PRO
TEAMS
Advertisement
 


SOUTHERN HOSPITALITY DEFEATS MIDWEST CHEESEHEADS 39-33

TO WIN FIFTH WORLD TEAMTENNIS JUNIOR NATIONALS IN SAN DIEGO

 

SAN DIEGO, Calif. (August 2, 2012) – Southern Hospitality (pictured to the left), with players from Georgia, South Carolina, Alabama, Louisiana and Arkansas, won their fifth World TeamTennis Junior Nationals Championship today, defeating Midwest Cheeseheads 39-33 at the George E. Barnes Tennis Center in San Diego, Calif. 

 

The WTT Junior Nationals, which is hosted by WTT co-founder Billie Jean King, is a national junior invitational event featuring 16 coed teams from throughout the U.S.  The teams use the World TeamTennis format during their three days of non-elimination draw competition. 

 

Southern and Midwest opened up the Championship final by splitting the doubles, with Southern winning girls' doubles 6-3, and Midwest taking the boys' doubles set by the same score.  Southern took the lead after girls singles and never looked back.  Southern's Monica Mitta of Fairhope, Ala., defeated Midwest's Elizabeth Konon of Mequon, Wis., 6-1.  Mitta's teammate Katelyn Jackson of Roland, Ark., was too strong for Alyson Coran of Mequon, Wis., taking the second girls' singles set 6-1.  After four sets, Southern Hospitality held a 21-11 lead but Midwest battled back in boys' singles, winning both sets by a 6-4 score.

 

Taking a six game lead into the final two sets, Southern held on to split mixed doubles but was forced into Overtime when Midwest won the designated mixed doubles set.  The Midwest duo of Kyle Dunn of Fond Du Lac, Wis., and Madeleine Johnson of Onalaska, Wis., took the first Overtime game but Crews Enochs of Marietta, Ga., and Macy Polk of Powder Springs, Ga., won the next game to give Southern the 2012 title.

 

"Our girls were so strong today and gave us the lead we needed against a very tough team," said Southern Hospitality coach Susannah Cook.  "Our boys played extremely hard and fought for every single game.  We really came together as a team and that is what World TeamTennis is all about."

 

Hawaii Warriors (pictured to the right), representing the USTA Hawaii Pacific section won the Maureen Connolly Brinker Team Spirit Award which is voted on by coaches, players and tournament officials for a team’s outstanding sportsmanship and camaraderie.  Hawaii Warriors received a $1,000 check along with the award.  Team members of Hawaii Warriors are Harrison Ladera of Aiea, Hawaii; Braxton Chong of Honolulu, Hawaii; Kyle Motoshige of Wahiawa, Hawaii; Chloe Gadsden, Yigo of Hawaii; Jade Griffin of Honolulu, Hawaii; and Shelby Baron of Honolulu, Hawaii.  Mimi Kennell is coach of the Hawaii Warriors.

 

Teamwork, leadership and sportsmanship are key areas of focus for the three-day event.  During the tournament, players donated and packaged supplies for an Army unit in Afghanistan as part of the USTA Adopt-A-Unit program.  Players also wrote personal notes of appreciation to accompany the package.  Members of the Armed Forces were on hand to talk to the players about the role that tennis has played in military as well as the rehabilitation of wounded soldiers.

 

The tournament follows the WTT non-elimination draw format with the 16 teams divided into four groups.  Each team is comprised of three boys, three girls and a coach.  Team matches consist of eight events; with two sets each of boys’ singles, girls’ singles, one set of boys’ and girls’ doubles, and two sets of mixed doubles.  The first team to reach six games wins each set.  A nine-point tiebreaker is played if a set reaches five all.  One point is awarded for each game won.  If necessary, Overtime and a Supertiebreaker are played to determine the outright winner of the match.

 

The tournament follows the WTT non-elimination draw format with the 16 teams divided into four groups.  Each team is comprised of three boys, three girls and a coach.  Team matches consist of eight events; with two sets each of boys’ singles, girls’ singles, one set of boys’ and girls’ doubles, and two sets of mixed doubles.  Team members, ages 14-18, are selected based on their sectional and national rankings.




 

WTT JUNIOR NATIONALS - Final Results:

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL:  Southern Hospitality (USTA Southern) def. Midwest Cheeseheads (USTA Midwest) 39-33

3rd place:   Texas Team Ryan (USTA Texas) def. Southwest Sweetness (USTA Southwest) 41-30

5th place:  Intermountain Irrationality (USTA Intermountain) def. Miami Dream Team (USTA Florida) 44-39

7th place:  Central Coast Crushers (CA Central Coast Jr. Development Program) def. Smashing Rebels (USTA Pacific Northwest) 43-30

9th place:  New England Strikers (USTA New England) def. Smooth Strokes (Smooth Strokes Academy) 40-29

11th place:  Bakersfield Ballers (Kern County Community Tennis Association) def. Sparetime Junior Caps (Spare Time Junior Academy/USTA Nor Cal) 39-24

13th place:  Eastern Way (USTA Eastern) def. Yo...Wassup? (USTA Middle States) 39-35

15th place:  Northern Lights (USTA Northern) def. Hawaii Warriors (USTA Hawaii) 43-25

 

 

TEAMS / PLAYERS / COACHES

 

TEAM (USTA Section / Tennis Association)                            COACH

Smashing Rebels (USTA Pacific Northwest).................................. Nancy Ansboury/Sarah Ansboury

Smooth Strokes (Smooth Strokes Academy)............................... Alyce Meadors

Northern Lights (USTA Northern)................................................. Gordon Reid

Team Irrationality (USTA Intermountain)..................................... Mike Humphrey

Midwest Cheeseheads (USTA Midwest)........................................ Rick Vetter

Southwest Sweetness (USTA Southwest)..................................... Eric Mitchell

Eastern Way (USTA Eastern)...................................................... Ari Roberts

Southern Hospitality (USTA Southern) ........................................ Susannah Cook

Texas Team Ryan (USTA Texas)................................................. Bobby Reeves

Miami Dream Team (USTA Florida)............................................. Noel Cubela

Team New England (USTA New England)..................................... Andre Danford

Hawaii Warriors (USTA Hawaii Pacific)......................................... Tyimi Kennell

Sparetime Jr. Caps (Spare Time Junior Academy/USTA Nor Cal)....Rob Kendall

Yo Wassup (USTA Middle States)................................................ Jim Phipps

Bakersfield Ballers (Kern County Community Tennis Assoc.)......... Chuck Provencio and Teri Lynott

Central Coast Crushers (CA Central Coast Jr. Development Prog.).Bill Dunkle

 


 

FINAL RESULTS & TEAM MEMBERS:

 

CHAMPIONS:  Southern Hospitality  (USTA Southern)

Cameron Andry, Baton Rouge, La.

Austin Heinz, Daniel Island, S.C.

Crews Enochs, Marietta, Ga.

Monica Mitta, Fairhope, Ala.

Katelyn Jackson, Roland, Ark.

Macy Polk, Powder Springs, Ga.

COACH:  Susannah Cook

 

2nd place:  Midwest Cheeseheads (USTA Midwest)

Timothy  Corwin, Elm Grove, Wis.

Kyle Dunn, Fond Du Lac, Wis.

Michael Savaglio, Kenosha, Wis.

Madeleine Johnson, Onalaska, Wis.

Alyson Coran, Mequon, Wis.

Elizabeth Konon, Mequon, Wis.

COACH:  Rick Vetter

 

3rd place:  Texas Team Ryan (USTA Texas)

Ian  O'Jon, Houston, Texas

Colin Markes, Austin, Texas

Matt Tyer, Hewitt, Texas

Marisa Quevedo, Tyler, Texas

Caroline  Henderson, Dallas, Texas

Alexandria Gilbert, Dallas, Texas

COACH:  Bobby Reeves

 

4th place:  Southwest Sweetness (USTA Southwest)

Kyle  Chalmers, Tempe, Ariz.

Nathan Brown, El Paso, Texas

Wilson Lambeth, El Paso, Texas

Marissa Baca, Oro Valley, Ariz.

Scarlet Rush, Phoenix, Ariz.

Caroline Amos, Tucson, Ariz.

COACH:  Eric Mitchell

 

5th place:  Team Irrationality (USTA Intermountain )

James Swiggart, Steamboat Springs, Colo.

Matt Sayre, Denver, Colo.

Matt Oddnetto, Boise, Idaho

Taler Brazell, Las Vegas, Nev.

Amanda Brazell, Las Vegas, Nev.

Madelyn Weltzin, Boise, Idaho

COACH:  Mike Humphry

 

6th place:  Miami Dream Team (USTA Florida)

Kevin Cubela, Miami, Fla.

Jacobo Nieto, Miami, Fla.

Jeffrey Mackenzie, Miami, Fla.

Rachel Gastaldo, Miami, Fla.

Claudia Mackenzie, Miami, Fla.

Cynthia Diaz, Miami, Fla.

COACH:  Noel Cubela

 

7th place:  Central Coast Crushers (Southern California Tennis Association)

Eli Whittle, Nipomo, Calif.

Sean Hollister, Arroyo Grande, Calif.

Morgan Hale, Santa Barbara, Calif.

Sophia Whittle, Nipomo, Calif.

Kelsie Bryant, Carpinteria, Calif.

Lauren Hayashi, Modesto, Calif.

 

8th place:  Smashing Rebels ( USTA Pacific Northwest)

Triton  Pitassi, Camas, Wash.

Rosen Ilchev, Portland, Ore.

Adnan Muttalib, Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif.

Victoria Tam, Rolling Hills Estate, Calif.

Jessica Emoto, Gresham, Ore.

Akari Baba, Vancouver, Wash.

COACHES:  Nancy Ansboury/Sarah Ansboury

 

9th place:  New England Strikers (USTA New England)

Erroll Lawrence, Boston, Mass.

Bradley Noyes, Marblehead, Mass.

Kevin Dupont, North Dighton, Mass.

Aleksandra Drljaca, East Greenwich, R.I.

Dasha Kostikina, Acton, Mass.

Julia Cancio, Concord, Mass.

COACH:  Andre Danford

 

10th place:  Smooth Strokes (Smooth Strokes Academy)

Jordan Harrell, Lithonia, Ga.

Morris Everitt Reese, Macon, Ga.

Sam Kennedy, Atlanta, Ga.

Brandi Nelson, Jonesboro, Ga.

Kimberly Bowen, Stockbridge, Ga.

Jasi Witherspoon, Macon, Ga.

COACH:  Alyce Meadors

 

11th place:  Bakersfield Ballers (Kern County Community Tennis Association)

Daymon Johnson, Bakersfield, Calif.

Tim Roe, Bakersfield, Calif.

Sullivan Roche, Bakersfield, Calif.

Crimson Hochhalter, Bakersfield, Calif.

Isabel Donaldson, Bakersfield, Calif.

Gracie Jacobs, Bakersfield, Calif.

COACH:  Chuck Provencio and Teri Lynott

 

12th place:  Sparetime Junior Caps (Spare Time Junior Academy / USTA Northern California)

Jack Lonergan, Sacramento, Calif.

Edward Ni, Carmichael, Calif.

Nic Atkinson, El Dorado Hills, Calif.

Katie Long, Carmichael, Calif.

Bridget Guenard, Elk Grove, Calif.

Carolina Chernyetsky, Carmichael, Calif.

COACH:  Rob Kendall

 

13th place:  Eastern Way (USTA Eastern)

Aidan McNulty, Mahwah, N.J.

Davis Fleming, West Point, N.Y.

Kevin Frommer, Montgomery, N.Y.

Lilian  Poling, West Point, N.Y.

Hannah Fleckenstein, Newburgh, N.Y.

Michele Lehat, Great Neck, N.Y.

COACH:  Ari Roberts

 

14th place:  Yo...Wassup? (USTA Middle States)        

Blaise Casselbury, Lititz, Pa.

Darren Mast, Lancaster, Pa.

Thomas Vernier, Merion Station, Pa.

Yvonne Washington, Pine Grove Mills, Pa.

Cate Ronan, Pittstown, Pa.

COACH:  Jim Phipps

 

15th place:  Northern Lights (USTA Northern)

Will Biernat, Eagan, Minn.

Tyler Kuck, Edina, Minn.

Ryan Hoverson, Grand Forks, N.D.

Morgan Marinovich, Edina, Minn.

Maddie Boyer, Edina, Minn.

Lori Ahuja, Lakeville, Minn.

COACH:  Gordon Reid

 

16th place:  Hawaii Warriors (USTA Hawaii Pacific)

Harrison Ladera, Aiea, Hawaii

Braxton Chong, Honolulu, Hawaii

Kyle Motoshige, Wahiawa, Hawaii

Chloe Gadsden, Yigo, Hawaii

Jade Griffin, Honolulu, Hawaii

Shelby Baron, Honolulu, Hawaii

COACH:  Mimi Kennell