PRO
TEAMS
#MYLANWTT
Advertisement
 

Nine teams earn bid to Nationals in the sixth Mylan WTT Rec national qualifier of 2016
By: Jaclyn de Boer 

Kansas City, Mo. (July 13, 2016) - The Mylan WTT Rec League held its sixth contest of the year over the weekend in Kansas City, Mo., with teams competing in nine divisions. In the end, nine teams won titles to be competitors at the Mylan WTT Nationals at the Palm Valley Country Club in Indian Wells, Calif., November 4-6.

Competing teams represented seven states at the tournament held at the Plaza Tennis Center in Kansas City, Mo. Those advancing to the Nationals includes Jedrzejczyk, O’Fallon, Mo.; Casual Sets, Des Moines, Iowa; Amarillo, Amarillo, Texas; TG, Tulsa, Okla.; Purple Rain, St. Louis; Leos, Tulsa, Okla.; Racketeers, Mehlville, Mo.; Sandstorm, Brownfield, Texas; Jacelone 60, Overland Park, Kan. 

The remaining Qualifiers on the Mylan WTT Rec League schedule are as follows: August 12-14 in Landisville, Pa., and Raleigh, N.C.; and September 16-18 in Irvine, Calif.

For more information on WTT Rec League programs, visit www.WTT.com/RecLeagues or visit the official Facebook Page at www.facebook.com/wttrecleague.

3.0 DIVISION:

Seven teams competed for the chance to go to Nationals in the 3.0 Division. Teams were split into two flights for round robin play and teams with the best records met each other in the semifinals to battle it out. Jedrzejczyk, the top team from their flight, barely pulled out the win over Serve Aces, who also won their respected flight, with a score of 30-27. This will be their first time headed to Nationals. Jedrzejczyk is led by Leeza Jedrzejzyk. Players include: Matt Richardt, O’Fallon, Mo.; Jim Schwartz, Fenton, Mo.; Kristina Mehner and Kim Hammond both of St. Louis. 

3.5 DIVISION:

The 3.5 Division had a large turnout with 15 teams competing for the bid to Nationals. This large group was split into 4 flights of round robin play before heading into the semifinals. Casual Sets could not be beat the entire tournament, with an end record of four straight wins. Casual Sets will be looking to continue their win streak with their first time at Nationals. Casual Sets is led by Brandon Willett. Team members include: Bobby Stinnett, Des Moines, Iowa; Barb Sedgley, Urbandale, Iowa; Dawn Ver Steeg, Matthew Morgan, both of Ankeny, Iowa; Lee Johnson, West Des Moines, Iowa; Rachel Rowley, Windsor Heights, Iowa; Wayne Goedken, Walnut, Iowa

4.0 DIVISION:

The 4.0 Division had the largest turnout of the entire tournament with 16 teams competing for one spot to Nationals. Amarillo flew by the competition without losing one match and gaining their first bid to Nationals. Amarillo is led by Cody Crouch. Team members include: Brady Homich of Amarillo, Texas; Averye Ferris, Tiffany Jesko, both of Hereford, Texas; and Dalton Dodson, Dumas, Texas

4.5 DIVISION:

The 4.5 Division had 12 teams competing for a bid to Nationals. Teams were split into three flights of four teams each. Throughout the tournament, TG edged out some close contests over their opponents. In the finals, TG faced off against Team Alldredge. TG barely got the bid with a score of 26-25. TG’s captain returns to Nationals this year but with a new team behind him. TG is led by Jeff Wollmershauser. Team members include: Daniel Archer, Galina Semenova, Kelly Mason, all of Tulsa, Okla.; Carrie Powers, Thomas Powers, both of Bixby, Okla.; and Dustin Enterline, Mounds, Okla. 

SENIOR 3.5 DIVISION:
 
The Senior 3.5 Division was met with six teams from four different states. Purple Rain did not lose a match in the entire round robin and earns their return to Nationals in November. Purple Rain is led by non-playing captain Roy Taylor. Team members include: Ray Drummond, Midlothian, Va.; and Art Banks, Betty J Richardson, Beverly Morris, Darrell Baldwin, Joan Jennings, Leonard J. Horsford, Mary Vassar, Roger Horton, Vicky Tomlin, all of St. Louis.

SENIOR 4.0 DIVISION:

The Senior 4.0 Division had seven teams competing in two flights for round robin play. Leos started out with some close matches against LoneJack and Tennis the Menace but were able to make it to the finals and make a comeback against LoneJack to claim their first bid to Nationals. Leos is led by Tim Leos. Team members include: Pat Volak, Linda Baugher, Paula Baugher, Sandy Leos, all of Tulsa, Okla.

SENIOR 4.5 DIVISION:

The Senior 4.5 Division was a smaller group with only two teams competing for Nationals. Racketeers barely overcame Over Served in the first match with a score of 26-24. Racketeers then cemented their place to compete at Nationals with a win of 33-20. Racketeers is led by Bill Schlueter, Mehlville, Mo. Team members include: Anne Sutter, Antoinette Kovar, Libby Sharp, Victoria Wright, all of St. Louis; Gary Goodman, Chesterfield, Mo.; James Dixon, Manchester, Mo.; Steve Cabler, Lorrie Crossett, both of Kirkwood, Mo.; and Denise Inman, Columbia, Ill.

SUPER SENIOR 3.5 DIVISION:

The Super Senior 3.5 Division had Sandstorm and Purple Rain 2 competing against each other. Sandstorm pulled out a close win in the first match over Purple Rain 2 and followed up by winning the division. Sandstorm, the defending champions, is led by Larry Hertel. Team members include: Sandi Richardson, Brownfield, Texas; Carol Matticks, Jerry Chapman, Carey White, Marianna Grimes-Chapman, Paxton Rautis, Roberta Thompson-Meador, all of Lubbock, Texas; and Larry Hoffman, Meridian, Idaho.

SUPER SENIOR 4.0 DIVISION:
 
The Super Senior 4.0 Division had two teams competing, Amarillo Racketeers and Jacelone 60. Jacelone 60 came ready to play with back to back wins over Amarillo Racketeers with 32-12 and 30-19, respectively. This will be Jacelone 60’s first time to Nationals in November. The team is led by non-playing coaches Marcia Jacelone and Steve Osborn. Team members include: Ann Crampton, Mission Hills, Kan.; Elaine Schulze, Michael Shinn, both of Kansas City, Mo.; Gayle Osborne, Gladstone, Mo.; Tim Cowick, Shawnee, Kan.; and Vernon Shand, Parkville, Mo. 

MEDIA CONTACT: Rosie Crews, WTT (rcrews@wtt.com) PH: 817-684-0366 

Full results to follow:


RESULTS FROM THE 2016 WTT REC LEAGUE NATIONAL QUALIFIER – Kansas City, Mo.  July 8-10, 2016
 
3.0 DIVISION:

Jedrzejczyk (O’Fallon, Mo.) def. Serve Aces (St. Louis) 30-27 to win the 3.0 Division Championship.
 
1) Jedrzejczyk (defeated Serve Aces in the Championship final to win the division)
Leeza Jedrzejzyk (captain) and Matt Richardt, both of O’Fallon, Mo.; Jim Schwartz, Fenton, Mo.; and Kim Hammond and Kristina Mehner both of St. Louis. 

2) Serve Aces (finished as runner-up, lost in the finals to Jedrzejcayk)
Dustin Imgarten (captain), Jill Eveker, Michael Koby and Molly Dubberke, all of St. Louis.

3t) Sir Bix-A-Lot and the Strokenators (advanced to the semifinals, lost to Serve Aces)
Chris Bix (captain), Beth Bix, Chip Thomas, Tom Munsell, Vicki McKeone, all of Lee’s Summit, Mo.; Brenda Hannon, Independence, Mo.; Kimberly Sanders, Olathe, Kan.; and Lisa Kinsalow, Leawood, Kan. 

3t) Wilson (advanced to the semifinals, lost to Jedrzejczyk)
Jon Wilson (captain), Casey Hartline, Christie Meller, all of Kansas City, Mo.; Connor St Louis, Platte City, Mo.; Lori Hays, Shawnee, Kan.; and Seth Draper, Merriam, Kan.

Wildhorse (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)
Kara Gammill (captain), Glen Gammill and Brian McRae, all of Chesterfield, Mo.; and Tracy McRae, Wildwood, Mo.

Rodgers (finished with a 0-2 round robin record)
Ellen Uhlemeyer (captain), Allison Johnson, both of St. Louis; Hal Harris, Creve Coeur, Mo.; John Morris, Ballwin, Mo.; Mary Grott, Wildwood, Mo.; Robert Rodgers, Kirkwood, Mo.; and Warren Chupp, St. Peters, Mo.

Shadow Mountain (finished with a 0-3 round robin record)
Rochelle Cordray (captain), Angie Gregory, David Rhoads, Karen Underwood, Nicole Masullo and Samuel Ory, all of Tulsa, Okla.; and Chris Ferris, Jenks, Okla.

3.5 DIVISION:

Casual Sets (Des Moines, Iowa) def. Magic Show 3.5 (Kansas City, Mo) 31-19 to win the 3.5 Division Championship.
 
1) Casual Sets (defeated Magic Show 3.5 in the Championship final to win the division)
Brandon Willett (captain), Bobby Stinnett, both of Des Moines, Iowa; Barb Sedgley, Urbandale, Iowa; Dawn Ver Steeg, Matthew Morgan, both of Ankeny, Iowa; Lee Johnson, West Des Moines, Iowa; Rachel Rowley, Windsor Heights, Iowa; and Wayne Goedken, Walnut, Iowa.

2) Magic Show 3.5 (finished as runner-up, lost in the finals to Casual Sets)
Scott Hanover (captain), John Stroede, Kris Gronau, all of Kansas City, Mo.; Claire Strode, Kimberly Sanders, both of Olathe, Kan.; Lisa Kinzalow, Leawood, Kan.; Mitch Bennett, Overland Park, Kan.; and Vicki McKeone, Lee’s Summit, Mo. 
3t) Lou Fuse (advanced to the semifinals, lost to Magic Show 3.5)
Jane Herder (captain), Imperial, Mo.; Ashley Maurer, Cindy Rapponotti, Paul Rapponotti, all of St. Louis, Mo.; David Chi, Grace Chi, both of Ballwin, Mo.; Jay Campbell, Fenton, Mo.; Kristy Amezcua, Chesterfield, Mo.; and Shepard Simpson, Richmond Heights, Mo.

3t) Team Vaccaro (advanced to the semifinals, lost to Casual Sets)
Steve Vaccaro (captain), Raytown, Mo.; Brian England, Dan Nowakowski, Laura Thompson, all of Kansas City, Mo.; Jodi Wilson, Roeland Park, Kan.; Randy Jensen, Lenexa, Kan.; Tracy Ford, Lee’s Summit, Mo.; John Evatt, Tasha Evatt, both of Shawnee, Kan.; and Keely Schneider, Leawood, Kan. 

Wagers (finished with a 1-1 round robin record)
Diane Wagers (captain), Johnathan Hines, Robin Miller, Tom Wagers and Vicki Miller, all of Kansas City, Mo.; Jenny Carpenter, Ryan Carpenter, both of Kansas City, Kan.; and Matt Wilson, Overland Park, Kan.

Luzardo (finished with a 1-1 round robin record)
Isaac Luzardo (captain), Chhanly Chhur, Cutis Bicknell and Tiffany Luzardo, all of Kansas City, Mo.; and Kayla Fletcher, Gladstone, Mo.

Spank That Ace (finished with a 1-1 round robin record)
Craig Hernadi (captain), Jenna Holcomb and Tanya Hernadi, all of Bixby, Okla.; Garrett Bogard, Gina Tuell, Jenna Garland, Rustin Garland, Shane Tuell and Thomas Arens, all of Broken Arrow, Okla.; and Rita Farmer, Muskogee, Okla.

Thunami (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)
Thu Nguyen (captain), John Hoppenrath, Mike Manning, Regina Pfeifer and Shelley Dillard, all of Kansas City, Mo.; Bek Abdullayev, Prairie Village, Kan.; Bond Marrs, Independence, Mo.; Robert Reed, Lee’s Summit, Mo.; and Stacey Bryant, Greenwood, Mo. 

Lucky Loser (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)
Dustin Imgarten (captain), Margreta Talen and James Randall, all of St. Louis; Lauri Heitz, Kirkwood, Mo.; and David Snider, Collinsville, Ill.

Indy Hit Squad (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)
Dean Fischer (captain), Audi Cathcart, David Rose and Brandon Grubb, Indianapolis, Ind.; Cindy Franklin, Marion, Ind.; and Mae Joubert, McCordsville, Ind.

Park (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)
Nancy Park (captain), Amy Strasburg, Gage Fletcher, Lee Moore, Lindsay Shannon and Pamela O’Donnell, all of Kansas City, Mo.; and Maureen Lobdell and Tracy Eberle, both of Parkville, Mo. 

Motherfugers (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)
Ryan Fuger (captain), Kansas City, Mo.; Amy Rose, R. Corey McCune and Tammy Jordan, all of Overland Park, Kan.; Leticia Lugo, Merriam, Kan.; Natasha Milberger and Steve Fabrizius, both of Lenexa, Kan.; and Tim Grier, Olathe, Kan.

Kiss My Ace (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)
Candace Fruge (captain), Adin Baban, John Xu, Kara Spiva and Zac Martin, all of Springfield, Mo.; and Kim Mitrenga, Branson, Mo.
Hurlraisers (finished with a 0-2 round robin record)
Maureen Hurley (captain) and Janin Kroenung, both of St. Louis.; Alison Yeck, Richmond Heights, Mo.; and Leo Mark Stacye and Scott Boyd, both of Manchester, Mo.

Pudlowski (finished with a 0-3 round robin record)
MaryLou Pudlowski(captain), Fenton, Mo.; and Eduardo Vera, John Filla, Cara McJunkin, Joseph Potthoff and Ruth Ehresman, all of St. Louis.

4.0 DIVISION:

Amarillo (Amarillo, Texas) def. Pachauri (Saint Louis) 31-16 to win the 4.0 Division Championship.
 
1) Amarillo (defeated Pachauri in the Championship final to win the division)
Cody Crouch (captain), Brady Homich and Mario Hernandez, all of Amarillo, Texas; Averye Ferris and Tiffany Jesko, both of Hereford, Texas; and Dalton Dodson, Dumas, Texas.

2) Pachauri (finished as runner-up, lost in the finals to Amarillo)
Amit Pachauri (captain), Ben Lam, Felice Rolnick, Madonna Benjamin, Miranda Lopez, Santiago Beltran, all of St. Louis.

3t) Des Moines Life Time Athletic (advanced to the semifinals, lost to Pachauri)
Tylor Schlader (captain), Clive, Iowa; Justin Despotovich and Katie Lindsey, both of Grimes, Iowa; Nina Pack, Urbandale, Iowa; and Siri Long, West Des Moines, Iowa

3t) Ragnow 4.0 (advanced to the semifinals, lost to Amarillo)
Ashley Ragnow (captain), Chesterfield, Mo.; Ahn Lam and Angela Walsh, both of St. Louis, Mo.; Julie Nicolai, Ballwin, Mo.; and Suvit Nopachai, St. Charles, Mo.

Jacelone 4.0 (finished with a 2-1 round robin record)
Marcia Jacelone (captain) and Binh Pham, both of Overland Park, Kan.; Andrew Robinson, Gardner, Kan.; Daniel Knox and Ruth Knox, both of Leawood, Kan.; Deborah Davis, Lee’s Summit, Mo.; Greg Oborny and Molly Mitchell-Danciger, both of Prairie Village, Kan.; Matt Peterson, Richmond, Mo.; and Michelle Shaffer, Raytown, Mo. 

Hodge (finished with a 2-1 round robin record)
Matthew Hodge (captain), Cheryl Wayt, Cindy White and Kyle Fraser, all of Belleville, Ill.

Magic Show 4.0 (finished with a 2-1 round robin record)
Scott Hanover (captain), Elizabeth Decker and Katherine Carttar, all of Kansas City, Mo.; Aroyn Borries and Erin Peters, both of Overland Park, Kan.; Lindsey Seifert, Smithville, Mo.; Preston Land, Lee’s Summit, Mo.; and TJ Stansbury, Liberty, Mo. 

KC Ball Slicers (finished with a 2-1 round robin record)
Eric Leimkuehler (captain), Parkville, Mo.; Andrew Leslie and Heather Nichols, both of Kansas City, Mo.; Sarah Page, Lawrence, Kan.; and Carrie Lapin, Westwood, Kan.

Renner McBuck (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)
Alex McLean (captain), Belleville, Ill.; Lindsey Buck, Chesterfield, Mo.; Matthew Renner, Swansea, Ill.; and Patty Hudson, Columbia, Ill.

Shanks-a-Lot (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)
Daniel Berkland (non-playing captain) and Erick Shinn, Gladstone, Mo.; Jacob Shinn and Jeff Thimgan, both of Kansas City, Mo.; Krista Shelton, Blue Springs, Mo.; Lynn Potter, Overland Park, Mo.; Nora Jackson, Parkville, Mo.

Miami United (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)
Eli Panell (captain), Doral, Fla.; Annamaria Alvarez, Diego Mateluna, Elizabeth Gonzalez, Estefania Villabla and Lynn Vance, all of Miami, Fla.

Lazy Feet (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)
Dax Lowery (captain), Fishers, Ind.; Anthony Winkler, Daniel Lomelino and Tyler Edmonds, all of Indianapolis.; Erin Wolski, Shirley, Ind.; and Sara Tokoly, Noblesville, Ind.

Hmmm... (finished with a 0-3 round robin record)
Jane Hamm (captain) and Phil Kammann, both of Belleville, Ill.; Carl Weiss and Connie Weiss, both of O Fallon, Ill.; and Elizabeth Stedlin, Centralia, Ill.

Net Assets (finished with a 0-3 round robin record)
Candace Fruge (non-playing captain), Andrew Pohlman, Julie Warren, Marc Thompson and Ron Horner, all of Springfield, Mo.; Cheryl Daucher, Mount Vernon, Mo.; Hee-Sun Kim, Ozark, Mo.; Zac Martin, Rogersville, Mo.

Gibson (finished with a 0-3 round robin record)
Julie Gibson (captain), John Stauffer and Timothy Gridine, all of Kansas City, Mo.; Bob Hood and Jeff Ganaden, both of Lee’s Summit, Mo.; Deb Haddock, North Kansas City, Mo.; and Naomi Tjaden, Houston, Texas. 

Fighting Cherries (finished with a 0-3 round robin record)
Scott Kirsch (captain), Belton, Mo.; and Mary Thornton, Mike Klender and Vicki Miller, all of Kansas City, Mo.

4.5 DIVISION:

TG (Tulsa, Okla.) def. Team Alldredge (Overland Park, Kan.) 26-25 to win the 4.5 Division Championship.
 
1) TG (defeated Team Alldredge in the Championship final to win the division)
Jeff Wollmershauser (captain), Daniel Archer, Galina Semenova and Kelly Mason, all of Tulsa, Okla.; Carrie Powers and Thomas Powers, both of Bixby, Okla.; and Dustin Enterline, Mounds, Okla.

2) Team Alldredge (finished as runner-up, lost in the final to TG)
Kelli Alldredge (captain), Overland Park, Kan.; Adam Schere, Kansas City, Mo.; and Megan Klauser and Michael Baumer, both of Lee’s Summit, Mo. 

3t) Gehrke (advanced to semifinals, lost to TG)
Jackie Gehrke (captain) and Aimee Claassen, both of Parkville, Mo.; Becky Wassmer, Overland Park, Kan.; and Ben Newell and Derrick Field, both of Kansas City, Mo.

3t) The A-Team (advanced to semifinals, lost to Team Alldredge)
Ryan Ashner (captain), Overland Park, Kan.; Amy Hatch and Denise Chiao, both of Kansas City, Mo.; Darren Chiao, Greenwood, Mo.; Deborah Fabrizius, Lenexa, Kan.; and Erin Heidebrecht and Laura Geissler, both of Olathe, Kan.

Ragnow 4.5 (finished with a 2-1 round robin record)
Ashley Ragnow (captain), Chesterfield, Mo.; Ashley Bonine, Kirkwood, Mo.; and Eric Schrumpf, Harrison Gammon and Terry McNabb, all of St. Louis.

Magic Show 4.5 (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)
Scott Hanover (captain) and Travis Stewart, both of Kansas City, Mo.; Andrea Wolfe and Jessica Borries, both of Leawood, Kan.; TJ Stansbury, Liberty, Mo.; Preston Land, Lee’s Summit, Mo.; and Aroyn Borries and Mary Lanaghen, both of Overland Park, Kan. 

Tmek Titans (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)
Todd Mekles (non-playing captain); Elizabeth Jarvis, Lenexa, Kan.; Jill Waldman and Shawn Khosla, both of Overland Park, Kan.; and Kyle Hertel, Prairie Village, Kan.

Salveter (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)
Paige Salveter (captain), Chelsea Horner, Elijah Gowin, Josh Douglass, Nicholas Grunauer and Pavla Brachova, all of Kansas City, Mo.; Patrick Cohen, Overland Park, Kan.; and Rachel Lanaghen, Roeland Park, Kan.

#ballers (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)
Thomas Ohnemus (captain), Harrisonville, Mo.; Erin Stahl and James Hancock, both of Kansas City, Mo.; Kristen Stivers and Laura Browne, both of Overland Park, Kan.; and Michelle Terriquez, Shawnee, Kan.

Niehus (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)
Kristin Niehus (captain) and Rajan Desai, both of Olathe, Kan.; Cassie Aiello, Overland Park, Kan.; Derek Schirmer, Gladstone, Mo.; Nicole Spachman and Tracy Cunningham, both of Kansas City, Mo.; and Peter Gaylord, Lee’s Summit, Mo. 

1800-LUV (finished with a 0-3 round robin record)
Brad Olson (captain), Lynette Brown and Jennie Henry, all of West Des Moines, Iowa; Lara Farley, Waukee, Iowa; and Peter Sixbey, Urbandale, Iowa.

Triple A (finished with a 0-3 round robin record)
Scott Nickson (captain), Cody Crouch and Rebecca Rodgers, all of Amarillo, Texas; Averye Ferris and Tiffany Jesko, both of Hereford, Texas; and Misti Klindt, Kansas City, Mo.

SENIOR 3.5 DIVISION:

Purple Rain (St. Louis) posts a 5-0 record to win the Senior 3.5 Division Championship.

Purple Rain (finished with a 5-0 round robin record)
Roy Taylor (non -playing captain); Ray Drummond, Midlothian, Va.; Art Banks, Betty J. Richardson, Beverly Morris, Darrell Baldwin, Joan Jennings, Leonard J Horsford, Mary Vassar, Roger Horton and Vicky Tomlin, all of St. Louis.

Grapes of Wrath (finished with a 4-1 round robin record)
Laura Bailey (captain), Allison Eve, Dale Mathis, Janie Coulson, Linda Baugher, Steven Henry and William Bailey, all of Tulsa, Okla.; Craig Bullock and Glenda Bullock, both of Sapulpa, Okla.; and Kent Williams, Bixby, Okla.

Penn Pals (finished with a 2-3 round robin record)
Becky Hartfield (captain), Swansea, Ill.; Anne Muren, O’Fallon, Ill.; Dave Lang, Mascoutah, Ill.; Fred Calfior, Fairview Heights, Ill.; Jill Kunkel, St. Louis; Sonia Cantu, Ballwin, Mo.; and Susie Kinsella, Chesterfield, Mo. 

Fab50 (finished with a 1-4 round robin record)
Lisa Jett (captain), Bridgeton, Mo.; Allison Reilly, Chesterfield, Mo.; Dwight Canning, Ballwin, Mo.; Jay Campbell, Fenton, Mo.; Karen Terrell, St. Peters, Mo.; and Trey Shaffer, St. Louis, Mo.

Look at Me (finished with a 1-4 round robin record)
Michelle Kitchens (captain) and Cindy Rapponotti, both of St. Louis; Alan Friedman, Swansea, Ill.; Julie Johnson, Centralia, Ill.; and Sam Shouldis, Shiloh, Ill.

The Smash (finished with a 1-4 round robin record)
Jeff Neely (captain), Benita Brown,  Kent Brown, Lee Ann Laney, Mark Laney, Nicki Crump, Robbie Ritter, Shelley Ivy and Tracy Dougherty, all of Amarillo, Texas; and Larry McAfee, Canyon, Texas.

SENIOR 4.0 DIVISION:
 
Leos (Tulsa, Okla.) def. LoneJack (Overland Park, Ks) 29-18 to win the Senior 4.0 Division Championship.
 
1) Leos (defeated LoneJack in the Championship final to win the division)
Tim Leos (captain), Pat Volak, Linda Baugher, Paula Baugher and Sandy Leos, all of Tulsa, Okla.
 
2) LoneJack (finished as runner-up, lost in the finals to Leos)
Marcia Jacelone (captain) and Scott Hanover, both of Kansas City, Mo.; Ann Crampton, Mission Hills, Kan.; Bob Hoog and Kris Chatrathi, both of Lee’s Summit, Mo.; Greg Oborny and Molly Mitchell-Danciger, both of Prairie Village, Kan.; Katherine Kaster, Leawood, Kan.; Michelle Schaffer, Raytown, Mo.; and Tim Cowick, Shawnee, Kan. 

3t) Iowa (advanced to the semifinals, lost to Leos)
Leslie Shipp (captain), Grimes, Iowa; Cliff Stroh, Clive, Iowa; Dawn Ver Steeg, Ankeny, Iowa; Dennis Lonzarich, West Des Moines, Iowa; Kim Gillum, Des Moines, Iowa; and Ron Bradfield, Fairfield, Iowa.

3t) Legends Never Die (advanced to the semifinals, lost to LoneJack)
Bob Faust (captain), Becky Roesch, Mike Grasso and Scott Stinson, all of St. Louis; Dan Wyland, Ballwin, Mo.; Debbie Hogan, Manchester, Mo.; Denise Inman, Columbia, Ill.; Gerry Goeke, Des Peres, Mo.; John Shaw, Wildwood, Mo.; and Liz Gordon, Chesterfield, Mo.

Tightly Strung (finished with a 1-2 round robin record)
Jeff Allison (captain), Caseyville, Ill.; Jane Hamm, Belleville, Ill.; Becky Hartfield, Swansea, Ill.; Carl Weiss, O’Fallon, Ill.; Christine Wheeland, University City, Mo.; Jerry Sachar, Clayton, Mo.; Lisa Rutherford, Wentzville, Mo.; and William Dannevik, St. Louis. 

Tennis the Menace (finished with a 0-2 round robin record)
Sam Shouldis (captain), Lee’s Summit, Mo.; Anne Muren, O’Fallon, Ill.; Cindy White, Phile Kammann, Belleville, Ill.; Dave Lang, Mascoutah, Ill.; Dolly Bischoff, Jill Kunkel, Michelle Kitchens and Paul Rappanotti, all of St. Louis; and Paul Reiss, Caseyville, Ill. 

Backhand Compliments (finished with a 0-3 round robin record)
Helen Hudson (captain), Ginger Smith, Laura Sellers, Rusty Conway and Tim Cochran, all of Amarillo, Texas; Brett Maxfield, Claude, Texas; Carol Yirak, Canyon, Texas; and Darin Allen, Fritch, Texas.

SENIOR 4.5 DIVISION:

Racketeers (Mehlville, Mo.) posts a 2-0 record to win the Senior 4.5 Division Championship.
 
1) Racketeers (finished with a 2-0 round robin record)
Bill Schlueter (captain), Mehlville, Mo.; Anne Sutter, Antoinette Kovar, Libby Sharp and Victoria Wright, all of St. Louis; Gary Goodman, Chesterfield, Mo.; James Dixon, Manchester, Mo.; Steve Cabler, Lorrie Crossett, both of Kirkwood, Mo.; and Denise Inman, Columbia, Ill.

2) Over Served (finished with a 0-2 round robin record)
Christine Wheeland (captain) and Thomas Wheeland, both of University City, Mo.; Don Galbraith and Tom Rensch, both of Kirkwood, Mo.; Jacqueline Waters and Susan Jones, both of St. Louis; Paul Reiss, Fairview Heights, Ill.; Sam Shouldis, Lee’s Summit, Mo.; Stacy Sabino, Chesterfield, Mo.; and Tony Estopare, Fenton, Mo. 

SUPER SENIOR 3.5 DIVISION:
 
Sandstorm (Brownfield, Texas) posts a 2-0 record to win the Super Senior 3.5 Division Championship.

Sandstorm (finished with a 2-0 round robin record)
Larry Hertel (captain), Lubbock, Texas; Carey White and Sandi Richardson, both of Brownfield, Texas; Carol Matticks, Jerry Chapman, Marianna Grimes-Chapman, Paxton Rautis and Roberta Thompson-Meador, all of Lubbock, Texas; and Larry Hoffman, Meridian, Idaho.

Purple Rain 2 (finished with a 0-2 round robin record)
Roy Taylor (non-playing captain), Barbara J. Surgerer, Gary Hickman, Gloria J. Lewis, Odeth Horsford, Pamela M. Baumgart, Steven Robertson, Perry Dones, Willie Rodgers and Joan Jennings, all of St. Louis; and Ray Drummond, Midlothian, Va.
 
SUPER SENIOR 4.0 DIVISION:
 
Jacelone 60 (Overland Park, Kan.) posts a 2-0 record to win the Super Senior 4.0 Division Championship.

Jacelone 60 (finished with a 2-0 round robin record)
Marcia Jacelone (non-playing captain), Steve Osborn (non-playing captain); Ann Crampton, Mission Hills, Kan.; Elaine Schulze and Michael Shinn, both of Kansas City, Mo.; Gayle Osborne, Gladstone, Mo.; Tim Cowick, Shawnee, Kan.; and Vernon Shand, Parkville, Mo.
 
Amarillo Racketeers (finished with a 0-2 round robin record)
Dave Wohlfarth (captain), Ann Palmer, Debbie Hunter, Helen Hudson, James Hamous, John Michie, Mark Izzard, Mary Wingate and Ron Whittington, all of Amarillo, Texas; and Marilee Cooper and Mike Milner, both of Borger, Texas.

© 2017 WTT.com All rights reserved