOUTHERN)

Chase Baker, Suwannee, Ga.

Parker Chang, Winston Salem, N.C.

Roberto Hennis, Raleigh, N.C.

Abigail Owens, Duluth, Ga.

Clare Mendell, Canton, Ga.

Ashley Kitchen, Hilton Head Island, S.C.

COACH:  Susannah Cook

 

SOUTHWEST SWEETNESS (USTA Southwest)

Ari Richman, Phoenix, Ariz.

Emilio Gomez, Las Vegas, N.M.

Christopher Krimbill, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Aleeza Kanner, Phoenix, Ariz.

Marissa Baca, Oro Valley, Ariz.

Emily Serrano, Phoenix, Ariz.

COACH:  Eric Mitchell

 

TEAM WORK (USTA MIDDLE STATES)

Darren Mast, Lancaster, Pa.

Nick Bybel, Lancaster, Pa.

David Sklar, Philadephia, Pa.

Abigail McCormick, Bethel Park, Pa.

Jacqueline Lane, Kennett Square, Pa.

Natalie Savage, Port Murray, N.J.

COACH:  Jim Phipps

 

TEXAS TNT (USTA Texas)

Robin Chou, Austin, Texas

Greg Haugen, Austin, Texas

Eliot Blatt, Austin, Texas

Farris Cunningham, Houston, Texas

Casey Sutton, Austin, Texas

Emily Olivier, Spring, Texas

COACH: Bobby Reeves

 

THE WAVES  (PACIFIC ATHLETIC CLUB)

Connor Nicol, Maui, Hawaii

Charlie Frishberg, San Diego, Calif.

Robert Alexander, San Diego, Calif.

Nastiya Nicol, Maui, Hawaii

Missy Barwin, San Diego, Calif.

Lee Johnson, San Diego, Calif.

COACH:  Jim Ault