PRO
TEAMS
#MYLANWTT
Advertisement
 

Nine teams punch ticket to Nationals in Las Vegas
Mylan WTT Rec national qualifier

Las Vegas (May 19, 2016) - The Mylan WTT Rec League played its second qualifier of the year over the weekend in Las Vegas, with 80 teams competing in eight divisions. In the end, nine teams won titles and scored a bid to the Mylan WTT Nationals in Indian Wells, Calif., November 4-6.

Competing teams represented sixteen states at the tournament held at the Darling Tennis Center in Las Vegas. Those advancing to the Nationals include Freak Show, of Tulsa, Okla.; Wasabi Gingers, of Honolulu; No Control 2015 Summer Edition, of Huntington Beach, Calif.; The Bain Train, of Latham, N.Y.; Chip N Aces, of Salt Lake City; Gut It Out, of San Diego; Pump Up The Volley-ume, of Albuquerque, N.M.; LOL 60+, of Honolulu; and High Rollers, of Las Vegas.

The remaining Qualifiers on the Mylan WTT Rec League schedule are as follows: May 20-22 in Albany, N.Y. and Virginia Beach, Va. (Senior divisions only); June 10-12 in Key Biscayne, Fla. (Senior divisions only); July 8-10 in Kansas City, Mo.; August 12-14 in Landisville, Pa., and Raleigh, N.C.; and September 16-18 in Irvine, Calif.

For more information on WTT Rec League programs, visit www.WTT.com/RecLeagues or visit the official Facebook Page at www.facebook.com/wttrecleague.

3.0 DIVISION:

With seven teams competing in two flights for 3.0 Division title, four teams made it into the Sunday semifinals. Advancing as the top seed from Flight A, Scared Hitless, of Boise, Idaho, faced off with Flight B runner up Kelly Team in the first semifinal match, and the higher seed prevailed as Scared Hitless won 20-13 to grab a spot in the final. The second semifinal pitted 3-0 Freak Show, of Tulsa, Okla., against 1-1 Net Zero, of Salt Lake City, with Freak Show barely squeaking by their opponent 18-17 to get to the final. Taking their momentum from their close match earlier in the day, Freak Show handed Scared Hitless their first loss of the weekend, going on to win the 3.0 Division and advancing to Nationals for the first time. Led by captain Doyt Duncan, title team members included David Maratin, Divina Roman, Erica Duncan, Kristen Ross, Natalie Carrico, Roy Patton and Troy Redmon, all of Tulsa, Okla.; and Adam Hannaford, Jenks, Okla.

3.5 DIVISION:

A field of 13 was in contention for the 3.5 Division title, and teams had to survive the Friday and Saturday matches to make it to Sundays semifinal and final rounds. After each playing at least two matches, the seeds for the semifinals were based on a win-loss record and then seeded by winning percentage. The teams slated to continue on were Strange Brew, of Lubbock, Texas; Wasabi Gingers, of Honolulu; The Windmill Express, of Silver Spring, Md.; and Colorado Springs Poachers, of Colorado Springs, Colo. In the first matchup, top-seeded Strange Brew was narrowly defeated 23-21 by lowest seed Wasabi Gingers. The second match saw the higher seed advance after The Windmill Express dismissed Colorado Springs Poachers 24-18 for their shot at the title. Riding high from their upset win in their semifinal, the Hawaiian force Wasabi Ginger met their match in The Windmill Express, with play finishing even at 25-25. In the forced supertiebreaker, Wasabi Ginger edged their opponent 7-6 to continue their unbeaten streak and scrape by The Windmill Express 26-25. The victory captured the title and an inaugural bid to Nationals for the Honolulu-based team. Led by team captain Kazuhiro Kurokawa, other winning team members were Daisuke Takagi, Donald Geil, Mary Ann Esteban, Naoto Miyazaki, Natsumi Fujii, Atsuko Sato, all of Honolulu; Cody Kobayashi, Kailua, Hawaii; and Yohei Tanaka, Kapolei, Haawii.

4.0 DIVISION:

In the 22-team 4.0 Division, teams were divided into six flights to play the round robin matches on Friday and Saturday with a chance to advance to quarterfinals. Due to the large field of contenders, the seeds for the quarterfinal matches were determined by win-loss record and seeded by winning percentage plus two wildcards. From the early rounds, eight teams rose above the rest to keep playing for the title, and those teams were BAM!, of El Paso, Texas; Aceholes and Deucebags, of San Francisco; Rackets & Ritas, of San Antonio, Texas; No Control 2015 Summer Edition, of Huntington Beach, Calif.; Arch Nemesis, of St. Louis; El Camino Country Club, of Carlsbad, Calif.; Green Fuzz, of Highland, Utah; and Ahhhhh Poi, of Honolulu.

The quarterfinal matches saw No. 1 seed BAM! Upset by the No.2 wildcard Aceholes and Deucebags 19-15; top wildcard No Control defeat No. 2 seed Rackets & Ritas 19-16; Arch Nemesis took out El Camino Country Club 20-14; and Ahhhhh Poi prevailed over Green Fuzz 18-15. In the semifinal matchups, wildcard contender Aceholes and Deucebags outscored Ahhhhh Poi 23-15 to advance to the final, while No Control went on to beat Arch Nemsis 19-15.

With a trip to Indian Wells hanging in the balance, No Control 2015 Summer Edition battled with Aceholes and Deucebags in a close finale match. No Control was down 18-15 after the final set, but won the designated mixed. The underdog wildcard then won the next three games of overtime to force a supertiebreaker, eventually claiming victory 19-18 and capturing their first bid to Nationals. Titleist team members included Brian Ng (captain) of Huntington Beach, Calif.; Cindy Chau, Garden Grove, Calif.; Elivs Ochoa, Orange, Calf.; Joanna Kopertowski, Stanton, Claif.; Ron Borje, Lakewood, Calif.; Rosanna Chatman, Norwalk, Calif.; and Melissa Rosenthal, Signal Hill, Calif.

4.5 DIVISION:

The 4.5 Division was divided into two flights with five teams apiece to compete for the title. Each team played four round robin matches between Friday afternoon and Sunday morning, with the finals contenders being determined by overall win-loss record. After racking up three victories on Friday and Saturday, Line Squeezers, of San Diego, met Dingoes Ate My Baby, of Montebello, Calif., to finish the round robin and secure a spot into the championship match. Line Squeezers managed to get their fourth win and a chance to play The Bain Train from Flight B, which also went 4-0 in round robin play. In a close match to wrap up the weekend and score a bid to the Nationals later this year, The Bain Train, of Latham, N.Y.,  barely squeezed by Line Squeezers 30-27 to win their first title. Led by captain Thomas Bain, team members eligible for Nationals include Christine Cary, Selkirk, N.Y.; Regina Lindsay, Scotia, N.Y.; and Mike Amico, Albany, N.Y.

SENIOR 3.5 DIVISION:

With seven teams vying for a title in the Senior 3.5 Division, the top four teams out of round robin play on Friday and Saturday gave their team a fighting chance on Sunday. In the first semifinal matchup, top seeded Chip N Aces, of Salt Lake City, from Flight A met No. 2 seed LOL 50+, of Honolulu, from Flight B, and Chip N Aces handed LOL the 21-20 loss to earn a spot in the final. For the other semifinal contest, No. 1 seed from Flight B The Smash, of Amarillo, Texas, faced San Diego-based Great Sets in San Diego, with The Smash ultimately taking the win 20-13. The final matchup between the undefeated teams was a close one, but experience led Chip N Aces to claim the title after defeating The Smash 29-26 for a chance to return to Indian Wells. Title team members included Carla Stoddard (captain), Bruce Tucker and Harrison Lazarus, all of Salt Lake City; Kevin Schlangen and Leah Schlangen, both of Sandy, Utah; and Sharon Larkin, Fruit Heights, Utah.

SENIOR 4.0 DIVISION:

In a field of 11 teams, the only way to make it to Sunday was to make it out your Flight. After securing two wins in round robin play, Getting Too Old for This, of La Mesa, Calif., met wild card entry and fellow California-based team The Unstoppables, of Acton. Getting Too Old for This was too much for their challenger to handle, and won the match 21-14 to advance to afternoon final. Meanwhile, No. 2 seed Gut It Out, of San Diego, took a one-point win over Jolly Racqueteers, to earn their place in the deciding contest. Ultimately, it was Gut It Out who defeated Getting Too Old for This in a close 26-24 victory to win their first trip to Nationals. Leading her team to the championship, captain Elizabeth Ebisuzaki was joined by teammates Robyn Leong, San Diego; Celia Lukomski, La Mesa, Calif.; Don Seta, Lexington, Calif.; and Roy Seta, Concord, Calif.

SENIOR 4.5 DIVISION:

Five teams were in the Senior 4.5 Division, and they each played four round robin matches to determine the best of the bunch. Heading into Sunday, three teams had both had two wins and one loss: Hi-Cali Tennis, of Honolulu; Pump Up the Volley-ume, of Albuquerque, N.M., and The String Master, of Palmdale, Calif. However, Pump Up the Volley-ume had already beaten Hi-Cali Tennis on Friday in their head-to-head matchup on Friday, and was essentially in control of their own destiny. While Hi-Cali Tennis won their final match on Sunday to finish 3-1 on the weekend, Pump Up the Volley-ume edged out a win against The String Master 19-17, to get their third win and take the division title. Captained by Robert Chavez, other team members scoring their first bid to Nationals included Amanda Briggs, Jeffrey Cummings, Jim Willsie, Marina and Lainer, all of Albuquerque, N.M.

SUPER SENIOR DIVISION:

In the combined Super Senior Division, five teams played four matches each to establish a division winner. After a trio of victories for CSRC Bizzaz 60, of Colorado Springs, Colo., on Friday and Saturday, they met local team High Rollers, of Las Vegas, who bounced back from a first-match loss to win both of their matchups on Saturday. When the top two teams met on Sunday, it was High Rollers that took the division title with a 20-16 win. Led by captain Larry Anspach, other team members earning their return ticket to Indian Wells were April Giuffria, and Melanie Cortez, both of Las Vegas; Donna Roulias, Jim Roulias, Phil Aurbach, Amy Audino, Joseph Audino and Jon Jannotta, all of Henderson, Nev.

Super Senior 3.5 team LOL 60+ 3.5, of Honolulu, also played with the other Super Senior teams, as they were the only team registered in their division for this tournament. The team also received a bid to Nationals, which was led by Lorianne Siu (co-captain) and supported by Diane Sugahara (non-playing co-captain), William Ogawa, Madeline Chun, Franklin Chee, May Ogawa, Rodney Ching and Vicky Chee, all of Honolulu; James Kobashigawa and Lily Kamikihara, both of Aiea, Hawaii; and Al Leong, Murphy, Calif.

MEDIA CONTACT:  Rosie Crews, WTT (rcrews@wtt.com) PH: 817-684-0366


RESULTS FROM THE 2016 WTT REC LEAGUE NATIONAL QUALIFIER – Las Vegas May 6-8, 2016

3.0 DIVISION:
Freak Show (Tulsa, Okla.) def. Scared Hitless (Boise, Idaho) 24-17 to win the 3.0 Division Championship.

1) Freak Show (defeated Scared Hitless in the Championship final to win the division)
Doyt Duncan (captain), Christa Hessen, David Maratin, Divina Roman, Erica Duncan, Kristen Ross, Natalie Carrico, Roy Patton and Troy Redmon, all of Tulsa, Okla.; and Adam Hannaford,  Jenks, Okla.

2) Scared Hitless (finished as runner-up, lost in finals to Freak Show)
Mary Butler (captain), Cyndi Haensli, Josh Crosby, Marie Parker, Michele Fikel and Randy Drake, all of Boise, Idaho; Amy Mikkelson, Jon Linzbach and Scott Adners, all of Meridian, Idaho.

3t) Kelly Team (advanced to semifinals, lost to Freak Show)
Cynthia Kelly (captain), Ludmila Morrissette and Wendell Harris, all of Albany, N.Y.; Brice McBride, Delmar, N.Y.; Charles Zarriello, Voorheesville, N.Y.; David Adams and Gail Adams, both of Schodack Landing, N.Y.; Jeffrey Dooling and Teresa Stephenson, both of Clifton Park, N.Y.; and Susan Runkel, Scotia, N.Y.

3t) Net Zero (advanced to semifinals, lost to Scared Hitless)
Javier Pinedo (captain), Tracie Cooper and Virag White, all of Salt Lake City; Juan Kaplun, North Salt Lake, Utah; Kandy Grantz, Park City, Utah; and Heather Sliwa, Draper, Utah.
 
Friday Night Lights (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)
Amish Patel (captain), Jenny Killgore, Kari Shaffer, Ron Pasamba and Shelli Ryan, all of Valencia, Calif.; and Meri Vitiello and Anthony Vitiello, both of Stevenson Ranch, Calif.

The Servivors (finished with a 0-2 round robin record)
Terri Admiraal (captain) and Jacobus Admiraal, both of Santa Clarita, Calif.; Alan Nueman, Gina Bongiovanni, Jess Kuncar and Tracy Kuncar, all of Valencia, Calif.; Lina Gomez, Saugus, Calif.; and Marvin Metcalf, Castaic, Calif.

Kiss My Ace (finished with a 0-3 round robin record)
Alan Clarkson (captain), Acton, Calif.; Chris Lavau, Doroles Moore and Robin Moorezaid, all of Lancaster, Calif.; and DeBoraha Townson and Stewart Townson, both of , Agua Dulce, Calif.

 

3.5 DIVISION:

Wasabi Gingers (Honolulu) def. The Windmill Express (Silver Spring, Md.) 26-25 to win the 3.5 Division Championship.

1) Wasabi Gingers (defeated The Windmill Express in the Championship final to win the division)
Kazuhiro Kurokawa (captain), Daisuke Takagi, Donald Geil, Mary Ann Esteban, Naoto Miyazaki, Natsumi Fujii, Atsuko Sato, all of Honolulu; Cody Kobayashi, Kailua, Hawaii; and Yohei Tanaka, Kapolei, Haawii.

2) The Windmill Express (finished as runner-up, lost in finals to Wasabi Gingers)
Brian Lynk (captain), Silver Spring, Md.; Jennifer Huppert, Arlington, Va.; Roger Fox, Rockville, Md.; Christopher Lee, Fulton, Md.; Daniel Park, Clarksburg, Md.; Jessica Lee, Fulton, Md.; Joan Ferrell, Waldorf, Md.; Lenny Williams, Kensington, Md.; Quynh Tran, Woodstock, Md.; and Waymon Peet, Elkridge, Md.

3t) Strange Brew (advanced to semifinals, lost to Wasabi Gingers)
James McCord (captain), Bryan Walker, Cole Hurley, Jessica Hutson, Kady Gaston, Kimberly Bourne and Robert Garcia, all of Lubbock, Texas.

3t) Colorado Springs Poachers (advanced to semifinals, lost to The Windmill Express)
Richard Reynolds (captain), David Downie, Kelly Sabel, Lisa Heastan, Michael Reynolds and Sandra Cook, all of Colorado Springs, Colo.; Dawn Baker, Monument, Colo.; and Michael Reece, Falcon, Colo.

TDC Happy Hours (finished with a 2-1 round robin record)
Denise Shafer (captain) and Michael Shafer, both of Richmond, Va.; and Justine Sherman, Timothy Sherman, Joseph Racelis and Lil Racelis, all of Glen Allen, Va.

Casual Sets (finished with a 1-1 round robin record)
Aryel Perez (captain) and Monique Reyes, both of Palmdale, Calif.; Albert Anaya, TJ St. Marie and Vicki McBride, all of Lancaster, Calif.’; and Amy Hasquet, Canyon Country, Calif.

Backhanded Compliments (finished with a 1-1 round robin record)
Kevin Gillis (captain), Belle Guzman, Chris Castle, Doug McIntosh, Janell Robertson, Kevin Gillis, Lisa Laanisto, Marie Manapat and Tom Genoni, all of San Francisco.

Cool Whip (finished with a 1-1 round robin record)
Huy (Andy) Pham (captain), Vancouver, Wash.; Allison Fryman, Cynthia Vuong, David (Duy) Nguyen, Jennifer Tran, Jessica Nguyen, Mary Nguyen, Matthew Nguyen and Shane Wilson, all of Portland.

Off Again (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)
Jim Briggs (captain), Christy Tarleton, Katie Snapp, Mike Rising, Mitchell Levick, Serena Taylor and Stephanie Eker, all of Albuquerque, N.M.; and Brandon Nafus, Rio Rancho, N.M.

Guardians of the Net (finished with a 0-2 round robin record)
Deanna Romero (captain), Dan Fischer and Kim Johnson, all of Simi Valley, Calif.; Dore Baker, Leslie Adams, Louis Ashamallah and Matt Currey, all of Thousand Oaks, Calif.; and Yeisy Nielson, Moorpark, Calif.

Knights of Ren (finished with a 0-2 round robin record)
Regen McManus (non-playing captain) Murray, Utah; Ann Trentman, Sandy, Utah; Ashley Livingston, Holladay, Utah; Colby Walker, Park City, Utah; Haley Shaffer and John Douglass, both of Salt Lake City; Matt Groesbeck, Taylorsville, Utah; and Sergia Farfan, West Jordan, Utah.

Sunny Days (finished with a 0-2 round robin record)
Kelli Griffith (captain), Ian Laboriante, Jack Hale, Marnie Newton, Philippe Timmermans, Shane Goodhew and Aparna Anantha Subramaniam, all of Boise, Idaho; and Sunny Plisted, Meridian, Idaho.

Say What? (finished with a 0-3 round robin record)
Brady Udall (captain), Chris Dirstine, Jessica Oliver, Jill Yost and Tressa Gilbert, all of Boise, Idaho.

 

4.0 DIVISION:

No Control 2015 Summer Edition (Huntington Beach, Calif.) def. Aceholes and Deucebags (San Francisco) 19-18 to win the 4.0 Division Championship.

1) No Control 2015 Summer Edition (defeated Aceholes and Deucebags in the Championship final to win the division)
Brian Ng (captain) and Sean Lee, both of Huntington Beach, Calif.; Cindy Chau, Garden Grove, Calif.; Elivs Ochoa, Orange, Calf.; Joanna Kopertowski, Stanton, Claif.; Ron Borje, Lakewood, Calif.; Rosanna Chatman, Norwalk, Calif.; and Melissa Rosenthal, Signal Hill, Calif.

2) Aceholes and Duecebags (finished as runner-up, lost in finals to No Control 2015 Summer Edition)
Bryant Ung (captain), Britney Bond, Lindy Wong, Tiffany Lam and Xiaobin Wu, all of San Francisco; and Kaisen Chen, South San Francisco, Calf.

3t) Arch Nemesis  (advanced to semifinals, lost to No Control 2015 Summer Edition)
Patty Hudson (captain), Columbia, Ill.; Brian Holdenried, Del Cloninger, Jill Kunkel and Debbie Wagner, all of St. Louis; and Dan Wyland, Ballwin, Mo.

3t) Ahhhhh Poi (advanced to semifinals, lost to Aceholes and Decuebags)
Matthew Chun (captain), Sujin Lee and Tyler Kinoshita, all of Honolulu; Alyson Kinoshita and Ivan Santos, both of Ewa Beach, Hawaii; and Tamlyn Tekeno, Kaneohe, Hawaii.

5t) BAM! (advanced to quarterfinals, lost to Aceholes and Decuebags)
Jon Lunghi (captain), Erika Licon, Karen Higgins, Lacey Alost, Lorraine McWhorter, Rafael Garcia, Timothy Cantrell and Tonie Prata, all of El Paso, Texas; and Martin Lechuga, Fabens, Texas.

5t) Rackets & Ritas (advanced to quarterfinals, lost to No Control 2015 Summer Edition)
Pam Felton (captain), Gustavo Solis, Joseph Williams, Joseph Johann, Keith Kandt, Leslie Eugenio, Wendy O’Kane and Jordan Byrd, all of San Antonio; and Holly Hayes, Wimberley, Texas.

5t) El Camino Country Club (advanced to quarterfinals, lost to Arch Nemesis)
Melinda Miley (captain), Jill Kenny, Mark Gray and Thomas Lopez, all of Carlsbad, Calif.; Edwin Abadilla and Tricia Weisman, Victoria Abadilla and David Baxley, all of Oceanside, Calif.; and Tim Casserly, Vista, Calif.

5t) Green Fuzz (advanced to quarterfinals, lost to Ahhhhh Poi)
Steven Black (captain), Amy Black, Michelle Taggart and Tanya Armstrong, all of Highland, Utah; Ashley Agrelius and KC Agrelius, both of South Jordan, Utah; Rachelle Tempest and Vicky Arne, both of Draper, Utah; Scott Ward, Spanish Fork, Utah; and Skyler Hancock, Salem, Utah.

Bagels N Bahn Mi (finished with a 2-1 round robin record)
Austin Galliguez (captain), West Covina, Calif.; Cindi Juncal, San Clemente, Calif.; Benjamin Vu, Long Beach, Calif.; Benjamin Jeng, Helen Woo and Susie Luong, all of Irvine, Calif.; David Yang, Orange, Calif.; and Josephine Chow, Rowland Heights, Calif.

Frame No Shame (finished with a 2-1 round robin record)
Andrew Chen (captain), Tustin, Calif.; Eric Ballesteros, Anaheim, Calif.; Joanne Le and Usama Shahid, both of Buena Park, Calif.; Sarah Cheah, La Habra, Calif.

Donchka Travel (finished with a 1-1 round robin record)
Donna Wolfe (captain) and Steven Davis, Beverly Hills, Calif.; Daniel McDonald, Jana Conley, Nicholas Garfinkle, Pierre Beylier and Amanda Richardson, all of Los Angeles; Heidi Lyons, Playa Del Rey, Calif.; Maria Lupu Pacific Palisades, Calif.; Richard Petherbridge, Van Nuys, Calif.

Lobster Cake (finished with a 1-1 round robin record)
Anh Ngo (captain), Allison Fryman, Duy Nguyen, Jennifer Tran, Jessica Nguyen, Phuoc Nguyen and Stefan Youngs, all of Portland, Ore.

Party Time (finished with a 1-1 round robin record)
Kristea Shelton (captain), Blue Springs, Mo.; Allyson Braun, Lake Quivera, Kan.; Kim Hanson, Leawood, Kan.; Mitch Bennett, Overland Park, Kan.; and Ryan Fuger, Taco McConnell and Tom Geiger, all of Kansas City, Mo.

Bjorn Identity (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)
Rob Jacobs (captain), Calabasas, Calif.; Dan Chan and Ellen Chan, both of Rancho Mirage, Calif.; Jennifer Pan, Northridge, Calif.; Kurt Collins, North Hollywood, Calif.; Mimi Lin, Burbank, Calif.; and Steve Pan and Thuvan Nguyen, both of Chatsworth, Calif.

AV Stormers (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)
Carlos Guarin (captain), David Goldschlag, Jose Guerrero and Miranda Prescott, all of Lancaster, Calif.; and Amy McFarland, Jamie McFarland and Trisha Holly, all of Palmdale, Calif.

I Want Your Sets (finished with a 0-2 round robin record)
Lisa Paler (captain), Amy Kleckner, Bryan Blythe, Donna Karam, Dorsey O’Neill, Gary Fuges, Herman Singh, Joe Levin, Ricki Rubin and Will Gibson, all of San Francisco.

Racqueteers (finished with a 0-2 round robin record)
Jennifer Moore (captain), Charles Young, Christine Young, Claudia Bradley, Dalton Moore, Jennifer Moore, John Young, Teresa Levine and Zachary Smith, all of Lubbock, Texas.

Diehl With It (finished with a 0-2 round robin record)
Karen Diehl (captain), Christy Funk, Denis Diehl, James Kumpel and Jenny Roberts, all of Reno, Nev.; James Kiehl, Tahoe City, Calif.; and Tricia Ward, Stateline, Nev.

Team Shalom (finished with a 0-2 round robin record)
Eric Nations (captain), Eric Miller, Regina Nations, all of Lancaser, Calif.; Brandy Norwood, Woodland Hills, Calif.; George Rodriguez, Burbank, Calif.; and Marla Thomas, West Hills, Calif.

Colorado Springs Poachers (finished with a 0-2 round robin record)
Richard Reynolds (captain), Daniel Bisanti, David Downie, Dominic D’Silva, Gina D’Silva, Julio Diaz, Michael Reynolds, Salome D’Silva and Wendy Downie, all of Colorado Springs, Colo.

Everton (finished with a 0-3 round robin record)
Steve Everton (captain), Alex Bagdasarov, Cynthia Levings, Levon Khachatrian, Lisa Levings, Norman Coon and Susan Barry, all of Twin Falls, Idaho.

Bushwacked (finished with a 0-3 round robin record)
Kirk Porritt (captain), Greg Knudsen, Diana Gastanaga, Kerri Porritt, Paula Ekins and Ronna Parish, all of Boise, Idaho; Josh Rau and Lisa Sliger, Caldwell, Idaho; and Scott Hatter, Meridian, Idaho.

 

4.5 DIVISION:

The Bain Train (Latham, N.Y.) def. Line Squeezers (San Diego) 30-27 to win the 4.5 Division Championship.

1) The Bain Train (defeated Line Squeezers in the Championship final to win the division)
Thomas Bain (captain) and Susan Bernardi, both of Latham, N.Y.; Christine Cary, Selkirk, N.Y.; James Axford, Glenmont, N.Y.; Mary Bunch and Regina Lindsay, both of Scotia, N.Y.; Mike Amico, Albany, N.Y.; Robert Fahr, Watervliet, N.Y.; Sherwin So, Glenville, N.Y.; and Susan Ronsvalle, Troy, N.Y.

2) Line Squeezers (finished as runner-up, lost in finals to The Bain Train)
Katherine Nguyen (captain), Alex McLeod, Jesse Steinberg and Scott Crabtree, all of San Diego, Calif.; Donald McLeod and Richette Lock, Carlsbad, Calf.; Heather Baker, San Marcos, Calif.; Jen Miller, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.

Dingos Ate My Baby (finished with a 3-1 round robin record)
Reid Hirata (non-playing captain), Beverly Martin and Davina Hsu, all of Montebello, Calif.; Amber Marsden and Michael Lu, both of South Pasadena, Calif.; Colin Tang, Monterey Park, Calif.; Jennifer Portillo, Alhambra, Calif.; Jon Mak, Torrance, Calif.; Mandi Collier and Richard Chen, both of Los Angeles; and Tony Luong, El Monte, Calif.

Net Set (finished with a 3-1 round robin record)
Kin Ung (captain),  and Roman Kravchuk (non-playing captain), both of Renton, Wash.; Chan Han, Seattle; Cindy Nelson, Los Altos, Calif.; Ciprian Tais, Bellevue, Wash.; Leslee Kay, Sammamish, Wash.; and Linda Johnson, Lynnwood, Wash.

808 bangahz (finished with a 2-2 round robin record)
Gregg Takata (captain) and Colleen Oshiro, both of Pearl City, Hawaii; Aaron Yamato and Junko Kawabata, both of Honolulu; Brian Cadorna, Waipahu, Hawaii; and Michelle Fitzgerald, Hanalei, Hawaii.

Set Machines (finished with a 2-2 round robin record)
Colee Schroeder (captain) and Jay Sikkeland, both of Thousand Oaks, Calif.; Adam Nielson, Moorpark, Calif.; Chris Crump, Woodland Hills, Calif.; Grace Perez, Simi Valley, Calif.; Lisa Hess and Tricia Hacioglu, both of Westlake Village, Calif.; and Greg Wise, Seattle.

We’ve Got Balls (finished with a 1-3 round robin record)
Drew Tkac (captain), Diane Tkac and Patricia Sovay, all of La Quinta, Calif.; Dinora Nava Oleson, Yucaipa, Calif.; Jonathan Rosser, Indio, Calif.; Larry Le Roy, Bermuda Dunes, Calif.; and Leslie Shuffleton, Palm Desert, Calif.

ATL Ballers (finished with a 1-3 round robin record)
Robert Washington (captain), Duluth, Ga.; Cliff Ravizee, Lithonia, Ga.; and Nelly Anyona, Ryan Williams and Tara McGowan. All of Atlanta.

Cerv’aces (finished with a 0-4 round robin record)
Jamie Parker (captain),  Meghan Lewis and Ryan Thornton, all of Reno, Nev.; and Zeke Straw, Truckee, Calif.

Rocky Balboas (finished with a 0-4 round robin record)
John Rodriguez (captain), Andrew MacFarlane, Annette Howell, Emiko Stinson, Jeff Reid, Maria Pe, Mia Vaughnes, Prabhakar Thanikasalam and Val Jones, all of San Diego.

 

SENIOR 3.5 DIVISION:

Chip N Aces (Salt Lake City) def. The Smash (Amarillo, Texas) 29-26 to win the Senior 3.5 Division Championship.

1) Chip N Aces (defeated The Smash in the Championship final to win the division)
Carla Stoddard (captain), Bruce Tucker and Harrison Lazarus, all of Salt Lake City; Kevin Schlangen and Leah Schlangen, both of Sandy, Utah; and Sharon Larkin, Fruit Heights, Utah.

2) The Smash (finished as runner-up, lost in finals to Chip N Aces)
Jeff Neely (captain), Benita Brown, Kent Brown, Lee Ann Laney, Mark Laney, Nicki Crump, Ritter Robbie, Shelley Ivy and Tracy Dougherty, all of Amarillo, Texas; and Larry McAfee, Canyon, Texas.

3t) LOL 50+ (advanced to semifinals, lost to Chip N Aces)
Lorianne Siu (captain), Diane Sugahara (non-playing captain), Ann Kinoshita, Cathy Miyashiro, Dennis Leong, Madeline Chun, Penelope Saruwatari, Rodney Ching and William Ogawa, all of Honolulu; Norman Saruwatari, Waipahu, Hawaii; and Ted Damaso, Ewa Beach, Hawaii.

3t) Great Sets in San Diego (advanced to semifinals, lost to The Smash)
Mike Hasan (captain), Jeff Greenwald, Joel Bergsma, Anthony Shirley, Lisa Shirley, Patsy Greenwald and Susan Curtin, all of San Diego.

Mid-Court Crisis (finished with a 0-2 round robin record)
Dana Fotieo (captain), David Krauss, Erin Masciotra, Greg Fotieo, Joan Rozzoni, Joan Yourick, Marvin Jimenez, Rona Gomez, Sandy Callanan and Scott Davidson, all of Albuquerque, N.M.

Racquet Mountain (finished with a 0-2 round robin record)
Manuel Valenzuela (captain), Temple City, Calif.; Ellen Young and Harlan Hayashida, both of Montebello, Calif.; Marie Martinez, Downey, Calif.; Miguel Perez, Norwalk, Calif.; Myrna Castillo, Whittier, Calif.; Robert Carrera, Monterey Park, Calif.; and Shirley Gomolvilas, El Monte, Calif.

Scooby’s Pride (finished with a 0-2 round robin record)
Tracy Darroll (captain), Boca Raton, Fla.; Sue Krantz, Magnus Hellberg and Sandy Andrews, all of Calabasas, Calif.; Belinda Robins, Tarzana, Calif.; Bill Arkin, Van Nuys, Calif.; David Glaser, Encino, Calif.; Janice Miller, Sherman Oaks, Calif.; Scott Grant, Bell Canyon, Calif.

 

SENIOR 4.0 DIVISION:

Gut It Out (San Diego) def. Getting Too Old for This (La Mesa, Calif.) 26-24 to win the Senior 4.0 Division Championship.

1) Gut It Out (defeated Getting Too Old for This in the Championship final to win the division)
Elizabeth Ebisuzaki (captain) and Robyn Leong, both of San Diego; Celia Lukomski, La Mesa, Calif.; Don Seta, Lexington, Calif.; and Roy Seta, Concord, Calif.

2) Getting Too Old for This (finished as runner-up, lost in finals to Gut It Out)
Steven Kavy (captain), Kimberly Stromberg and Ann Kavy, all of La Mesa, Calif.; Albert Alagata, Anette Howell, Beatriz Vega and John Flowers, all of San Diego; Dennis Navarro and Suzanne Hollingsworth, both of Coronado, Calif.; and John Cockrell, Palm Springs, Calif.

3t) Jolly Racqueteers (advanced to semifinals, lost to Gut It Out)
Lee Stark (captain), Santee, Calif.; Ann Nguyen and Colleen Hartman, both of Lakeside, Calif.; Javier Sandoval and Samir Shamoun, Spring Valley, Calif.; Jenae Sanders and Mike Yaldo, both of El Cajon, Calif.; and Roselynn Brown, San Diego.

3t) The Unstoppables (advanced to semifinals, lost to Getting Too Old for This)
Veronica Clarkson (captain), Acton, Calif.; Carres Johnson, Daniel Williford, David Goldschlag, Greg Barnes and Rebecca Reynolds, all of Lancaster, Calif.; and Claudia Mejuto, Palmdale, Calif.

Hawaii 5-0hs (finished with a 2-1 round robin record)
Marie Imanaka (captain), Gary, Au Young, Kevin Inn and Richard Ing, all of Honolulu; Julie Park, Kaneohe, Hawaii; Lori Masuno, Aiea, Hawaii.

2nd Date (finished with a 1-1 round robin record)
Ron Samples (captain), Jennifer White, Liane Cubbage and Linda von Boetticher, all of Albuquerque, N.M.; Carl Hohsfield, Rio Rancho, N.M.; Jami Grindatto, Corrales, N.M.; and Laurie Frappier, Sandia Park, N.M.

Swingin Aces (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)
Minette Curnutt (captain), Bob Campbell, Glaudia Sleet, Gloria Salzano, Laurie Sabol, Mark Smith and Tony Tijerina, all of Las Vegas.

TennisOhana (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)
Kevin Ching (captain), Donna Ching, Hiroko Kimura, Ritch Dinh and Tammy Tomida, all of Honolulu; Allwyn Chao, Kailua, Hawaii; Francine Crail and Michael Crail, both of Waipahu, Hawaii; and Michelle Leaf, Las Vegas.

Let Hitters (finished with a 0-2 round robin record)
Paula Fuhrman (co-captain) and Brad Flitton, both of Salt Lake City; Terry Houston (co-captain), Draper, Utah; Greg Malmberg and Tony Terry, both of Sandy, Utah; Terry Meier, Murray, Utah; and Kathy Schjelderup, Holladay, Utah.

CSRC Bizzaz 50 (finished with a 0-2 round robin record)
Daniel Bisanti (captain), Carolayne Henry, James McPherson, Lori McPherson and Rebecca Bisanti, all of Colorado Springs, Colo.; Richard Clark and Rona Clark, both of Alamosa, Colo.; and Michael Hiebert, Shawnee, Kan.

50ish (finished with a 0-3 round robin record)
Grant Warren (captain), South Jordan, Utah; John Balog, Sandy, Utah; Kathy Cameron, Draper, Utah; Ken Carr and Ruechall Martin, both of Stansbury Park, Utah; and Sheila Benson, Cottonwood Heights, Utah.

 

SENIOR 4.5 DIVISION:

Pump Up the Volley-ume (Albuquerque, N.M.) posts a 3-1 record to win the Division Championship.

Pump Up the Volley-ume (finished with a 3-1 round robin record)
Robert Chavez (captain), Romela Carman, Amanda Briggs, Jeffrey Cummings, Jim Willsie, Jim Woodruff, Marina Lainer and Teresa Chavez, all of Albuquerque, N.M.

Hi-Cali Tennis (finished with a 3-1 round robin record)
Pom Luxton, Mark Kobayashi, Mereck Pang (captain) and William Skiendiel, all of Honolulu; Lisa Snowden, Concord, Calif.; Margie Nomi and Jeff Nomi, both of Issaquah, Wash.; Roberta Donetti, Vallejo, Calif.; Susan Roach, San Antonio, Texas; and Thea Horii, Walnut Creek, Calif.

The String Master (finished with a 2-2 round robin record)
Sherryl Chaffin (captain) and Mike Greene, both of Palmdale, Calif.; Carres Johnson, Alfreida Waters, Dan Nolan and David Goldschlag, all of Lancaster, Calif.; and Debi Cantrell and Shelly Mesko, both of Valencia, Calif.

Killer Beez (finished with a 1-3 round robin record)
Linda Beisswanger (captain) and Joe Prado, both of Calabasas, Calif.; Chris Crump and David Wright, both of Woodland Hills, Calif.; Daneille Dall’Armi, Carpinteria, Calif.; David Dreben, West Hills, Calif.; Jeff Richards, Agoura Hills, Calif.; Karen Cohen, Encino, Calif.; and Kristine Grant, Bell Canyon, Calif.

Topspin Whiskey (finished with a 1-3 round robin record)
Kim Hackworth (non-playing captain), Donald Radar and Jacqueline Pham, all of Garden Grove, Calif.; Kelly Casares, Huntington Beach, Calif.; Kieu-Nhi Nina Le, Fountain Valley, Calif.; Steve Gurule, Artesia, Calif.; Trisha Dang, Lomita, Calif.; and Jeff Burgess, Irvine, Calif.

 

SUPER SENIOR 3.5 DIVISION:

LOL60+ (finished with a 0-4 round robin record in the Super Senior Division)
Lorianne Siu (co-captain), Diane Sugahara (non-playing co-captain), William Ogawa, Madeline Chun, Franklin Chee, May Ogawa, Rodney Ching and Vicky Chee, all of Honolulu; James Kobashigawa and Lily Kamikihara, both of Aiea, Hawaii; and Al Leong, Murphy, Calif.

 

SUPER SENIOR 4.0 DIVISION:

High Rollers (Las Vegas) posts a 3-1 record to win the Division Championship.

High Rollers (finished with a 3-1 round robin record)
Larry Anspach (captain), April Giuffria, Donna Anspach and Melanie Cortez, all of Las Vegas; Donna Roulias, Jim Roulias, Phil Aurbach, Amy Audino, Joseph Audino and Jon Jannotta, all of Henderson, Nev.

CSRC Bizzaz 60+ (finished with a 3-1 round robin record)
Daniel Bisanti (captain), James McPherson, Lori McPherson and Rebecca Bisanti, all of Colorado Springs, Colo.; Richard Clark and Rona Clark, both of Alamosa, Colo.; and Michael Hiebert, Shawnee Kan.

Amarillo Racketeers (finished with a 2-2 round robin record)
Dave Wohlfarth (non-playing captain), Ann Palmer, Debbie Hunter, Helen Hudson, John Michie, Mark Izzard, Mary Wingate and Ron Whittington, all of Amarillo, Texas; Marilee Cooper, Borger, Texas; and Sherrill Thurston, Wilmington, N.C.

Pikes Peakers (finished with a 2-2 round robin record)
Bill Bricking (captain), Carlyn Sieck, David Wolf and Tanya Merkoulova, all of Colorado Springs, Colo.

© 2017 WTT.com All rights reserved